Baltimore City school gets second shot; Dundalk and Pallotti move in


After knocking off then-No. 1 Perry Hall High, Poly is the new top-ranked team in VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 poll.
It’s the second time the Engineers have captured No. 1. In February 2016, Poly moved to No. 1 after winning its first Baltimore City title, but in its next match, lost to Woodlawn in the Class 3A North Region quarterfinals.
Perry Hall, St. Frances Academy, John Carroll School and Mount St. Joseph round out a Top 5 that could get a shakeup next week. Tuesday evening, Perry Hall takes on John Carroll at Harford Community College while St. Frances pays a visit to Smith Center in Irvington for a MIAA A Conference/Baltimore Catholic League matchup with the fifth-ranked Gaels Friday night.
There are two new entrants with St. Vincent Pallotti and undefeated Dundalk. Pallotti (17th) won the Bullis Holiday Classic title, extending its winning streak to seven.

 

 

Pictured above: Demetrius Mims (with ball) helped Poly get the best of Laquill Hardnett and then-No. 1 Perry Hall last week. The Engineers are the new No. 1 in the VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20. 

Here is the VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 2:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 2

1. POLY (3-0)


Last week’s rank:
#2

Last week: The Engineers defeated then-No. 1 Perry Hall, 72-63, and Digital Harbor, 62-46.

This week: at Benjamin Franklin, Dec. 19

2. PERRY HALL (1-1)


Last week’s rank:
#1

Last week: The Gators lost to then-No. 2 Poly, 72-63, after a xx-xx victory over Kenwood.

This week: vs. No. 4 John Carroll School at Harford Community College, Dec. 19

3.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (11-1)


Last week’s ranking:
#3

Last week: The Panthers defeated New York’s Iona Prep, 62-52, at the CityLegendz Classic in New York after victories over Loyola Blakefield (72-62), Calvert Hall College (80-58) and Gilman School (84-62).

This week: at Glenelg Country School, Dec. 20; at No. 5 Mount St. Joseph, Dec. 22

4. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (6-2)

Last week’s rank: #4

Last week: The Patriots lost to St. Maria Goretti, 61-59.

This week: vs. No. 2 Perry Hall at Harford Community College, Dec. 19; at No. 7 Boys’ Latin School, Dec. 22

5. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (9-2)


Last week’s rank:
 #5

Last week: The Gaels defeated Catonsville, 81-50, and Loyola Blakefield, 67-62.

This week: vs. No. 3 St. Frances Academy, Dec. 22

6. DUNBAR (4-0)


Last week’s rank:
#6

Last week: The Poets defeated Carver Vo-Tech (93-16) and New Era Academy.

This week: vs. Central, Dec. 18; vs. Mervo, Dec. 19

7. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (7-0)


Last week’s rank:
#7

Last week: The Lakers did not play.

This week: vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, Dec. 20; vs. No. 4 John Carroll School, Dec. 22

8. PATTERSON (1-1)


Last week’s rank:
#8

Last week: defeated KASA, 71-24

This week: at Douglass, Dec. 19; at Carver Vo-Tech, Dec. 21

9. WOODLAWN (3-0)


Last week’s rank:
#9

Last week: The Warriors defeated Owings Mills, 71-23.

This week: at No. 14 Milford Mill Academy, Dec. 20

10. LAKE CLIFTON (2-1)


Last week’s rank:
#10

Last week: The Lakers defeated Forest Park, 66-27.

This week: vs. No. 20 Edmondson, Dec. 19; vs. LaPlata, Dec. 22

11. OLD MILL (1-1)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Patriots did not play.

This week: vs. No. 15 River Hill, Dec. 20; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Dec. 22

12. DULANEY (3-0)


Last week’s rank:
#12

Last week: The Lions defeated Archbishop Curley, 65-45, and Friends School, 86-35.

This week: vs. Franklin, Dec. 22

13. SEVERN SCHOOL (5-2)


Last week’s rank:
#14

Last week: The Admirals defeated Calvert Hall College, 71-54.

This week: at Landon School, Dec. 20

14. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (2-0)


Last week’s rank: 
#15

Last week: The Millers did not play.

This week: at Sparrows Point, Dec. 18; vs. No. 9 Woodlawn, Dec. 20

15. RIVER HILL (4-0)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: The Hawks defeated Hammond, 74-38, and Manchester Valley, 82-43.

This week: at No. 11 Old Mill, Dec. 20; at Marriotts Ridge, Dec. 22

16. ANNAPOLIS (1-0)

Last week’s rank: #17

Last week: The Panthers did not play.

This week: vs. Wilde Lake, Dec. 20; at Broadneck, Dec. 22

17. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (8-3)


Last week’s rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Panthers won the Bullis Holiday Classic title with victories over Wilson from the District (77-72; final), Bullis School (78-73; semifinal) and Good Counsel (73-39; first round), and defeated Gilman School (72-65) and Glenelg Country School (74-50).

This week: at Loyola Blakefield, Dec. 20; vs. Gerstell Academy, Dec. 22

18. EDMONDSON (1-0)


Last week’s rank:
 #19

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Southwestern, 75-53.

This week: at No. 10 Lake Clifton, Dec. 19; vs. Greene Street Academy, Dec. 21

19. CENTURY (3-0)


Last week’s rank:
 #20

Last week: The Knights defeated Hereford, 52-37.

This week: vs. Manchester Valley, Dec. 19; at Westminster, Dec. 21

20. DUNDALK (3-0)


Last week’s rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Owls defeated then-No. 19 Joppatowne, 66-64.

This week: at Kenwood, Dec. 20