Still the gold standard

Severna Park rolls Catonsville, claims fifth straight state boys lacrosse championship; Evans has record night (VIDEO HERE!)

Bullseye

Cogan’s goal in the final minute lifts Hereford to a record 10th boys lacrosse state championship (VIDEO HERE!)

Surviving a rival

Broadneck survives fierce challenge from Arundel to claim 4A state girls lacrosse championship (VIDEO HERE!)

Back on top

Marriotts Ridge outlasts C. Milton Wright for 3A state girls lacrosse championship, first title since 2014; Merrill, Clevinger and Heegebu shine (VIDEO HERE!)

Close, but…

Towson falls to Urbana in 3A state boys lacrosse final; Jones accounts for five points (VIDEO HERE!)

Lion Queens

Matthiesen’s five goals help Liberty girls rally past Fallston to earn the school’s first state lacrosse title

Comet Crown

Catonsville edges North County for its first state softball title; Sisolak delivers one-hit gem (VIDEO HERE!)

Still bullish

Hereford rallies in second half, dethrones Glenelg in 2A state boys lacrosse; Gibbons records hat trick (VIDEO HERE!)

Partying to Bachman

North County ends Sherwood’s reign in 4A state softball, advances to first state title game since 2005; Sullivan has game-winning RBI (VIDEO HERE!)

Bravo Broadneck

Bruins headed to Class 4A state girls lacrosse final for first time since 2013 after topping Dulaney

Ready to defend

Severna Park holds off Sherwood, Catonsville next up in 4A state boys lax final; Marriotts Ridge, Southern fall short

Off to the RAC

Arundel punches ticket to 4A state girls lacrosse final; all-area title showdowns set in 1A, 3A

Knights time

Undefeated North County softball advances to 4A state semifinal showdown against reigning champ Sherwood; Eastern Tech, Towson, Western Tech fall in quarterfinals

Perfect timing

Chesapeake-Anne Arundel rediscovers offense, eliminates Bel Air in 3A state softball quarterfinals; Hart keys four home run explosion (VIDEO HERE!)

Familiar picture

Eastern Tech tops unbeaten Carver Center for 2A North Region I softball championship (VIDEO HERE!)

Finally for Dulaney

Lions claim first region title since 2001; Douglass, Patterson Mill, Pikesville falls in 1A state quarterfinals

General statement

Towson scores final 15 goals, punches ticket to 3A state boys lacrosse semifinals; Severna Park, Glenelg continue repeat march

Perfection at the X

Dixon wins 22-of-22 draws and Richard delivers five points as Fallston downs Liberty 1A Boys Lacrosse State Quarterfinals

Grade A Atholton

Raiders shutout Reservoir for 3A state quarterfinal berth; Howard upends Arundel, wins 4A East region crown

Loading

VSN BOYS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD
Report Scores to scores@varsitysportsnetwork.com

Saturday, 19 June 2021

Final
Score
Severna Park
11
Catonsville
3
Final
Score
Hereford
5
Kent Island
4

Friday, 18 June 2021

Final
Score
Towson
6
Urbana
7
Final
Score
Smithsburg
8
Fallston
13

Wednesday, 16 June 2021

Final
Score
Hereford
13
Glenelg
12
Final
Score
Towson
11
C. Milton Wright
6
Final
Score
Catonsville
17
Bowie
1
Final
Score
Severna Park
11
Sherwood
10
Final
Score
Perryville
1
Fallston
20

Monday, 14 June 2021

Final
Score
Winston Churchill
8
Severna Park
17
Final
Score
River Hill
9
C. Milton Wright
17
Final
Score
Towson
22
Blake
6
Final
Score
Arundel
5
Catonsville
17
Final
Score
Glenelg
18
La Plata
4
Final
Score
Sparrows Point
9
Perryville
17
Final
Score
Liberty
7
Fallston
12
Final
Score
Marriotts Ridge
7
Huntingtown
6
Final
Score
Hereford
17
City College
2
Final
Score
Southern-AA
20
Forest Park
2

VSN: 10 Years of Excellence
Click Here to read features on our
Athletes & Coaches of the Decade

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE SCOREBOARD
Report Scores to scores@varsitysportsnetwork.com

Saturday, 19 June 2021

Final
Score
Arundel
11
Broadneck
12

Friday, 18 June 2021

Final
Score
Marriotts Ridge
15
C. Milton Wright
11
Final
Score
Liberty
10
Fallston
9

