John Carroll is new No. 1 as playoffs begin; Randallstown debuts


by Derek Toney

John Carroll School was No. 1 in the preseason VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 poll, but a slow start had the Patriots out the top spot when the first rankings of the 2021-22 season was released.

With the postseason ready to begin, the Patriots are looking like a championship contender. The Bel Air school is No. 1 in the newest Top 20.

The Patriots closed the regular season with a 64-54 victory over then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, which held the top spot for the entire regular season. St. Frances, which split two overtime decisions and had its 26-game Baltimore Catholic League regular season streak snapped, is No. 2.

Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Mount St. Joseph and Parkville make up the rest of the Top 5. The second 5 is Archbishop Spalding, Lake Clifton, Loyola Blakefield, Milford Mill Academy and New Town.

Randallstown enters the poll at No. 19. The Rams will play at fifth-ranked Parkville for the Baltimore County crown Tuesday.

The postseason starts Monday with MIAA A and B conference opening round matches. The private league will crown its champions Sunday at APGFCU Arena on the Harford Community College’s campus.

In addition to Parkville and Randallstown deciding the Baltimore County championship Tuesday, the Baltimore City title will be decided with Lake Clifton taking on 14th-ranked Edmondson at Dunbar. The state public playoffs start Friday with region opening round action.

Here’s the complete VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 for week 9:


1. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (19-9)

Previous rank3

Last week: defeated then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 64-54, and Calvert Hall College, 52-42

This week: vs. Boys’ Latin School or No. 6 Archbishop Spalding, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 23


2. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (31-5)

Previous rank:

Last week: lost to then-No. 3 John Carroll School (64-54); defeated No. 8 Loyola Blakefield (75-70), and lost to then-No. 3 Our Lady of Mount Carmel (75-72)

This week: vs. McDonogh School or Gilman School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 23


3. OUR LADY OF MOUNT CARMEL (23-6)

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated Glenelg Country School, 88-70, and then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 75-72

This week: vs. Glenelg Country School or Loyola Blakefield, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 23



4. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (25-5)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated then-No. 5 Archbishop Spalding (79-63), St. Maria Goretti (78-52), and Calvert Hall College (70-57)

 This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti or Calvert Hall College, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 23


5. PARKVILLE (20-0)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Dundalk, 104-68, and Catonsville, 71-44

This week: vs. No. 19 Randallstown, Baltimore County final, Feb. 22


6. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (22-9)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: lost to then-No. 2 Mount St. Joseph (79-63); defeated No. 11 Gilman School (70-62) and lost to St. Vincent Pallotti (63-61)

This week: vs. Boys’ Latin School, MIAA A Conference Tournament first round, Feb. 21


7. LAKE CLIFTON (15-1)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Digital Harbor, 58-19, and then-No. 15 City College, 55-53

This week: vs. No. 14 Edmondson, Baltimore City final at Dunbar, Feb. 22

 


8. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (15-10)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: lost to then-No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 75-70, and defeated No. 11 Gilman School, 84-67

This week: vs. Glenelg Country School, MIAA A Conference Tournament first round, Feb. 21


9. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (13-1)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated Dulaney, 65-41, and Towson, 69-64

This week: Off; next game – Class 3A North Region I semifinals, Feb. 28


10. NEW TOWN (15-3)

Previous rank10

Last week: defeated River Hill (53-32), Catonsville (61-45), and Loch Raven (73-55)

This week: Off; next game – Class 2A North Region I semifinals, Feb. 28


11. ST. MARY’S (25-7)

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Severn School, 62-34, and Indian Creek School, 60-54

This week: vs. Gerstell Academy or Indian Creek, MIAA B Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 23


12. GILMAN SCHOOL (8-11)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to St. Vincent Pallotti (67-52) and then-No. 5 Archbishop Spalding (70-62); defeated Glenelg Country School (73-58), and lost to No. 8 Loyola Blakefield (84-67)

This week: vs. McDonogh School, MIAA A Conference Tournament first round, Feb. 21


13. CITY COLLEGE (16-2)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated then-No. 14 Edmondson (64-38); lost to No. 7 Lake Clifton (55-53) and defeated Pikesville (95-65)

This week: Off; next game – Class 3A North Region I semifinals, Feb. 28


14. EDMONDSON (16-2)

Previous rank: 14

Last week: lost to then-No. 15 City College, 64-38, and defeated then-No. 12 Patterson, 50-49

This week: vs. No. 7 Lake Clifton, Baltimore City final at Dunbar, Feb. 22


15. PATTERSON (18-2)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated ACCE, 66-17, and lost to then-No. 14 Edmondson, 50-49

This week: Class 3A North Region I quarterfinal, February 25


16. ARUNDEL (17-3)

Previous rank20 

Last week: defeated then-No. 16 Meade (69-51), Anne Arundel County final, Crofton (78-42), and Calvert (68-31)

This week: Off; next game – Class 4A East Region I semifinals, February 28


17. MEADE (17-3)

Previous rank: 16

Last week: lost to then-No. 20 Arundel (69-51), Anne Arundel County final, and defeated Glen Burnie (64-63), and South River (77-57)

This week: Off; next game – Class 4A East Region I semifinals, February 28


18. BROADNECK (16-5)

Previous rank: 19

Last week: defeated Severna Park, 57-54

This week: Off; next game – Class 4A East Region II semifinals, Feb. 28


19. RANDALLSTOWN (14-3)

Previous rankNot ranked

Last week: defeated Mervo (70-62), Woodlawn (81-46), Hereford (65-36) and Franklin (73-54)

This week: at No. 5 Parkville, Baltimore County final, Feb. 22


20. PATTERSON MILL (18-2)

Previous rank20

Last week: defeated Francis Scott Key, 76-40, and Bohemia Manor, 76-32

This week: Off; next game – Class 1A East Region I semifinals, Feb. 28