Jeffrey Leonard and Nathan David win titles for the Panthers


by Billy Loverocket

The Perryville wrestling team had not brought a team trophy home since the 2003 season. That changed on Saturday as the Panthers placed third at Kent County’s annual Holiday tournament.

Jeffrey Leonard (No. 20 at 126 in the latest Maryland rankings) edged Queen Annes’ Pete Lemmons, 3-2, to bring home the gold at 132. Nathan David pinned Calvert Hall’s Javier Gonzalez, 1:52, in the 182lb final.

Grabbing silver was Stephen Johnson (220). No. 17 Chase Rondone was third at 113 after dropping a semi-final match, 3-2, to No. 15 Dazheem Emory (Cambridge-South Dorchester). Emory went on to win the gold 7-0 over North Harford’s Cruz Cespedes. Cespedes defeated Rondone, 4-2 in overtime, in the pool rounds.

Khaleil Mitchell placed fourth at 170 for Perryville. Landing in the fifth spot were Gabriel Phillips (106) and John Birney (145). Kyler Brown (126) and Owen Schwacke (138) were seventh. At 160, Adam Campbell finished eighth.

Kent County’s three champions were the most of the field. No. 14 Alex Bellarin (106) won his second high school tournament with a 15-6 major-decision of Colin Honaker (Bohemia Manor). The freshman took the top spot at the Andy Prerez Memorial tournament last weekend.

No. 13 Will Ashmore (160) followed Bellarin’s lead and captured gold here too, using a 6-4 decision over Zach Currry (Queen Annes). Brandon Crouch earned top honors at 195 with a 14-8 win over North Harford’s Zach Jackson.

Havre de Grace pushed two athletes to the top rung, No. 11 Gavin Lloyd (152) and No.15 Michael Sweigart (170). Lloyd planted Queen Annes’ Jacob Westfall (No.14 at 160) in the first period, 1:32. Sweigart decisioned Liam Kammar (Calvert Hall), 11-6.

The UCBAC Conference had two more champs in Garrett Arnett (195, North Harford) and heavyweight Ian Artice (Bohemia Manor, No. 16 at 220).

Queen Annes had two champions, Hunter Charles (138) and No. 11 Eric Smith (145). St. Michael’s also walked away with two gold medalists, Tae Gowe (120) and Andre Setter (126).

Team Scores
1. Kent County, 230.5
2. Queen Anne’s, 212
3. Perryville, 169.5
4. North East, 160.5
5. North Harford, 143.5
6. Calvert Hall, 133.5
7. Havre de Grace, 130
8. St. Michael’s, 116
9. Bo Manor, 107
10. Cambridge-South Dorchester, 94
11. North Dorchester, 84
12. St. Mary’s, 65