Wednesday, 16 June 2021

Final
Score
Arundel
15
Sherwood
8
Final
Score
Southern-AA
4
Fallston
11
Final
Score
Century
15
Middletown
18
Final
Score
C. Milton Wright
12
Urbana
7
Final
Score
Liberty
17
Elkton
3
Final
Score
Queene Anne's
8
Hereford
7
Final
Score
Dulaney
8
Broadneck
11
Final
Score
Marriotts Ridge
14
Huntingtown
4

Tuesday, 15 June 2021

Final
Score
Chesapeake-AA
1
Urbana
21

Monday, 14 June 2021

Final
Score
Lansdowne
0
Century
23
Final
Score
Catoctin
1
Liberty
20
Final
Score
River Hill
7
Huntingtown
12
Final
Score
Patuxent
2
Hereford
22
Final
Score
Sparrows Point
1
Southern-AA
15
Final
Score
Charles H. Flowers
2
Broadneck
19
Final
Score
Northwestern-PG
0
Arundel
19
Final
Score
Towson
10
C. Milton Wright
14
Final
Score
Walt Whitman
5
Dulaney
18
Final
Score
Rockville
1
Marriotts Ridge
23

VSN BASEBALL SCOREBOARD
Report Scores to scores@varsitysportsnetwork.com

Friday, 18 June 2021

Final
Score
Sherwood
5
Severna Park
4
Final
Score
Sparrows Point
6
La Plata
7
Final
Score
Atholton
2
Chopticon
4

Wednesday, 16 June 2021

Final
Score
Laurel
0
Severna Park
20
Final
Score
Chopticon
2
Centennial
0
Final
Score
Linganore
3
Atholton
4
Final
Score
Sherwood
3
Dulaney
1
Final
Score
North Harford
4
Sparrows Point
9
Final
Score
Century
3
La Plata
4

Tuesday, 15 June 2021

Final
Score
Howard
3
Severna Park
8
Final
Score
Randallstown
0
La Plata
12
Final
Score
Century
4
Patuxent
1
Final
Score
North Harford
1
Parkside
0
Final
Score
Boonsboro
1
Sparrows Point
2
Final
Score
Winston Churchill
3
Dulaney
4

Monday, 14 June 2021

Final
Score
Patterson
0
Sparrows Point
22
Final
Score
Perry Hall
0
Dulaney
2
Final
Score
McDonough (Pomfret)
3
Pikesville
2
Final
Score
Douglass-BC
0
Northern-Garrett
22
Final
Score
Catoctin
3
Patterson Mill
1
Final
Score
Damascus
1
Centennial
4
Final
Score
Atholton
3
Stephen Decatur
1
Final
Score
Towson
1
Chopticon
4
Final
Score
Linganore
15
Kenwood
7
Final
Score
Eastern Tech
2
Randallstown
3

VSN SOFTBALL SCOREBOARD
Report Scores to scores@varsitysportsnetwork.com

Friday, 18 June 2021

Final
Score
Catonsville
1
North County
0
Final
Score
Allegany
1
Patterson Mill
4
Final
Score
Chesapeake-AA
3
Reservoir
1

Wednesday, 16 June 2021

Final
Score
South Carroll
1
Queene Anne's
7
Final
Score
Clear Spring
0
Patterson Mill
12
Final
Score
Sherwood
1
North County
3
Final
Score
Chesapeake-AA
6
Northern-Calvert
4
Final
Score
Northwest
0
Catonsville
5
Final
Score
Damascus
0
Reservoir
1

Tuesday, 15 June 2021

Final
Score
Sparrows Point
7
South Carroll
15
Final
Score
Eastern Tech
5
Queene Anne's
11
Final
Score
North East
0
La Plata
3
Final
Score
Leonardtown
0
North County
1
Final
Score
Walter Johnson
0
Catonsville
3
Final
Score
Manchester Valley
0
Reservoir
6
Final
Score
Damascus
6
Towson
0
Final
Score
Bel Air
3
Chesapeake-AA
9

Monday, 14 June 2021

Final
Score
Eastern Tech
4
Carver A&T
0
Final
Score
Dulaney
0
Catonsville
5
Final
Score
Towson
15
Lansdowne
5
Final
Score
Western Tech
3
Clear Spring
13

Pin It on Pinterest