John Carroll headlines three newcomers; No. 1 Poly set for first local challenge


John Carroll coach Seth Goldberg (center) talks to his team during a timeout at the Charm City Classic at Loyola University a couple of weeks ago. The Patriots are off to a 5-1 start, and are 13th in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney
 
After several seasons among the best in the MIAA A Conference and Baltimore Catholic League, John Carroll School went through an adjustment period last winter. The Patriots appeared headed back to relevance, garnering a place in the latest VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.
 
The Patriots (5-1 overall) are 13th after placing second at the Bullis Holiday Classic in Montgomery County last weekend. John Carroll has already equaled its win total from last winter (went 5-24).
 
Archbishop Spalding and Mount Carmel, two other programs that has enjoyed success in the MIAA A/BCL, also debuts. Poly remains No. 1 with St. Frances, Lake Clifton, Edmondson and City College in the Top 5.
 
Poly, the three-time reigning Class 3A state champs, welcomes last year’s 1A champ Lake Clifton Monday afternoon in the first Top 5 battle of the season. Mount St. Joseph, New Town, Dulaney, Mervo and Glenelg Country School completes the Top 10.
 
Here is the entire VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 2:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 2

1. POLY (3-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Engineers defeated Benjamin Franklin, 78-33.

This week: vs. No. 3 Lake Clifton, Dec. 15

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (10-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers defeated St. Maria Goretti, 102-35, St. Vincent Pallotti, 94-66, and annapolis Area Christian School, 104-34.

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 18; vs. Sunrise Christian Academy (KS), Signature Series first round, City of Palms Classic at Florida Southwestern State College, Dec. 20; vs. Hamilton Heights Christian Academy (TN) or West Oaks Academy (FL), Signature Series championship or consolation final, City of Palms Classic, Dec. 22

3. LAKE CLIFTON (2-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Lakers defeated Southwestern, 85-13.

This week: at No. 1 Poly, Dec. 16; vs. National Academy Foundation, Dec. 19; vs. Thomas Stone, Dec. 21

4. EDMONDSON (3-0)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Red Storm defeated New Era Academy, 89-61

This week: at No. xx Patterson, Dec. 16; vs. Dunbar, Dec. 19

5. CITY COLLEGE (4-0)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated Archbishop Curley, 74-56; Old Mill, 84-52; and No. xx Broadneck, 64-44

This week: vs. National Academy Foundation, Dec. 17; vs. No. xx Patterson, Dec. 19

6. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (6-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Gaels defeated Catonsville (81-29) and then-No. 9 Glenelg Country School (62-48), and lost to then-No. 11 McDonogh School, 69-60

This week: vs. Mount Carmel, Dec. 20; at Calvert Hall College, Dec. 22

 

7. NEW TOWN (2-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Titans defeated Randallstown, 86-67, and High Point, 81-64

This week: vs. Western Tech, Dec. 20

8. DULANEY (3-0)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lions defeated then-No. 14 Franklin, 75-60

This week: at Archbishop Curley, Dec. 16; vs. Towson, Dec. 18; vs. Huntingtown, Dec.20

9. MERVO (2-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Forest Park, 69-37

This week: at Benjamin Franklin, Dec. 17; vs. ACCE, Dec. 19

10. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (3-3)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Dragons defeated Douglass, 70-29; lost to No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, 62-48; and defeated Mount Carmel, 68-49.

This week: at Annapolis Area Christian School, Dec. 18; vs. No. 13 Gilman School, Dec. 20

11. PATTERSON (3-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Clippers defeated Winters Mill, 61-34, and Southwestern, 78-25

This week: vs. No. 4 Edmondson, Dec. 16; at No. 5 City College, Dec. 19

12. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (2-0)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Millers defeated Perry Hall, 79-61, and Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 70-30

This week: vs. Kenwood, Dec. 16; vs. Woodlawn, Dec. 18

 

13. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (5-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Patriots finished second at the Bullis Holiday Classic, losing to Bullis School, 76-50, after victories over St. Mary’s Ryken (52-49; semifinal) and Landon School (72-56; first round).

This week: vs. Bishop Ireton (VA), Bethlehem Catholic (PA) Tournament, Dec. 20; vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep or Bethlehem Catholic, Bethlehem Catholic championship or consolation final, Dec. 21

14. FRANKLIN (3-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Indians lost to No. 8 Dulaney, 75-60, after victories over Harford Tech (74-63) and Liberty (86-68).

This week: at Dundalk, Dec. 20

15. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (4-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to Good Counsel, 65-53, at the Washington Wizards Showcase at Trinity College, and defeated St. Vincent Pallotti (62-60), then-No. 11 McDonogh School (73-61) and Calvert Hall College (55-42).

This week: at No. 17 Mount Carmel, Dec. 16; at No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Dec. 18; vs. No. 19 Loyola Blakefield, Dec. 20

16. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (5-7)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Eagles placed eighth at the Gonzaga College (D.C.) Classic, losing to Georgetown Prep, 55-46, in the seventh-place consolation final after losses to Imhotep Charter (PA), 61-44 (consolation semifinal), and Gray Collegiate Academy (SC), 58-55 (first round); defeated No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, 69-60

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Dec. 18; vs. Gerstell Academy, Dec. 20

17. MOUNT CARMEL (5-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Cougars defeated then-No. 12 Loyola Blakefield, 56-52, and then-No. 14 Gilman School, 65-57, after a 68-49 loss to then-No. 9 Glenelg Country School.

This week: vs. No. 14 Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 16; at No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, Dec. 20

18. GILMAN SCHOOL (5-2)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated Gerstell Academy, 62-54; lost to Mount Carmel, 65-57; and defeated then-No. 12 Loyola Blakefield, 59-52

This week: at No. 10 Glenelg Country School, Dec. 20

19. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (5-4)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Dons lost to Wilson (D.C.), 53-46, at Washington Wizards Showcase at Trinity College; lost to Mount Carmel, 56-52; defeated Gerstell Academy, 59-46; and lost to then-No. 14 Gilman School, 59-52

This week: at Perry Hall, Dec. 18; at No. 14 Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 20; vs. St. Maria Goretti, Dec. 22

20. HAVRE DE GRACE (2-1)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Warriors defeated Bel Air, 65-50, and Joppatowne, 75-56

This week: at Perryville, Dec. 17; at Harford Tech, Dec. 19