Patriots return after cooling off rival; Patterson moves to No. 2 


by Derek Toney
 
After getting a huge boost in its bid for a third straight Anne Arundel County championship, Old Mill has a second tour in VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20.
 
The Patriots defeated then-No. 16 Meade Friday evening gaining a regular season sweep of the Mustangs, as well as the head-to-head tiebreaker in the league standings. The top two teams in the league standings will play for the Anne Arundel crown in a couple of weeks.
 
No. 15 Broadneck sits atop the standings with an undefeated mark. Undefeated Havre de Grace (13-0) debuts at No. 20 after beating previous-No. 20 Elkton for first in the UCBAC’s Susquehanna Division.
 
Boys’ Latin School remains No. 1, followed by Patterson, Poly, St. Frances Academy and New Town.
 
 
Pictured above: Old Mill coach Mike Francis (center) talks to his squad during the Severna Park Tournament over the holidays. The Patriots are back in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 at No. 18.
 
Here is the entire VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 for week 8:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 8

1. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (22-3)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Lakers defeated Mount Carmel, 64-50.

This week: vs. John Carroll School, Jan. 28; vs. No. 11 McDonogh School, Jan. 30

 

2. PATTERSON (11-3)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Clippers did not play.

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 28; at Benjamin Franklin, Jan. 29; vs. ACCE, Feb. 1

3. POLY (12-5)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Engineers defeated then-No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 59-58, at William Wells Challenge at Towson University; defeated National Academy Foundation (77-64) and Edmondson (49-48), and lost to Westtown (PA), 55-47, at Stand Against Violence Showcase in Pittsburgh.

This week: vs. Dunbar, Feb. 1

 

4.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (22-4)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers lost to then-No. 4 Poly, 59-58, at William Wells Challenge at Towson University; defeated St. Maria Goretti, 62-58, and St. Vincent Pallotti, 65-54.

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 30; vs. Mount Carmel, Feb. 3

5. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (18-5)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Gaels defeated Gilman School, 61-56, and Mount Carmel, 71-40,

This week: at Calvert Hall College, Jan. 30; vs. No. xx Loyola Blakefield, Feb. 1

6. NEW TOWN (14-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Titans defeated Sparrows Point, 66-36, and then-No. 6 Dulaney, 78-54.

This week:  vs. Hereford, Jan. 30; at Dundalk, Feb. 1

7. LAKE CLIFTON (13-2)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lakers defeated Mervo, 64-45,

This week: vs. City College, Jan. 29; at No. 9 Edmondson, Feb. 1

8. DULANEY (12-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Lions lost to Dundalk, 78-66; defeated Loch Raven, 86-74, and lost to then-No. 7 New Town, 78-54,

This week: at Owings Mills, Jan. 30; at Carver A&T, Feb. 1

9. EDMONDSON (15-2)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Green Street Academy (79-70) and Edgewood (75-51), and lost to then-No. 4 Poly, 49-48.

This week: vs. Mervo, Jan. 29; vs. No. 7 Lake Clifton, Feb. 1

10. LIBERTY (15-0)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Lions defeated South Carroll, 71-50, and Winters Mill, 78-61.

This week: vs. Westminster, Jan. 30; at Manchester Valley, Feb. 1

11. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (14-7)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Eagles lost to St. Vincent Pallotti, 50-41, and defeated John Carroll School (50-43) and then-No. 12 Loyola Blakefield (52-50).

This week: at No. 1 Boys’ Latin School, Jan. 30; at Mount Carmel, Feb. 1

12. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (14-10)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Dons defeated No. 13 Glenelg Country School, 49-43, and lost to then-No. 9 McDonogh School, 52-50.

This week: vs. Gilman School, Jan. 30; at No. 5 Mount St. Joseph, Feb. 1

13. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (14-7)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Dragons lost to No. 12 Loyola Blakefield, 49-43, and defeated John Carroll School, 77-62.

This week: Off; next game – vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Feb. 4

14. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (12-4)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Eagles defeated Archbishop Spalding, 57-52.

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 30; vs. No. 1 Boys’ Latin School, Feb. 1

15. BROADNECK (15-2)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Bruins defeated South River, 63-47, and Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 52-37.

This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Jan. 29; vs. Annapolis, Feb. 1

16. WILDE LAKE (11-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Wildecats did not play.

This week: at Centennial, Jan. 30; at River Hill, Feb. 2

17. ATHOLTON (11-2)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Raiders did not play.

This week: at Arundel, Jan. 28; vs. Marriotts Ridge, Jan. 30; vs. Centennial, Feb. 1

18. OLD MILL (10-5)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Patriots defeated then-No. 16 Meade, 63-52, and South River, 73-55.

This week: vs. SEED School (DC), Jan. 28; at Severna Park, Jan. 29; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Feb. 1

19. MEADE (13-3)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Mustangs lost to Old Mill, 63-52, and defeated Severna Park, 47-40.

This week: at South River, Jan. 29; at North County, Feb. 1

200. GERSTELL ACADEMY (13-10)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Falcons lost to St. Andrew’s Episcopal, 70-62, and defeated Indian Creek School, 52-44,

This week: at Chapelgate Christian Academy, Jan. 28; at St. Mary’s, Jan. 30; vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, Feb. 1

20. HAVRE DE GRACE (13-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Warriors defeated North East, 76-35, and then-No. 20 Elkton, 61-58.

This week: vs. Rising Sun, Jan. 28; vs. Perryville, Jan. 29; at Bohemia Manor, Feb. 1