Old Mill and undefeated Francis Scott Key debut; Pallotti moves into Top 5


by Derek Toney
 
Two teams enter the latest VSN Girls Basketball Top 20 with holiday tournament play set to get underway Wednesday. 
 
Defending Anne Arundel County champion Old Mill is 17th, courtesy of a victory over then-No. 10 Long Reach. Off to a 6-0 start, Francis Scott Key has its first-ever Top 20 spot.
 
Most of the Top 20 will be in action this week in holiday tournaments, in and out of the Baltimore region. The Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep, one of the longest running events, will feature No. 11 Mount de Sales Academy matching up with Baltimore City strongholds No. 4 Poly and ninth-ranked Western. 
 
Old Mill could cross paths with No. 14 and undefeated St. Paul’s School at the All About the Girls Holiday Invitational at Henry A. Wise in Prince George’s County. No. 13 South River and eighth-ranked Howard are expected to meet in the Howard Holiday tourney final. 
 
St. Frances Academy is again No. 1, followed by Roland Park Country School, McDonogh School, Poly and St. Vincent Pallotti. 
 
 
Pictured above: Sydney Faulcon, who’s committed to Niagara Univeresity, has Old Mill off to a 5-1 start. The Patriots are 17th in this week’s VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20 poll.
 
Here is the entire VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 3:
 
 

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 3

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (4-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers defeated then-No. 11 Institute of Notre Dame, 74-47.

This week: vs. Leesville Road (NC), John Wall Holiday Invitational at Cary (NC) Academy, Dec. 27; vs. Riverdale Baptist School, John Wall Invitational consolation or semifinal, Dec. 28; John Wall Invitational consolation final or championship, Dec. 29

 

2. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (8-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Reds did not play.

This week: vs. Pickerton Central (OH), Pat Summitt bracket, Title IX Classic at D.C. Armory, Dec. 27; vs. Iolani (HI) or National Christian Academy, Pat Summitt consolation or semifinal, Title IX Classic, Dec. 28; Pat Summitt consolation final or championship, Title XI Classic, Dec. 29

 

 

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (6-2)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Eagles defeated St. Maria Goretti, 55-45, and Milford Mill Academy, 51-12.

This week: vs. Manasquan (NJ), Genny Farnan-Robinson Memorial bracket, Boardwalk Basketball Classic at Wildwoods Convention Center in Wildwood, NJ, Dec. 27; vs. Camden (NJ), Genny Farnan-Robinson Memorial bracket consolation or championship, Dec. 28

 

 

4. POLY (6-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Engineers defeated No. 9 Western, 68-61, and Lake Clifton, 78-7.

This week: vs. Perry Hall, Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep, Dec. 27; vs. No. 11 Mount de Sales Academy, Holly & Hoops Tournament, Dec. 28

 

 

5. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (8-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Panthers lost to National Christian Academy, 65-46, and defeated Atholton, 73-32.

This week: vs. New Hope Academy, Gold bracket, Boo Williams Christmas Classic at Boo Williams Sportsplex in Hampton, Va., Dec. 27; vs. St. Francis (NY) or Bishop Ireton (VA), Gold bracket consolation or semifinal, Boo Williams Christmas Classic, Dec. 28; Gold bracket consolation final or championship, Boo Williams Christmas Classic, Dec. 29

 

6. PIKESVILLE (4-0)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Panthers defeated then-No. 20 Chesapeake-Baltimore County, 85-40, and Patapsco, 70-14.

This week: vs. North Point, Patsy Mink bracket, Title IX Classic at D.C. Armory, Dec. 27; vs. Paul Robeson (NY) or T.C. Williams (VA), Patsy Mink bracket consolation or semifinal, Title IX Classic, Dec. 28; Patsy Mink bracket consolation final or championship, Dec. 29

 

 

 

7. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (4-2)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Patriots did not play.

This week: vs. Menchville (VA), Silver bracket, Boo Williams Christmas Classic at Boo Williams Sportsplex in Hampton, Va., Dec. 27; vs. Colonial Forge (VA) or Archbishop Carroll (DC), Silver bracket consolation or semifinal, Boo Williams Christmas Classic, Dec. 28; Silver bracket consolation final or championship, Boo Williams Christmas Classic, Dec. 29

 

8. HOWARD (5-1)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Lions defeated Meade, 60-45, and lost to No. 10 Long Reach, 47-43.

