Westminster claims top spot on eve of state postseason; IAAM champ St. Mary’s debuts 


Westminster volleyball coach Evan Frock (center) talks to his team after winning the Mason Dixon Invitational. The undefeated Owls from Carroll County is No. 1 in this week’s VSN Volleyball Top 20 poll.

by Derek Toney

The postseason is underway and there’s a new No. 1 in the latest VSN Volleyball Top 20.

Westminster has the reigns after previous No. 1 Arundel suffered its first loss Monday night to Broadneck in the Anne Arundel County title match. The Carroll County Athletic League champion Owls (13-0) are the area’s lone unbeaten with state public playoffs action starting Thursday evening.

Broadneck, Arundel, Mount Hebron and IAAM A Conference champ Mount de Sales Academy makes up the rest of the Top 5. Severna Park moves into the Top 10, and St. Mary’s enters the poll after capturing the IAAM B championship last weekend at Goucher College.

Here is the complete VSN Volleyball Top 20 for week 7:

 

2019 VSN VOLLEYBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 7

1. WESTMINSTER (13-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: defeated Winters Mill, 3-0, and then-No. 19 Hereford, 3-0

This week: Off; next game – vs. Manchester Valley or Centennial, Class 3A West Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

2. BROADNECK (13-2)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated Meade, 3-0, and Towson, 3-0

This week: Monday, defeated then-No. 1 Arundel, 3-1, Anne Arundel County final

3. ARUNDEL (14-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: defeated North County, 3-0

This week: Monday, lost to then-No. 3 Broadneck, 3-1, Anne Arundel County final 

4. MOUNT HEBRON (12-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated then-No. 10 Glenelg, 3-1, and Hammond, 3-0

This week: Off; next game – at No. 6 Marriotts Ridge, Class 3A East Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

5. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (18-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated No. 8 Maryvale Prep, 3-2, IAAM A Conference final, Notre Dame Prep, 3-1 (IAAM A semifinals), and John Carroll School, 3-0 (IAAM A quarterfinals)

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

 

6. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (13-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated Centennial, 3-1, and then-No. 12 Reservoir, 3-0

This week: Off; next game – vs. No. 4 Mount Hebron, Class 3A West Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

 

7. BEL AIR (12-1)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: defeated Havre de Grace, 3-0, and Perryville, 3-0

This week: at No. 11 Rising Sun, Oct. 29

8. MARYVALE PREP (16-3)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: lost to No. 5 Mount de Sales Academy, 3-2, IAAM A Conference final; defeated No. 15 St. Paul’s School, 3-1 (IAAM A semifinals) and Annapolis Area Christian School, 3-0 (IAAM A quarterfinals)

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALISTS

9. HOWARD (11-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated Oakland Mills, 3-0, and Long Reach, 3-0

This week: Off; next game – vs. Glen Burnie or Old Mill, Class 4A East Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

10. SEVERNA PARK (11-3)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 3-0, and Meade, 3-0

This week: Off’; next game – vs. Leonardtown, Class 4A East Region II semifinal, Nov. 4

 

11. RISING SUN (11-2)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated Bohemia Manor, 3-0, Havre de Grace, 3-0, and No. 17 Poly, 3-1

This week: vs. No. 7 Bel Air, Oct. 29

12. GLENELG (9-5)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: lost to No. 4 Mount Hebron, 3-1; defeated Wilde Lake, 3-1

This week: vs. Liberty, Class 2A South Region I quarterfinal, Oct. 31

13. RESERVOIR (9-5)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: lost to then-No. 20 River Hill, 3-1, and No. 6 Marriotts Ridge, 3-0

This week: Off; next game – vs. Wilde Lake or Hammond, Class 3A East Region II semifinal, Nov. 

 

14. ATHOLTON (9-5)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: defeated Hammond, 3-0, and Oakland Mills, 3-0

This week: Off; next game – vs. Long Reach or No. xx River Hill, Class 3A East Region II semifinal, Nov. 4

 

15. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (11-5)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: lost to No. 8 Maryvale Prep, 3-1, IAAM A Conference semifinals; defeated McDonogh School, 3-0 (IAAM A quarterfinals)

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

16. CENTURY (11-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated Liberty, 3-0, and then-No. 18 Dulaney, 3-1

This week: Class 2A West Region playoffs

17. HEREFORD (10-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: defeated then-No. 18 Dulaney, 3-1, Baltimore County final; defeated Franklin, 3-0; lost to then-No. 2 Westminster, 3-0

This week: vs. Lansdowne, Class 3A North Region I semifinal, Oct. 31

 

18. RIVER HILL (7-6)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: defeated then-No. 13 Reservoir, 3-1, Centennial, 3-0, and Hammond, 3-1

This week: vs. Long Reach, Class 3A East Region II quarterfinal, Oct. 31

 

19. POLY (12-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: defeated Edmondson, 3-0, Douglass, 3-0; lost to No. 11 Rising Sun, 3-1

This week: vs. Western, Baltimore City final at Forest Park, Oct. 29

20. DULANEY (9-4)

Previous rank: #18

Previous games: lost to then-No. 19 Hereford, 3-1, Baltimore County final; defeated Eastern Tech, 3-0; lost to No. 16 Century, 3-1

This week: Off; next game – vs. Mervo or Catonsville, Class 4A North Region I semifinal, Nov. 4

20. ST. MARY’S (16-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated St. John’s Catholic Prep, 3-2, IAAM B Conference final; defeated Roland Park Country School, 3-1 (IAAM B semifinal), and Institute of Notre Dame, 3-0 (IAAM B quarterfinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS