Panthers peaking after Baltimore County championship; Top 20 remains intact as state playoffs take center stage


Pikesville has its eyes on another state championship, following its victory in the Baltimore County final last week at Towson University. The Panthers are No. 16 in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

With a nine-game winning streak, Pikesville High is riding a wave of momentum into the state postseason. The Panthers are 16th in the latest VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
The Panthers won their second straight Baltimore County championship, defeating No. 20 Western Tech at Towson University’s SECU Arena. The next challenge is a second straight state title, something that hasn’t been done by a Baltimore County program since Milford Mill Academy went back-to-back in Class 3A in 2014 and 2015.
 
Pikesville, which won the 1A crown last season, begins its quest Monday at home against Milford Mill in a 2A North Region I semifinal. 
 
Poly, seeking its coveted first state title, maintains the No. 1 spot, followed by Howard, St. Frances Academy, St. Vincent Pallotti and McDonogh School. The rest of the Top 10 features Roland Park Country School, St. John’s Catholic Prep, Western, St. Paul’s School and Old Mill.
 
Here is the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 13:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 13

1. POLY (22-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Engineers defeated No. 8 Western, 52-48, in Baltimore City final at Morgan State University

This week: vs. Towson, Class 3A North Region I semifinal, March 2

2. HOWARD (22-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Lions did not play

This week: vs. No. 14 Arundel, Class 4A East Region semifinal, March 2

3.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (25-3)

Previous rank: #3

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

4. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (21-6)

Previous rank: #4

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALIST

5. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (19-7)

Previous rank: #5

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

6. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (15-11)

Previous rank: #6

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

7. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (15-8)

Previous rank: #7

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST 

8. WESTERN (16-4)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Doves lost to No. 1 Poly, 52-48, in Baltimore City final at Morgan State University

This week: vs. Perry Hall, Class 4A North Region I semifinal, March 2

9. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (23-3)

Previous rank: #9

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

10. OLD MILL (21-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Patriots did not play

This week: vs. No. 13 Meade, Class 4A East Region semifinal, March 2

11. RIVER HILL (18-4)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Hawks did not play

This week: vs. Atholton, Class 3A East Region II semifinal, March 2

12. SOUTH RIVER (17-6)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Seahawks did not play

This week: vs. Broadneck, Class 4A East Region II semifinal, March 2

13. MEADE (19-4)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Mustangs defeated North County, 72-23, Class 4A East Region I quarterfinal

This week: at No. 10 Old Mill, Class 4A East Region I semifinal, March 2

14. ARUNDEL (17-6)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Wildcats defeated Glen Burnie, 57-47, Class 4A East Region I quarterfinal

This week: at No. 2 Howard, Class 4A East Region I semifinal, March 2

15.  SEVERNA PARK (16-5)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Falcons did not play

This week: vs. Leonardtown, Class 4A East Region II semifinal, March 2

16. PIKESVILLE (19-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Panthers defeated No. 20 Western Tech, 67-45, Baltimore County final at Towson University

This week: vs. Milford Mill Academy, Class 2A North Region I semifinal, March 2

17. MOUNT CARMEL (14-14)

Previous rank: #17

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE FINALIST

18. MARYVALE PREP (14-8)

Previous rank: #18

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

19. FOREST PARK (18-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Foresters did not play

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County, Class 2A North Region II semifinal, March 2

20. WESTERN TECH (17-6)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Wolverines lost to No. 16 Pikesville, 67-45, in Baltimore County final at Towson University

This week: vs. Edmondson, Class 1A North Region I semifinal, March 2