Enoch Office/VSN Boys’ basketball Top 20 poll – Week 3

1. City College (Record: 4-0; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Knights defeated Reginald Lewis, 88-14, and No. 17 Ben Franklin-Masonville Academy, 64-50.

This week: vs. Oakdale, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center, Dec. 27; vs. Cape Henlopen (Del.), Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 28

 

2. Poly (6-0; No. 8)

Last week: The Engineers defeated Bluford Drew Jemison (66-27) and then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 53-52.

This week: vs. Potomac, Charm City National Hoops Fest at Park School, Dec. 27; vs. Montrose Christian, Charm City National Hoops Fest, Dec. 28

 

3. St. Frances Academy (10-2; No. 2)

Last week: The Panthers reached the 5th place consolation game at the Chick-fil-A Classic in South Carolina, losing to Florida’s Arlington Country Day (78-64) and defeating Carlisle from Virginia, 71-65. The east Baltimore school lost to then-No. 8 Poly, 53-52, in a non-league contest.

This week: vs. Wesleyan Christian (N.C.), Chick-fil-A Classic 5th place consolation finals at Richland Northeast (S.C.), Dec. 23; vs. Flint Hill School (Va.), Charm City National Hoops Fest at Park School, Dec. 28

 

4. Milford Mill Academy (3-1; No. 4)

Last week: The Millers defeated then-No. 7 Randallstown, 81-71.

This week: vs. Constitution (Pa.), Kobe Bryant/Scholastic Play-by-Play Classic at Lower Merion (Pa.), Dec. 27

 

5. Mount St. Joseph (7-2; No. 3)

Last week: The Gaels went 2-1, losing to then-No. 10 John Carroll, 47-39, and defeating Catonsville (74-33) and Loyola Blakefield (64-37).

This week: Glenelg Country School, Dec. 23; vs. Trinity (Va.), Benedictine Christmas Classic at Benedictine College Prep (Va.), Dec. 27; vs. Walshingham Academy (Va.) or Haverford School (Pa.), Benedictine Christmas Classic consolation or semifinals, Dec. 28; Benedictine Christmas Classic consolation finals or championship, Dec. 29

 

6. John Carroll School (9-5; No. 10)

Last week: The Patriots defeated then-No. 3 Mount St. Joseph (47-39) and Glenelg Country School, 52-29.

This week: vs. Aberdeen, Dec. 23; vs. Poly Prep (N.Y.), Stop-DWI Holiday Classic at Veterans Memorial Arena, Binghamton, N.Y., Dec. 28; vs. Long Island (N.Y.) Lutheran or Covington Holmes (Ky.), Stop-DWI Holiday Classic consolation or semifinals, Dec. 29; Stop-DWI Holiday Classic consolation finals or championship, Dec. 30

 

7. Patterson (7-0; No. 5)

Last week: The Clippers went 3-0, defeating FAET (83-55), Douglass (72-41) and KASA (64-46).

This week: vs. Suitland, Spartan Holiday Tournament at Laurel, Dec. 27; vs. Reservoir or McKinley Tech (D.C.), Spartan Holiday Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 28

 

8. Edmondson (3-0; No. 6)

Last week: The Red Storm defeated ACCE, 62-19.

This week: vs. Cape Henlopen (Del.), Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center, Dec. 26; vs. Wicomico, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 27

 

9. Oakland Mills (5-0; No. 9)

Last week: The Scorpions defeated Centennial, 70-65, and Long Reach, 64-44.

This week: vs. Bowie, Oakland Mills Holiday Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. No. XX New Town or Edgewood, Oakland Mills Holiday Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 28

 

10. Randallstown (3-1; No. 7)

Last week: The Rams lost to No. 4 Milford Mill Academy, 81-71.

This week: vs. Washington, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center, Dec. 27; vs. James M. Bennett, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 28

 

11. Dunbar (4-1; No. 11)

Last week: The Poets extended their winning streak to four, defeating New Era Academy, 61-14, and Mervo, 66-38.

This week: vs. James M. Bennett, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center, Dec. 26; vs. Stephen Decatur, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 27

 

12. Calvert Hall College (11-1; No. 12)

Last week: The Cardinals defeated Glenelg Country School (72-52),  Western Tech (71-46) and No. 13 Archbishop Spalding (67-66).

This week: vs. St. Albans School (D.C.), Benedictine Christmas Classic at Benedictine College Prep (Va.), Dec. 27; vs. McDonogh School or Benedictine College Prep (Va.), Benedictine Christmas Classic consolation or semifinals, Dec. 28; Benedictine Christmas Classic consolation finals or championship, Dec. 29

 

13. Lake Clifton (4-0; No. 14)

Last week: The Lakers defeated KASA (69-40) and FAET (69-37) to remain undefeated.

This week: vs. Parkville, Dundalk Holiday Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore or Dundalk, Dundalk Holiday Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 28

 

14. River Hill (6-0; No. 15)

Last week: The Hawks defeated Long Reach, 58-45, and Hammond, 71-43.

This week: vs. Eleanor Roosevelt, Old Mill Holiday Classic, Dec. 26; vs. Atholton or Old Mill, Old Mill Holiday Classic consolation or championship, Dec. 27

 

15. Archbishop Spalding (4-7; No. 13)

Last week: The Cavaliers went 1-2, losing to St. Maria Goretti (57-50) and No. 12 Calvert Hall College (67-66), and defeating Glenelg Country School, 53-49.

This week: at Gilman School, Dec. 23

 

16. New Town (2-2; No. 16)

Last week: The Titans defeated Woodlawn, 60-45.

This week: vs. Edgewood, Oakland Mills Holiday Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. No. 9 Oakland Mills or Bowie, Oakland Mills Holiday Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 28

 

17. Benjamin Franklin/Masonville Academy (6-1; No. 17)

Last week: The Bayhawks defeated Archbishop Curley (56-53) and Northwestern (68-52) before falling to No. 1 City College, 64-50.

This week: vs. Pocomoke, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center, Dec. 26; vs. Crisfield, Governor’s Challenge, Dec. 27

 

18. Dulaney (4-0; No. 18)

Last week: The Lions defeated Towson, 55-33, and Hereford, 66-52.

This week: vs. North County, Bogle Invitational Tournament at Glen Burnie, Dec. 26; vs. Glen Burnie or South Carroll, Bogle Invitational Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 27

 

19. Severna Park (5-0; not ranked)

Last week: The Falcons defeated South River (47-35) and Key School (56-44).

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Bristow Holiday Tournament at Gilman School, Dec. 27; vs. Indian Creek School or Gilman School, Bristow Holiday Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 28

 

20. Severn School (5-2; No. 19)

Last week: The Admirals defeated Brookland-Cayce (S.C.), 65-48, in the opening round of the Seahawk Holiday Classic at Hilton Head (S.C.), and lost to South Carolina’s Dutch Fork, 59-49, in the semifinals.

This week: vs. Cumberland County (Tenn.), Seahawk Holiday Classic 3rd place consolation finals, Dec. 23