VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 Poll – Week 11

1. St. Frances Academy (Record: 27-0; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: defeated No. 2 McDonogh School, 56-47, IAAM A Conference Tournament final at Stevenson University; defeated No. 7 Seton Keough, 62-45, IAAM A semifinal

This week: Off; next game – vs. Bishop Walsh, Bishop Walsh Invitational Tournament, March 2

 

2. McDonogh School (24-3; No. 2)

Last week: lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 56-47, IAAM A Tournament final at Stevenson University; defeated then-No. 4 Roland Park Country School, 63-49, IAAM A semifinal; defeated Archbishop Spalding, 75-29, IAAM A quarterfinal

This week: Off; next game – vs. Good Counsel, Bishop Walsh Invitational Tournament, March 2

 

3. Manchester Valley (22-0; No. 6)

Last week: defeated New Town, 48-36, and Harford Tech, 45-33.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Westminster or Oakdale, Class 3A West Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

 


4. Howard (21-1; No. 3)

Last week: defeated Centennial, 55-42; lost to then-No. 17 Long Reach, 54-47.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Sherwood or Mervo, Class 4A North Region Section II semifinal, Feb. 27

 

 

5. Roland Park Country School (18-7; No. 4)

Last week: lost to No. 2 McDonogh School, 63-49, IAAM A Tournament semifinal; defeated John Carroll School, 62-38, IAAM A quarterfinal.

Season complete – IAAM A Conference semifinalist

 

6. Western (19-3; No. 5)

Last week: defeated No. 15 Poly, 45-40, Baltimore City Division I final at Coppin State University; defeated New Era Academy, 60-11, and National Academy Foundation, 83-3.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Springbrook or Paint Branch, Class 4A North Region Section II semifinal, Feb. 27

 

7. Seton Keough (14-11; No. 7)

Last week: lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 62-45, IAAM A Tournament semifinal; defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 63-25, IAAM A quarterfinal

This week: Off; next game – vs. Elizabeth Seton, Bishop Walsh Invitational Tournament quarterfinal, March 2

 

8. Old Mill (19-2; No. 8)

Last week: defeated Meade, 72-53, and No. 12 Severna Park, 44-35

This week: vs. No. 12 Severna Park, Anne Arundel County final at Arundel, Feb. 21

 

9. Catonsville (21-1; No. 9)

Last week: defeated Milford Mill Academy, 48-44

This week: vs. New Town, Baltimore County final at SECU Arena, Feb. 21

 

10. Patterson Mill (21-1; No. 10)

Last week: defeated South River, 52-31, and C. Milton Wright, 55-29.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Havre de Grace or Joppatowne, Class 1A North Region Section I semifinal, Feb. 27

 

11. St. John’s Catholic Prep (22-3; No. 11)

Last week: defeated Mount de Sales Academy, 45-39, IAAM B Tournament final at Stevenson University; defeated Glenelg Country School, 60-37 (IAAM B semifinal) and Severn School, 78-45 (IAAM B quarterfinal).

Season complete – IAAM B Conference champions

 

12. Atholton (16-5; No. 14)

Last week: defeated then-No. 17 Long Reach (72-51), then-No. 18 Mount Hebron (54-49) and then-No. 16 City College (69-49).

This week: vs. Northeast, Class 3A East Region Section II quarterfinal, Feb. 24

 

13. Long Reach (17-5; No. 17)

Last week: lost to then-No. 14 Atholton, 72-51; defeated then-No. 3 Howard, 54-47.

This week: Off; next game -vs. Centennial or Reservori, Class 3A East Region Section I quarterfinal

 

14. Severna Park (19-3; No. 12)

Last week: defeated Broadneck, 46-44; lost to No. 8 Old Mill, 44-35

This week: vs. No. 8 Old Mill, Anne Arundel County final at Arundel, Feb. 21

 

15. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (17-3; No. 14)

Last week: defeated Glen Burnie, 68-47, and South River, 63-46

This week: Off; next game – vs. Northeast or No. 12 Atholton, Class 3A East Region Section II semifinal, Feb. 27

 

16. Poly (14-7; No. 15)

Last week: lost to No. 5 Western, 45-40, Baltimore City Division I final at Coppin State; defeated Reginald Lewis, 62-26.

This week: vs. Douglass, Class 3A North Region Section I quaterfinal, Feb. 24

 

17. Coppin Academy (29-8; No. 20)

Last week: defeated Edmondson, 76-6, and Takoma Academy, 63-41.

Season complete

 

18. Mount de Sales Academy (20-6; not ranked)

Last week: lost to No. 11 St. John’s Catholic Prep, 45-39, IAAM B Tournament final at Stevensn University; defeated then-No. 19 Institute of Notre Dame, 51-34 (IAAM B semifinal) and Notre Dame Prep, 47-29 (IAAM B quarterfinal)

Season complete – IAAM B Conference finalist


19. Northwestern (16-1; not ranked)

Last week: defeated Southwestern, 61-36, Baltimore City Division II final at Coppin State; defeated then-No. 16 City College, 57-56

This week: vs. Owings Mills, Class 2A North Region Section II quarterfinal, Feb. 24

 

20. City College (15-6; No. 16)

Last week: lost to Northwestern, 55-54, and then-No. 14 Atholton, 69-49.

This week: vs. Lansdowne, Class 3A North Region Section I quarterfinal, Feb. 24