Clippers become first public squad in top spot in more than a year; Century debuts


by Derek Toney
 
There’s a new No. 1 in this week’s VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20. 
 
Patterson High has the top ranking after Boys’ Latin School’s first-ever reign at No. 1 ended. The Clippers are the first public squad to claim No. 1 since Poly held it for four weeks last season. 
 
The Engineers, St. Frances Academy, Boys’ Latin and New Town round out the Top 5. Century (No. 15) debuts in the poll after knocking off previously undefeated Liberty, and St. Paul’s School (20th) returns after completing a regular season sweep of Gerstell Academy.
 
Pictured above: Patterson breaks the huddle after a timeout during its stirring comeback victory over Poly last month. The Clippers are the new No. 1 in VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20 poll.
 
Here is the entire VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 for week 10:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 10

1. PATTERSON (16-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Clippers went 3-0, defeating Carver Vo-Tech (96-36), Wilde Lake (62-55) and Benjamin Franklin (81-66).

This week: vs. Mervo, Feb. 12; at No. 7 Lake Clifton, Feb. 14

2. POLY (15-5)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Engineers defeated Forest Park (67-35), Reginald Lewis (64-34) and City College (76-41).

This week: vs. Douglass, Feb. 12

 

3.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (29-4)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Panthers went 5-0, defeating St. Vincent Pallotti (70-58), Gilman School (67-57), No. 11 Loyola Blakefield (54-44), Calvert Hall College (65-43) and then-No. 1 Boys’ Latin School (80-63).

This week: at No. 12 Glenelg Country School, Feb. 13; at No. 8 Mount St. Joseph, Feb. 15

4. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (27-4)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Lakers defeated No. 14 Annapolis Area Christian School (67-66), Gilman School (60-58), Archbishop Spalding (79-44), and lost to then-No. 4 St. Frances Academy, 80-63.

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 11; vs. No. 17 Annapolis Area Christian, Feb. 13; at John Carroll School, Feb. 15

 

5. NEW TOWN (17-1)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Titans went 3-0, defeating Parkville (73-35), Coppin Academy (72-55) and Owings Mills (80-34).

This week: vs. Hereford, Feb. 11; at Lansdowne, Feb. 13

6. EDMONDSON (18-2)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Reginald Lewis (71-60), then-No. 6 Lake Clifton (73-67) and National Academy Foundation (68-34).

This week: vs. Mervo, Feb. 15

7. LAKE CLIFTON (16-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Lakers defeated Digital Harbor, 67-23; lost to then-No. 9 Edmondson, 73-67, and defeated Dunbar, 69-56.

This week: at Benjamin Franklin, Feb. 12; vs. No. 1 Patterson, Feb. 14; vs. Southwestern, Feb. 15

8. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (22-6)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Gaels defeated Calvert Hall College (72-58), St. Vincent Pallotti (72-57) and then-No. 13 Glenelg Country School (56-40).

This week: at Mount Carmel, Feb. 13; vs. No. 3 St. Frances Academy, Feb. 15

9. DULANEY (16-3)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lions went 3-0, defeating Patapsco (111-36), Pikesville (88-53) and Carver A&T (81-23).

This week: at Woodlawn, Feb. 13; at Joppatowne, Feb. 14; vs. Perry Hall, Feb. 15

10. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (17-11)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Dons lost to then-No. 4 St. Frances Academy, 54-44, and defeated Gilman School, 64-50, and John Carroll School, 74-50.

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 13; vs. Calvert Hall College, Feb. 15

11. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (14-8)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Eagles did not play.

This week: at Mount Carmel, Feb. 11; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 13; vs. No. 14 Annapolis Area Christian School, Feb. 15

12. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (16-8)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Dragons defeated Calvert Hall College, 65-36; lost to then-No. 7 Mount St. Joseph, 56-40, and defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 70-51.

This week: at Gilman School, Feb. 11; vs. No. 3 St. Frances Academy, Feb. 13; vs. Gilman, Feb. 15

13. ATHOLTON (16-2)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Raiders went 3-0, defeating Reservoir (55-47), Howard (61-55) and Marriotts Ridge (79-70).

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, Feb. 12; at Long Reach, Feb. 14

14. BROADNECK (17-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Bruins defeated Southern (67-52) and then-No. 19 Meade (69-54), and lost to Annapolis, 64-63.

This week: at Severna Park, Feb. 15

15. CENTURY (14-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Knights defeated then-No. 10 Liberty, 66-64, and C. Milton Wright, 75-54.

This week: vs. Silver Oak Academy, Feb. 12; vs. Fallston, Feb. 15

16. LIBERTY (16-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Lions lost to Century, 66-64, and defeated Francis Scott Key, 70-49.

This week: at Franklin, Feb. 11; vs. Manchester Valley, Feb. 13

17. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (14-7)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Eagles lost to then-No. 1 Boys’ Latin School (67-66), John Carroll School (69-64) and Bishop McNamara (79-67), and defeated Mount Carmel (70-48).

This week: at No. 4 Boys’ Latin, Feb. 13; vs. No. 11 McDonogh School, Feb. 15

18. OLD MILL (14-5)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Patriots defeated North County, 81-65, and Arundel, 88-65.

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Feb. 13; vs. Northeast, Feb. 15

19. MEADE (15-4)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 17 Glen Burnie, 66-48, and lost to then-No. 16 Broadneck, 69-54.

This week: at North County, Feb. 12; at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Feb. 15

20. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (17-7)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Crusaders defeated St. Mary’s (59-50), then-N0. 20 Gerstell Academy (58-44) and Indian Creek School (50-38). 

This week: at Archbishop Curley, Feb. 11; at St. John’s Catholic Prep, Feb. 13

20. HAVRE DE GRACE (17-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Warriors went 3-0, defeating Bel Air (69-53), Bohemia Manor (67-43) and North Harford (69-38).

This week: at Rising Sun, Feb. 12; vs. Elkton, Feb. 14