Engineers make historic climb; Arundel enters


Poly coach Kendall Peace-Able talks to her team during a timeout Saturday. The Engineers defeated St. Frances Academy at Morgan State University to move to No. 1 for the first time in VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20.

 
by Derek Toney
 
Poly High, a school known for its championship football teams under legendary coach Augie Waibel, has become a powerhouse in boys and girls basketball. For the first time, the Engineers are No. 1 in VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
The Baltimore City school moves to the top spot after knocking previous-No. 1 and nationally-ranked St. Frances Academy in front of nearly 3,000 at Morgan State University’s Hill Field House. The two-time reigning city champ Engineers (16-1 overall) have won 14 straight decisions since losing to nationally-ranked Prince George’s County’s Riverdale Baptist School at New Town.
 
Poly is followed by St. Frances, Howard, St. Vincent Pallotti and St. John’s Catholic Prep in the Top 5. McDonogh, Roland Park County School, Western, St. Paul’s School and Old Mill makes up the rest of the Top 10. 
 
Here is the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 8:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 8

1. POLY (16-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Engineers defeated then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 70-63, at Morgan State University, and defeated National Academy Foundation (81-15) and Edmondson (84-32).

This week: vs. Reginald Lewis, Jan. 28; vs. Dunbar, Jan. 31

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (17-2)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 2 Poly, 70-63, at Morgan State University after a 63-50 victory over then-No. 5 St. Vincent Pallotti

This week: at John Carroll School, Jan. 27; vs. No. 7 McDonogh School, Jan. 29; vs. No. 5 St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 31

3. HOWARD (14-0)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Lions did not play

This week: at Hammond, Jan. 29; at No. 11 River Hill, Jan. 31

4. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (14-5)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 63-50, and defeated then-No. 6 McDonogh School, 52-50

This week: vs. Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 27; at Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 29

5. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (12-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Vikings defeated then-No. 4 Roland Park Country School, 65-47

This week: at Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 27; at John Carroll School, Jan. 29; at No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 31

6. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (12-7)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Reds defeated No. 15 Pikesville, 66-54, and John Carroll School, 66-39, and lost to then-No. 7 St. John’s Catholic Prep, 65-47

This week: vs. Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 29; at No. 7 McDonogh School, Jan. 31

7. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (13-6)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Eagles defeated Institute of Notre Dame, 61-30, and lost to then-No. 5 St. Vincent Pallotti, 52-50

This week: at No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 29; vs. No. 7 Roland Park Country School, Jan. 31

8. WESTERN (11-3)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Doves defeated Edmondson, 94-18, and National Academy Foundation, 71-14

This week: vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Jan. 28; vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 30

 

9. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (16-3)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Gators defeated then-No. 18 Glenelg Country School, 41-32, and then-No. 17 St. Timothy’s School, 46-34

This week: vs. Notre Dame Prep, Jan. 27; vs. No. 17 Maryvale Prep, Jan. 29; vs. Mount de Sales Academy, Jan. 31

10. OLD MILL (13-1)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Patriots defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 62-40

This week: at No. 14 Arundel, Jan. 28; vs. No. 12 Meade, Jan. 31

11. RIVER HILL (12-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Hawks did not play

This week: at Wilde Lake, Jan. 29; vs. No. 3 Howard, Jan. 31

12. MEADE (13-2)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Northeast, 72-38

This week: at Broadneck, Jan. 28; at No. 10 Old Mill, Jan. 31

13.  SEVERNA PARK (11-3)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Falcons defeated Broadneck, 51-23

This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Jan. 28; vs. Annapolis, Jan. 31

14. ARUNDEL (11-4)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Wildcats defeated then-No. 14 South River, 65-51

This week: vs. No. 10 Old Mill, Jan. 28; at Southern, Jan. 31

15. SOUTH RIVER (11-4)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Seahawks lost to Arundel, 65-51

This week: vs. Northeast, Jan. 28; vs. Broadneck, Jan. 31

16. PIKESVILLE (10-4)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 4 Roland Park Country School, 66-54, and defeated Parkville, 72-22, and Hereford, 59-38

This week: at Milford Mill Academy, Jan. 29; at Carver A&T, Jan. 31

17. MARYVALE PREP (11-6)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Lions defeated St. Mary’s, 57-39

This week: at No. 9 St Paul’s School, Jan. 29; vs. Severn School, Jan. 31

18. ST. TIMOTHY’S SCHOOL (10-2)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: St. Timothy’s lost to No. 9 St. Paul’s School, 46-34

This week: at Annapolis Area Christian School, Jan. 27; vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 29; vs. Gerstell Academy, Jan. 31

19. RESERVOIR (10-4)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Gators defeated Atholton, 68-56

This week: vs. Long Reach, Jan. 29; at Tuscarora, Jan. 31

20. FOREST PARK (11-2)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Foresters defeated City College, 51-32, and Reginald Lewis, 80-17

This week: at Carver Vo-Tech, Jan. 31