VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 Poll – Week 3

1. St. Frances Academy (Record: 8-0; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: defeated Archbishop Spalding, 94-29

This week: vs. Salem (VA), Title IX Classic (Patsy Mink Division) at D.C. Armory, Dec. 28; vs. Georgetown Visitation (DC) or Henry A. Wise, Title IX Classic (Mink Division consolation or semifinal, Dec. 29; Title IX Classic (Mink Division consolation final or championship, Dec. 30

 

2. McDonogh School (6-0; No. 2)

Last week: defeated Florida’s Gulliver Prep (80-33) and Archbishop McCarthy (59-30).

This week: vs. Walt Whitman, Governor’s Challenge at Wicomico Civic Center, Dec. 27; vs. Sanford (DE) or Langley (VA), Governor’s Challenge at James M. Bennett, Dec. 28

 

3. Western (5-0; No. 3)

Last week: defeated No. 20 City College, 56-55

This week: vs. Heritage (FL), Title IX Classic (Patsy Mink Division) at D.C. Armory, Dec. 28; vs. Eleanor Roosevelt or Providence Day School (NC), Title IX Classic (Mink Division consolation or semifinal), Dec. 29; Title IX Classic (Patsy Mink Division consolation or final), Dec. 30

 

4. Roland Park Country School (6-1; No. 4)

Last week: defeated Notre Dame Prep, 60-32

This week: vs. St. Elizabeth’s (DE), Diamond State Classic (St. Francis Healthcare Cup) at St. Elizabeth’s, Dec. 27; vs. Monsignor Scanlan (NY) or Ventura (CA), Diamond State Classic (St. Francis Healthcare Cup consolation or semifinal), Dec. 29; Diamond State Classic (St. Frances Healthcare Cup consolation final or championship), Dec. 30

 

5. Howard (6-0; No. 5)

Last week: defeated Centennial, 71-28, and Annapolis, 70-21

This week: vs. Liberty, Howard Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. No. 20 City College or South River, Howard Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 28

 

6. Old Mill (3-1; No. 6)

Last week: defeated Centennial, 51-29

This week: vs. Thomas Dale (VA), Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic at North Point, Dec. 28; vs. Massaponax (VA) or North Point, Waldorf Holiday Hoops Classic consolaton or championship, Dec. 29

 

7. Patterson Mill (6-0; No. 8)

Last week: defeated Hammond (66-33) and Bel Air (52-14)

This week: vs. Reservoir, Holly & Hoops Tournament at Notre Dame Prep, Dec. 27; vs. Mount de Sales Academy, Holly & Hoops Tournament, Dec. 28

 

8. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (6-0; No. 9)

Last week: defeated Mercy (58-30) and River Hill (50-44) 

This week: vs. Southwestern, Chesapeake-AA Invitational Tournament, Dec. 28; vs. Green Street Academy or Indian Creek School, Chesapeake-AA Invitational Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 29

 

9. Marriotts Ridge (7-0; No. 10)

Last week: defeated Glen Burnie, 55-34

This week: vs. No. 10 Manchester Valley, Manchester Valley Holiday Hoops Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. Westminster or Middletown, Manchester Valley Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 28

 

10. Manchester Valley (6-0; No. 11)

Last week: defeated Owings Mills, 70-34, and Winters Mill, 55-33

This week: vs. No. 9  Marriotts Ridge, Manchester Valley Holiday Hoops Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. Westminster or Middletown, Manchester Valley Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 28

 

11. Seton Keough (3-6; No. 12)

Last week: defeated then-No. 7 Catonsville, 42-37

This week: vs. Mount Vernon (VA) at Riverdale Baptist School Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. Bell (D.C.), Riverdale Baptist Tournament, Dec. 28; vs. Charles H. Flowers, Riverdale Baptist Tournament, Dec. 29

 

12. Catonsville (4-1; No. 7)

Last week: lost to then-No. 12 Seton Keough, 42-37; defeated Mount de Sales Academy, 63-45

This week: vs. Gwynn Park, Title IX Classic (Bernice Sandler Division) at D.C. Armory, Dec. 28; vs. Bladensburg or Capital Christian Academy, Title IX Classic (Sandler consolation or semifinal), Dec. 29; Title IX Classic (Sandler consolation final or championship), Dec. 30


13. Poly (3-1; No. 13)

Last week: defeated Benjamin Franklin, 69-0

This week: vs. Springfield (MA), Title IX Classic (Edith Green Division) at D.C. Armory, Dec. 28; vs. Frederick or Oxon Hill, Title IX Classic (Green Division consolation or semifinal), Dec. 29; Title IX Classic (Green Division consolation final or championship), Dec. 30

 

14. Glenelg (4-1; No. 14)

Last week: defeated Severna Park, 56-47

This week: vs. Archbishop Carroll (D.C.), Winters Mill Tournament, Dec. 27; vs. Aberdeen or Gaithersburg, Winters Mill Tournament, Dec. 28

 

15. Long Reach (5-0; No. 15)

Last week: defeated Southern, 57-35

This week: vs. Ballou (DC), Title IX Classic (Donnis Thompson Division) at D.C. Armory, Dec. 28; vs. Archbishop Carroll (DC) or Gray Collegiate (SC), Title IX Classic (Thompson Division consolation or semifinal), Dec. 29; Title IX Classic (Thompson Division consolation final or championship), Dec. 30

 

16. St. Vincent Pallotti (6-3; No. 16)

Last week: did not play

This week: vs. Broadneck, Buccaneers Tournament at Kent Island, Dec. 26; vs. Huntingtown or Kent Island, Buccaneers Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 27

 

17. John Carroll School (6-2; No. 17)

Last week: defeated Fellowship of Christian Athletes, 68-14

This week: vs. Greer (SC), Carolina Invitational (Dolphin Division) at Porter Gaud School (SC), Dec. 27; vs. Duluth (GA) or St. Basil Academy (PA), Carolina Invitational (Dolphin Division consolation or semifinal), Dec. 28; Carolina Invitational (Dolphin Division consolation final or championship), Dec. 29

 

18. Atholton (4-1; No. 18)

Last week: defeated Meade, 60-42

This week: Off; next game – vs. Mount Hebron, Jan. 4

 

19. St. John’s Catholic Prep (6-0; No. 19)

Last week: defeated Maryland School for the Deaf, 35-21

This week: vs. Georgetown (TX), Carolina Invitational (Carolina Showcase) at Porter Gaud School (SC), Dec. 27; vs. Northwood Academy (SC), Carolina Invitational (Carolina Showcase), Dec. 28; vs. Holy Innocents Episcopal (GA), Carolina Invitational (Carolina Showcase), Dec. 29

 

20. Milford Mill Academy (3-1; No. 20)

Last week: defeated Woodlawn, 92-23

This week: vs. Blair, Millers Tournament (Gold Division), Dec. 28; vs. Arundel or Largo, Millers Tournament (Gold Division consolation or championship), Dec. 29

 

20. City College (4-1; No. 20)

Last week: lost to No. 3 Western 56-55

This week: vs. South River, Howard Tournament, Dec. 28; vs. Liberty or No. 5 Howard, Howard Tournament consolation or championship, Dec. 29