Players to watch

Liz Bannantine, McDonogh School, midfielder, senior

Erica Bodt, John Carroll School, midfielder, senior

Brooke Boyd, St. Paul’s School, midfielder, senior

Kelly Boyd, St. Paul’s School, midfielder, senior

Taylor Cummings, McDonogh School, midfielder, senior

Sam Darcangelo, Maryvale Prep, midfielder, senior

Corinne Etchison, McDonogh School, attack, senior

Alexa Kunowsky, Severn School, midfielder, senior

Katie Lazzeri, Fallston, midfielder, senior

Jenna Mosketti, Fallston, midfielder, senior

Sofia Robins, McDonogh School, defender, senior

Zoe Stukenberg, Marriotts Ridge, midfielder, junior

Morgan Torggler, Severna Park, midfielder, junior

Molly Wolf, Bryn Mawr School, goalie, senior

Anne Zabel, Marriotts Ridge, defender, senior

 

Games to watch

No. 8 Roland Park Country School at No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, March 23: Last two IAAM A runners-up meet in early season Top 10 tilt.

St. Stephen’s St. Agnes School (VA) at No. 2 Bryn Mawr School, March 24: Nation’s No. 2 squad takes on the Baltimore area’s No. 2.

No. 8 Roland Park Country School at No. 2 Bryn Mawr School, April 4: Mawrtians will be extra motivated against longtime neighborhood rival who ended their season in IAAM A semifinals last spring.

No. 2 Bryn Mawr School at No. 1 McDonogh School, April 11: IAAM A champ Eagles were pushed to limit by Mawrtians in match last spring and expect another tough battle with area’s No. 1 ranking at stake.

No. 1 McDonogh School at No. 9 St. Paul’s School, April 13: Eagles come right back against up-and-coming Gator squad.

taylor cummings and molly wolfSt. Stephen St. Agnes (VA) at No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, April 14: Blazers get their opportunity against northern Virginia powerhouse.

No. 17 Mount Hebron at No. 3 Marriotts Ridge, April 16: The rivalry in Howard County.

No. 8 Roland Park Country School at No. 1 McDonogh School, April 18: Rematch of last spring’s IAAM A finals.

No. 5 Fallston at No. 10 Winters Mill, April 20: Class 3A/2A state title contender Cougars head to Carroll County for matchup with reigning 2A/1A state champions.

No. 1 McDonogh School at No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, April 23: Eagles have won last eight decisions over Towson rival.

No. 7 Century at No. 10 Winters Mill, April 26: Battle for supremacy in Carroll County.

No. 2 Bryn Mawr School at No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, April 27: Mawrtians out for first win against Blazers since 2007.

No. 7 Century at No. 1 McDonogh School, April 30: Late season non-league battle of area juggernauts.

No. 2 Bryn Mawr School at No. 9 St. Paul’s School, April 30: Mawrtians ended St. Paul’s season in last spring’s IAAM A quarterfinals.

No. 6 Severna Park at No. 13 South River, May 1: Matchup of last two Class 4A/3A state champions.