Wolverines make inaugural appearance as postseason kicks into gear; Meade moves to No. 12


Destini Ward has Western Tech back in the Baltimore County championship game Tuesday at Towson University. The Wolverines are No. 20 in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

With a showdown looming with Pikesville High, Western Tech debuts in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
It’s the first for the Wolverines (16-6), who plays defending champ and 16th-ranked Pikesville in the Baltimore County championship game, Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. at Towson University’s SECU Arena. The Panthers got past Western Tech, , during hte regular season.
 
Poly remains No. 1, followed by Howard, St. Frances Academy, St. Vincent Pallotti and McDonogh School. The Engineers play No. 8 Western for the Baltimore City title, Tuesday at Morgan State University’s Hill Field House.
 
Roland Park Country School, St. John’s Catholic Prep, Western, St. Paul’s School and Old Mill completes the Top 10.
 
The brackets for the state tournament will be revealed Tuesday. Region action starts Friday.
 
Here is the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 12:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 12

1. POLY (21-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Engineers did not play

This week: vs. No. 8 Western, Baltimore City final at Morgan State University, Feb. 25

2. HOWARD (22-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Lions defeated Wilde Lake, 61-27, and Hammond, 74-38

This week: Off; next game – vs. Glen Burnie or No. 14 Arundel, Class 4A East Region semifinal, March 2

3.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (25-3)

Previous rank: #3

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

4. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (21-6)

Previous rank: #4

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALIST

5. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (19-7)

Previous rank: #5

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

6. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (15-11)

Previous rank: #6

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

7. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (15-8)

Previous rank: #7

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST 

8. WESTERN (16-3)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Doves did not play

This week: vs. No. 1 Poly, Baltimore City final at Morgan State University, Feb. 25

9. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (23-3)

Previous rank: #9

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

10. OLD MILL (21-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Patriots defeated then-No. 13 South River, 45-44 (Anne Arundel County final), and 65-58

This week: Off; next game – vs. North County or No. 13 Meade, Class 4A East Region semifinal, March 2

11. RIVER HILL (18-4)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Hawks defeated Wilde Lake, 58-29

This week: Off; next game – vs. Hammond or Atholton, Class 3A East Region II semifinal, March 2

12. SOUTH RIVER (17-6)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Seahawks lost No. 10 Old Mill, 45-44 (Anne Arundel County final), and 65-58

This week: Off; next game – vs. Annapolis or Broadneck, Class 4A East Region II semifinals, March 2

13. MEADE (18-4)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 12 Arundel, 63-53

This week: vs. North County, Class 4A East Region I quarterfinals, Feb. 28

14. ARUNDEL (16-6)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Wildcats lost to then-No. 14 Meade, 63-53

This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Class 4A East Region I quarterfinal, Feb. 28

15.  SEVERNA PARK (16-5)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Falcons defeated Northeast, 52-32

This week: Off; next game – vs. Leonardtown, Class 4A East Region II semifinal, March 2

16. PIKESVILLE (18-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Panthers defeated Lansdowne, 62-18

This week: vs. No. 20 Western Tech, Baltimore County final at Towson University, Feb. 25

17. MOUNT CARMEL (14-14)

Previous rank: #17

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE FINALIST

18. MARYVALE PREP (14-8)

Previous rank: #18

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

19. FOREST PARK (18-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Foresters defeated Coppin Academy, 67-53

This week: Off; next game – vs. Chesapeake-Baltimore County or Digital Harbor, Class 2A North Region II semifinal, Feb. 28

20. WESTERN TECH (16-6)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Wolverines defeated Owings Mills, 51-16

This week: vs. No. 16 Pikesville, Baltimore County final at Towson University, Feb. 26