Eagles soaring back to state semifinals; final poll next week 


Coppin Academy is back in the Class 1A state semifinals after a come-from-behind victory in the state quarterfinal round last Friday. The Eagles are 20th in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

Thanks to a third straight berth in the Class 1A state semifinals, Coppin Academy has a spot in the next-to-last VSN Girls Basketball Top 20 of the season.
 
The No. 20 Eagles rallied in regulation, then eliminated Frederick County’s Catoctin in a state quarterfinal match at Coppin State University. The Baltimore City charter school, which defeated then-No. 20 Western Tech in the North Region I final, will take on Prince George’s County’s Chesapeake Math and IT Academy, Friday evening in the state 1A semifinals at Towson University’s SECU Arena.
 
Six area squads – No. 1 Poly, No. 2 Howard, No. 7 Western, No. 12 Pikesville, No. 16 Forest Park and Coppin – are headed to SECU Arena, looking to capture a state championship. The 3A and 4A semifinals are Thursday, followed by the 2A and 1A semifinal matches Friday. 
 
The state champions will be crowned Saturday at Towson University.
 
Poly, looking for its first state title, is again No. 1, with Howard, St. Frances Academy, St. Vincent Pallotti and McDonogh School making up the rest of the Top 5. The final poll of the 2019-20 season will be released early next week.
 
Here is the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 14:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 14

1. POLY (25-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Engineers defeated No. 11 River Hill, 55-27, in Class 3A state quarterfinals after winning North Region I title with victories over Hereford (62-12; final) and Towson (72-13; semifinal)

This week: vs. Rockville, Class 3A state semifinal at Towson University, March 12

2. HOWARD (25-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Lions defeated Parkdale, 56-17, in Class 4A state quarterfinals after winning East Region I title with victories over No. 10 Old Mill (54-36; final) and No. 15 Arundel (62-35; semifinal)

This week: vs. No. 7 Western, Class 4A state semifinal at Towson University, March 12

3.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (25-3)

Previous rank: #3

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

4. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (21-6)

Previous rank: #4

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALIST

5. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (19-7)

Previous rank: #5

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

6. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (15-11)

Previous rank: #6

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

7. WESTERN (19-4)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Doves defeated Clarksburg, 87-69, in Class 4A state quarterfinals after winning North Region I title with victories over Catonsville (66-35; final) and Perry Hall (78-29; semifinal)

This week: vs. No. 2 Howard, Class 4A state semifinal at Towson University, March 12

8. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (15-8)

Previous rank: #7

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST 

9. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (23-3)

Previous rank: #9

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

10. OLD MILL (22-2)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Patriots lost to No. 2 Howard, 54-36, in Class 4A East Region I final after defeating then-No. 13 Meade by forfeit in semifinals

SEASON COMPLETE – ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY CHAMPION & CLASS 4A EAST REGION FINALIST

11. RIVER HILL (20-5)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Hawks lost to No. 1 Poly, 54-25, in Class 3A state quarterfinal after defeating Reservoir (59-47; final) and Atholton (55-28; semifinal) to win East Region I title

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A STATE QUARTERFINALIST

12.  SEVERNA PARK (18-6)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Falcons lost to Charles H. Flowers, 55-34, in Class 4A state quarterfinal after defeating then-No. 12 South River (41-39; final) and Leonardtown (46-16; semifinal) to win East Region II title

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A STATE QUARTERFINALIST

13. PIKESVILLE (22-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Panthers defeated Calvert, 64-33, in Class 3A state quarterfinal after victories over New Town (55-52; final) and Milford Mill Academy (65-28; semifinal) to win the North Region I title

This week: vs. Westlake, Class 2A state semifinal at Towson University, March 13

14. SOUTH RIVER (18-7)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Seahawks lost to then-No. 15 Severna Park, 41-39, in Class 4A East Region II final after a 42-29 victory over Broadneck in semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY & CLASS 4A EAST REGION II FINALIST

15. MEADE (19-5)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Mustangs lost by forfeit to No. 10 Old Mill, Class 4A East Region I semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A EAST REGION I SEMIFINALIST

16. ARUNDEL (17-7)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Wildcats lost to No. 2 Howard, 62-35, in Class 4A East Region I semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A EAST REGION I SEMIFINALIST

17. FOREST PARK (21-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Foresters defeated Harford Tech, 66-38, in Class 2A state quarterfinal after victories over Sparrows Point (56-13; final) and Chesapeake-Baltimore County (71-36; semifinal) to win North Region II title

This week: vs. Middletown, Class 2A state semifinal at Towson University, March 13

18. MOUNT CARMEL (14-14)

Previous rank: #17

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE FINALIST

19. MARYVALE PREP (14-8)

Previous rank: #18

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

20. COPPIN ACADEMY (18-5)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles defeated Catoctin, 59-57, in Class 1A state quarterfinal after winning North Region I title with victories over then-No. 20 Western Tech (55-51; final) and Loch Raven (64-41; semifinal)

This week: vs. Chesapeake Math & IT, Class 1A state semifinal at Towson University, March 13