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Bellarin of Kent County
2nd Place – Colin Honaker of Bohemia Manor
3rd Place – Ayden Boyd of Havre de Grace
4th Place – Colin McDermott of North Harford
5th Place – Gabriel Phillips of Perryville
6th Place – Vanessa Lewis of North East
7th Place – Kameron Ross of Saint Mary`s
1st Place Match
Alex Bellarin (Kent County) won by major decision over Colin Honaker (Bohemia Manor) (Maj 16-5)
3rd Place Match
Ayden Boyd (Havre de Grace) won by decision over Colin McDermott (North Harford) (Dec 11-5)
5th Place Match
Gabriel Phillips (Perryville) won by fall over Vanessa Lewis (North East) (Fall 0:24)
7th Place Match
Kameron Ross (Saint Mary`s) received a bye () (Bye)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dazheem Emory of Cambridge South Dorchester
2nd Place – Cruz Cespedes of North Harford
3rd Place – Chase Rondone of Perryville
4th Place – Logan Seither of Bohemia Manor
5th Place – Logan Unkart of Queen Anne`s
6th Place – Ledger Bates of North Dorchester
7th Place – Connor Moxley of Kent County
8th Place – Haden Eutsler of St. Michael`s
12th Place – Noah Cooper of Saint Mary`s
1st Place Match
Dazheem Emory (Cambridge South Dorchester) won by decision over Cruz Cespedes (North Harford) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
Chase Rondone (Perryville) won by major decision over Logan Seither (Bohemia Manor) (Maj 10-1)
5th Place Match
Logan Unkart (Queen Anne`s) won by decision over Ledger Bates (North Dorchester) (Dec 8-6)
7th Place Match
Connor Moxley (Kent County) won in sudden victory – 1 over Haden Eutsler (St. Michael`s) (SV-1 17-15)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tae Gowe of St. Michael`s
2nd Place – David Willis of Cambridge South Dorchester
3rd Place – Kevin Lewis of North East
4th Place – Ryan Meekins of North Dorchester
12th Place – James Hull of Saint Mary`s
1st Place Match
Tae Gowe (St. Michael`s) won by major decision over David Willis (Cambridge South Dorchester) (Maj 18-10)
3rd Place Match
Kevin Lewis (North East) won by fall over Ryan Meekins (North Dorchester) (Fall 2:24)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andre Setter of St. Michael`s
2nd Place – Duncan Kammar of Calvert Hall College
3rd Place – Aaron Pickett of Queen Anne`s
4th Place – Dakota McClellan of North East
5th Place – Aron Ashley Pinder of Kent County
6th Place – Sam Finelli of North Dorchester
7th Place – Kyler Brown of Perryville
12th Place – Trejan King of Cambridge South Dorchester
1st Place Match
Andre Setter (St. Michael`s) won by fall over Duncan Kammar (Calvert Hall College) (Fall 5:23)
3rd Place Match
Aaron Pickett (Queen Anne`s) won by major decision over Dakota McClellan (North East) (Maj 10-1)
5th Place Match
Aron Ashley Pinder (Kent County) won by fall over Sam Finelli (North Dorchester) (Fall 0:47)
7th Place Match
Kyler Brown (Perryville) received a bye () (Bye)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jeffrey Leonard of Perryville
2nd Place – Pete Lemmons of Queen Anne`s
3rd Place – Zack O`Brocki of Calvert Hall College
4th Place – Joe Horlacher of Bohemia Manor
5th Place – Joey Conte of Saint Mary`s
6th Place – Alystair McKenzie of Kent County
7th Place – Kyle Miller of St. Michael`s
8th Place – Jordan Irvin of North Dorchester
1st Place Match
Jeffrey Leonard (Perryville) won by decision over Pete Lemmons (Queen Anne`s) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Zack O`Brocki (Calvert Hall College) won by major decision over Joe Horlacher (Bohemia Manor) (Maj 17-7)
5th Place Match
Joey Conte (Saint Mary`s) won by fall over Alystair McKenzie (Kent County) (Fall 2:39)
7th Place Match
Kyle Miller (St. Michael`s) won by fall over Jordan Irvin (North Dorchester) (Fall 1:38)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Charles of Queen Anne`s
2nd Place – Earl Chambers of Saint Mary`s
3rd Place – Kevin Mallory of Kent County
4th Place – Adam Ray of North Dorchester
5th Place – Jackson Butenewicz of North East
7th Place – Owen Schwacke of Perryville
12th Place – Logan Fehlman of Bohemia Manor
12th Place – John Portillo of Calvert Hall College
1st Place Match
Hunter Charles (Queen Anne`s) won by fall over Earl Chambers (Saint Mary`s) (Fall 3:39)
3rd Place Match
Kevin Mallory (Kent County) won by fall over Adam Ray (North Dorchester) (Fall 0:54)
5th Place Match
Jackson Butenewicz (North East) received a bye () (Bye)
7th Place Match
Owen Schwacke (Perryville) received a bye () (Bye)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eric Smith of Queen Anne`s
2nd Place – Derek Caiazzo of North Harford
3rd Place – Gabe Yiannakis of Kent County
4th Place – Teegan Murphy of St. Michael`s
5th Place – John Birney of Perryville
6th Place – Ethan Chamer of North East
7th Place – Tyler Emerson of Bohemia Manor
12th Place – Xavier Wilson of Saint Mary`s
12th Place – Jake Bower of Calvert Hall College
1st Place Match
Eric Smith (Queen Anne`s) won by fall over Derek Caiazzo (North Harford) (Fall 1:36)
3rd Place Match
Gabe Yiannakis (Kent County) won by fall over Teegan Murphy (St. Michael`s) (Fall 1:53)
5th Place Match
John Birney (Perryville) won by fall over Ethan Chamer (North East) (Fall 1:20)
