Hawks join next-to-last poll of season on heels of state Final Four berth; 3A semifinalist Long Reach returns to Top 10


by Derek Toney
 
After gaining its first state Final Four spot since 2013, River Hill High debuts in the latest VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20. 
 
The No. 16 Hawks captured the 2A South Region championship last weekend. The Howard County school will play No. 15 Hereford in a 2A state semifinal Friday afternoon at Towson University’s SECU Arena.
 
Nine area squads will try to represent at SECU this weekend after last year’s title-less performance by local squads. St. Frances is  No. 1 followed by Roland Park Country School, McDonogh School, Poly and Western. Western,
 
The final poll of the 2018-19 season will be released next week. 
 
Pictured above: Kennedy Clark cuts a piece of net during the net cutting ceremony following River Hills’ victory in the Class 2A South Region final last Saturday. The Hawks debut in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
Here is the entire VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 14:
 
 

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 14

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (24-4)

Previous rank: #1

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

2. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (26-2)

Previous rank: #2

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALIST

 

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (23-7)

Previous rank: #3

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

 

 

4. POLY (21-4)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Engineers won the Class 3A South Region title, defeating Chopticon (59-34; final), Oxon Hill (46-35; semifinal) and City College (75-47; quarterfinal). 

This week: vs. No. 17 Aberdeen, Class 3A state semifinal at Towson University, March 14

 

5. WESTERN (22-4)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Doves won the Class 4A North Region title, defeating Paint Branch, 66-43, in the final after victories over then-No. 5 Howard (62-45; semifinal) and Dulaney (54-24; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. Charles H. Flowers, Class 4A state semifinal at Towson University, March 14

 

6. OLD MILL (21-4)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Patriots won the Class 4A East Region championship, defeating No. 10 South River, 57-54, in the final after victories over Meade (65-50; semifinal) and Arundel (55-38; quarterfinal). 

This week: vs. Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Class 4A state semifinal at Towson University, March 14

 

7. PIKESVILLE (21-4)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Panthers won the Class 1A North Region championship, defeating then-No. 16 Forest Park (65-62; final), Western Tech (70-29; semifinal) and Randallstown (71-23; quarterfinal). 

This week: vs. Largo, Class 1A state semifinal at Towson University, March 15

 

 

8. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (15-10)

Previous rank: #7

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

 

9. LONG REACH (17-5)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Lightning won the Class 3A East Region championship; defeating James M. Bennett (67-48; final), then-No. 17 Reservoir (65-52; semifinal) and Centennial (69-45; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. Frederick, Class 3A state semifinal at Towson University, March 14

10. HOWARD (19-4)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Lions lost to then-No. 6 Western, 62-45, in the Class 4A South Region semifinals after a 52-39 quarterfinal victory over Catonsville.

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A NORTH REGION SEMIFINALIST & HOWARD COUNTY CO-CHAMPION

11. SOUTH RIVER (21-4)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Seahawks lost to No. 9 Old Mill, 57-54, in the Class 4A East Region final after victories over North Point (43-38; semifinal) and Annapolis (52-39; quarterfinal). 

SEASON COMPLETE – ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY REGULAR SEASON CHAMPION & CLASS 4A EAST REGION FINALIST

12. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (18-3)

Previous rank: #11

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPION

 

13. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (23-4)

Previous rank: #12

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE FINALIST

 

14. MOUNT CARMEL (19-8)

Previous rank: #13

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST 

15. HEREFORD (23-1)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Bulls won the Class 2A North Region championship, defeating Gwynn Park, 54-52, in the final after victories over New Town (57-25; semifinal) and Eastern Tech (50-8; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. No. 16 River Hill, Class 2A state semifinal at Towson University, March 15

16. RIVER HILL (18-7)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Hawks won the Class 2A South Region championship, defeating Calvert (54-40; final), then-No. 15 Oakland Mills (45-40; semifinal) and Hammond (50-48; quarterfinal). 

This week: vs. No. 15 Hereford, Class 2A state semifinal at Towson University, March 14

17.  ABERDEEN (22-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Eagles won the Class 3A North Region championship, defeating Towson (42-31; final), C. Milton Wright (39-32; semifinal) and Kenwood (64-19; quarterfinal) 

This week: vs. No. 4 Poly, Class 3A state semifinal at Towson University, March 14

18. FOREST PARK (18-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Foresters lost to then-No. 8 Pikesville, 65-62, in the Class 1A North Region final after victories over Dunbar (66-9; semifinal) and Douglass (85-3; quarterfinal).

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 1A NORTH REGION FINALIST

19. OAKLAND MILLS (18-5)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Scorpions lost to River Hill, 45-40, in the Class 2A South Region semifinals after a 47-46 victory over Marriotts Ridge in the quarterfinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION SEMIFINALIST

20. RESERVOIR (17-7)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Gators lost to then-No. 14 Long Reach, 65-52, in the Class 3A East Region semifinals after a 50-49 quarterfinal victory over Mount Hebron.

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

20. COPPIN ACADEMY (17-5)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles won the Class 1A East Region championship with a 76-48 victory over Washington, following victories over Patterson Mill (55-31; semifinal) and Havre de Grace (72-44; quarterfinal).

This week: vs. Smithsburg, Class 1A state semifinal at Towson University, March 15