This week: vs. Liberty, Howard Holiday Hoops Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. Hammond or No. 13 South River, Howard Holiday Hoops Tournament consolation or semifinal, Dec. 28

 

9. WESTERN (4-1)

Previous rank:#9

Last week: The Doves lost to No. 4 Poly, 69-61, and defeated Dunbar, 85-28.

This week: vs. No. 11 Mount de Sales Academy, Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep, Dec. 2; vs. Mount Hebron, Holly & Hoops Tournament, Dec. 28 

 

 

 

10. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (6-4)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Vikings defeated Gerstell Academy, 77-21.

This week: vs. Ursuline Academy (DE), IAABO Board 11 Cup, Diamond State Classic at St. Elizabeth’s School in Wilmington, Del., Dec. 29; vs. Neshaminy (PA) or St. Elizabeth’s School (DE), IAABO Board 11 Cup consolation or championship, Diamond State Classic, Dec. 30 

11. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (9-2)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Sailors defeated Liberty (55-27), Western Tech (75-50) and Archbishop Spalding (60-48).

This week: vs. No. 9 Western, Holly and Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep, Dec. 27; vs. No. 4 Poly, Holly and Hoops Tournament, Dec. 28

12. OAKLAND MILLS (6-0)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Scorpions defeated then-No. 20 Severna Park, 58-38, and River Hill, 49-40.

This week: vs. Brunswick, Oakland Mills Holiday Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. Western Tech or Westminster, Oakland Mills Holiday Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 28

13. SOUTH RIVER (5-0)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Seahawks defeated then-No. 20 Severna Park (33-28), No. 19 Reservoir (49-43) and Huntingtown (69-31).

This week: vs. Hammond, Howard Holiday Hoops Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. Liberty or No. 8 Howard, Howard Holiday Hoops consolation or championship, Dec. 28

14. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (6-0)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Gators did not play.

This week: vs. Henry A. Wise, Joe Rosedale bracket, All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Invitational at Henry A. Wise, Dec. 28; vs. No. 17 Old Mill or Westlake, Joe Rosedale bracket consolation or championship, All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Invitational, Dec. 29

15. CITY COLLEGE (4-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Knights defeated Patterson, 77-10, and National Academy Foundation, 83-23.

This week: vs. Walt Whitman, DMV Elite Showcase bracket, Governor’s Challenge at James M. Bennett, Dec. 28

 

16. RESERVOIR GATORS (6-2)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Gators won the Catonsville Holiday Tournament defeating Catonsville (71-68; final) and Severn School (72-29; semifinal); lost to then-No. 14 South River, 49-43, and defeated Centennial, 34-33.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Mount Hebron, Jan. 4

17. OLD MILL (5-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Patriots defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 77-50, and then-No. 10 Long Reach (65-53).

This week: vs. Westlake, Joe Rosedale bracket, All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Invitational at Henry A. Wise, Dec. 28; vs. No. 14 St. Paul’s School or Henry A. Wise, Joe Rosedale bracket consolation or championship, All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Invitational, Dec. 29

18. LONG REACH (2-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Lightning lost to Old Mill, 68-52, and defeated then-No. 5 Howard, 47-43.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Atholton, Jan. 4

 

 

19. FRANCIS SCOTT KEY (6-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles defeated Manchester Valley, 44-40, and Westminster, 49-45.

This week: vs. Notre Dame Prep, Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep, Dec. 27; vs. Holy Trinity (PA), Holly & Hoops Tournament, Dec. 28

20. SEVERNA PARK (3-2)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Falcons lost to then-No. 14 South River, 33-28, and then-No. 15 Oakland Mills, 58-38.

This week: vs. Glenelg Country School, Annapolis Area Christian Christmas Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. Gerstell Academy or Archbishop Spalding, Annapolis Area Christian Christmas Tournament consolation or semifinal, Dec. 28; Annapolis Area Christian Christmas Tournament consolation final or championship