7th Place Match
Tyler Emerson (Bohemia Manor) received a bye () (Bye)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gavin Lloyd of Havre de Grace
2nd Place – Jacob Westfall of Queen Anne`s
3rd Place – Camren Lake of Cambridge South Dorchester
4th Place – Gavin Drucis of Saint Mary`s
5th Place – Brandon Cannon of Kent County
6th Place – Anthony Fulco of North Harford
7th Place – Kameron Schank of North East
12th Place – Leonardo Ramierez of North Dorchester
1st Place Match
Gavin Lloyd (Havre de Grace) won by fall over Jacob Westfall (Queen Anne`s) (Fall 1:32)
3rd Place Match
Camren Lake (Cambridge South Dorchester) won by fall over Gavin Drucis (Saint Mary`s) (Fall 2:00)
5th Place Match
Brandon Cannon (Kent County) won by fall over Anthony Fulco (North Harford) (Fall 3:54)
7th Place Match
Kameron Schank (North East) received a bye () (Bye)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Ashmore of Kent County
2nd Place – Zach Curry of Queen Anne`s
3rd Place – Delvin Woodridge-Jones of North East
4th Place – Charlie Maskell of Calvert Hall College
5th Place – Rodrigo Lopez of North Dorchester
8th Place – Adam Campbell of Perryville
12th Place – Matt Liszewski of Saint Mary`s
1st Place Match
Will Ashmore (Kent County) won by decision over Zach Curry (Queen Anne`s) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Delvin Woodridge-Jones (North East) won by decision over Charlie Maskell (Calvert Hall College) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Rodrigo Lopez (North Dorchester) received a bye () (Bye)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Sweigart of Havre de Grace
2nd Place – Liam Kammar of Calvert Hall College
3rd Place – Ian Weingaertner of Queen Anne`s
4th Place – Khaleil Mitchell of Perryville
5th Place – Hunter Cale of North Dorchester
6th Place – Chandler Dyott of St. Michael`s
7th Place – Kregg Walton of Kent County
12th Place – Aaron Batstone of Saint Mary`s
12th Place – Ethan Doctor of North East
12th Place – Javant Rolle of Cambridge South Dorchester
12th Place – Conor O`Callaghan of North Harford
12th Place – Erick Roderick of Bohemia Manor
1st Place Match
Michael Sweigart (Havre de Grace) won by decision over Liam Kammar (Calvert Hall College) (Dec 11-6)
3rd Place Match
Ian Weingaertner (Queen Anne`s) won by fall over Khaleil Mitchell (Perryville) (Fall 1:39)
5th Place Match
Hunter Cale (North Dorchester) won by fall over Chandler Dyott (St. Michael`s) (Fall 1:47)
7th Place Match
Kregg Walton (Kent County) received a bye () (Bye)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan David of Perryville
2nd Place – Javier Gonzalez of Calvert Hall College
3rd Place – Michael Upton of North East
4th Place – Alex Sipes of Kent County
5th Place – Kaden Handte of North Dorchester
6th Place – Austin Arist of North Harford
12th Place – Michael Disilvestro of St. Michael`s
1st Place Match
Nathan David (Perryville) won by fall over Javier Gonzalez (Calvert Hall College) (Fall 1:52)
3rd Place Match
Michael Upton (North East) won by major decision over Alex Sipes (Kent County) (Maj 16-6)
5th Place Match
Kaden Handte (North Dorchester) won by decision over Austin Arist (North Harford) (Dec 8-6)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon Crouch of Kent County
2nd Place – Zach Jackson of North Harford
3rd Place – Jeremy Patchett of St. Michael`s
4th Place – James Paylor of North East
5th Place – Brendan Ebeling of North Dorchester
12th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
12th Place – Ira Nichols of Cambridge South Dorchester
1st Place Match
Brandon Crouch (Kent County) won by decision over Zach Jackson (North Harford) (Dec 14-8)
3rd Place Match
Jeremy Patchett (St. Michael`s) won by fall over James Paylor (North East) (Fall 0:27)
5th Place Match
Brendan Ebeling (North Dorchester) received a bye () (Bye)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Arnett of North Harford
2nd Place – Stephen Johnson of Perryville
3rd Place – Evan Roberts of North East
4th Place – Ronald Parker of Kent County
5th Place – Jaidon Blackmon of Havre de Grace
12th Place – Thadeo Hyland of Queen Anne`s
1st Place Match
Garrett Arnett (North Harford) won by fall over Stephen Johnson (Perryville) (Fall 1:01)
3rd Place Match
Evan Roberts (North East) won by fall over Ronald Parker (Kent County) (Fall 1:20)
5th Place Match
Jaidon Blackmon (Havre de Grace) received a bye () (Bye)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ian Artice of Bohemia Manor
2nd Place – Landon George of Havre de Grace
3rd Place – Justin Ahern of North East
4th Place – Rick Townsend of Kent County
5th Place – Nathan Hill of North Dorchester
6th Place – Hayden James of Cambridge South Dorchester
7th Place – Sullivan Ploughman of North Harford
1st Place Match
Ian Artice (Bohemia Manor) won by fall over Landon George (Havre de Grace) (Fall 3:34)
3rd Place Match
Justin Ahern (North East) won by fall over Rick Townsend (Kent County) (Fall 0:39)
5th Place Match
Nathan Hill (North Dorchester) won by fall over Hayden James (Cambridge South Dorchester) (Fall 1:34)
7th Place Match
Sullivan Ploughman (North Harford) received a bye () (Bye)