Glenelg’s Sotka repeats, Marriotts Ridge’s Bohan and Vaxmonsky each win their first; six other locals reach the top of the podium


by Lem Satterfield

Owings Mills senior Phil Smith never has sought the path of least resistance — just ask his coach, Ryan Mackin.

As a freshman, Smith lost his 106-pound Class 4A/3A state semifinal bout to Duval of Prince George’s County’s Mamadou Diallo, whom he rebounded to defeat by fall for third place.

As a sophomore, Smith’s 120-pound state title victory was a pin in 5:20 over North Caroline’s Ryan Bauer, who won states last season. Smith’s 10th-grade season also included his 7-2 victory over senior four-time finalist and three-time private schools state champ King Sandoval of St. Mary’s Ryken. That season he was also named Varsity Sports Network’s Lightweight Wrestler of the Year.

“Last year we were trying to establish the lineup and I wanted to know if he wanted to make a move to a certain weight, wanting to drop or whatever the case may be. I thought he was a little undersized, so I said, ‘If you wanna go to 132 then let me know now,” said Mackin of a conversation with Smith during the latter’s junior season.

“He said, ‘No, I wanna go to 138 where there are three undefeated state champions. At the time, there was another undefeated state champion who wound up moving up. I said, ‘What if you don’t win?’ He shrugged his shoulders. I said, ‘Well you won’t be a state champ,’ and he said, ‘Well, they won’t take away last year’s will they?’ He’s one of those kids who wants to go after the competition — the hunter looking for the next challenge.”

Smith (37-3) won last year’s 138-pound clash of state champions by pinning Glenelg’s previously unbeaten Jared Thomas.

That set the stage for Friday and Saturday’s Maryland Public Schools Athletic Association State Tournament at The Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro, where Smith would challenge unbeaten senior defending 152-pound champion Owen Butler of LaPlata.

Smith won his initial pair of bouts on a technical fall and a second-period pin, overcame an early 2-0 deficit with a semifinal fall in 4:33 over Southern-Garrett County senior Jake Sweitzer (45-3) — a 3-2 loser to Butler in last year’s semifinal — and hammered Butler (25-1) by the score of 12-5.

“I’m constantly about wanting to show everybody that I should not be compared to anybody in Maryland. It’s all about me wrestling at my level,” said Smith, who is considering several colleges.

“I always want to know what weight class has the most competition, and I want to go to whatever that weight class is. If there’s a champion there then I want to dominate him.”

Smith’s senior teammate Alex Dufour (113) failed to win a third straight Class 2A/1A crown, slipping to 39-4 following a 5-1 title bout loss to freshman Jacob Brenneman (41-3) of Northern-Garrett County. Brenneman also won his semifinal, 9-0, over last year’s state runner-up Riley Bozeman of Lansdowne.

Drew Sotka (top)

Glenelg’s senior Drew Sotka (182) became the fourth Gladiators’ wrestler to repeat as state champion, joining Jeremy Lignelli (1996-97), Jimmy O’Connor (1997-1998) and Sean Twigg (2012-13). Sotka (45-2) also joined his brother, Max, who captured a 170-pound title as a senior in 2018.

Sotka scored first- and second-period pins before winning his semifinal on an overtime escape, 7-6, against North Harford senior Theodore Stinson (11-0), who was fourth in last year’s Class 4A/3A states as a wrestler at C. Milton Wright.

Coached by Glenelg alumnus and former state champion Bichner siblings, Matt and Dan, who were title winners in 2006 and 2008, Sotka ground out a 3-2 championship victory over Liberty’s McClain Butler (43-4).

“We have a board of state champions in our room with the names of Lignelli, O’Connor and Twigg – guys who are two-time state champions,” said Sotka. “My brother won it, and I’ve kept it within the family.”

South Carroll meanwhile crowned a freshman trio of Class 2A/1A state champs in Michael Pizzuto (106), Gage Owen (120) and A. J. Rodriguez (126), who improved to 50-0, 47-3, and, 50-2, respectively.

Pizzuto scored an overtime takedown to dethrone senior champion Jesse Fresh (31-5) of Mountain Ridge, 3-1, after having upset him, 4-3, in the previous weekend’s Class 2A-1A West Regional semifinals.

“It was a tough match just like the last time, and I’m speechless right now about that overtime win because this just means so much,” said Pizzuto. “I knew that I just had to keep my faith and wrestle my heart out.”

Owen earned an 8-6 decision over three-time runner-up senior Jagger Clapsadle (41-4) of Stephen Decatur, avenging an earlier loss by 17-2 technical fall.

“Seeing Michael go out there and win inspired me,” said Owen. “I really wanted to go out and wrestle hard against Jagger since he tech-falled me earlier in the season.”

Rodrigues earned a 4-3 decision over Williamsport sophomore Landen Harbaugh (49-2), a repeat runner-up whom he defeated, 8-3, earlier this season.

Rodriguez finished third at the previous weekend’s Class 2A/1A West Region where Harbaugh was first. Rodrigues lost his regional semifinal, 3-1, to Brogan Kealy of Southern-Garrett County, who was hammered by Harbaugh, 12-4, in the regional finals.

“I knew that once my teammates went out there and won that I had to do my job,” said Rodrigues, who defeated eventual fourth-place finisher, Kealy, 8-2, to reach the state finals. “We’ve been wrestling together for so long that this kind of pressure has just become normal.”

Lexx Carr

Sparrows Point crowned senior Lexx Carr (195), who overcame Stephen Decatur junior Johnny Hofman, 2-1, in the title match.

“I controlled the entire match and stayed smart the entire time,” said Carr. “It’s great to be a part of Sparrows Point’s wrestling history.”

C. Milton Wright juniors Constantinos “Staki” Gourgoulianis (120) and James Riveira (126) pinned all four of their opponents to win their first and third Class 4A/3A state titles while improving to 37-1 and 37-0.

Riveira remained on pace to win his third straight Class 4A/3A state title, raising his pin total on the season to 27 and his career record to 121-2 with 82 career falls. Rivera is a combined 29-0 over the course of his Upper Chesapeake Bay Athletic Conference, regional and state tournaments, with 20 of his 22 pins being in the first period during that period.

Riveira decked his first-round, quarterfinal and semifinal opponents in 32, 55 seconds and 28 seconds, the latter being River Hill junior Jonah Richardson, a Howard County runner-up who finished third at states. In the finals, Riveira planted Atholton senior David Panda (39-1, 16 pins) in 94 seconds.

James Riveira

“My mission was to pin everybody in the first period and that’s what I did,” said Rivera, who can become the ninth Marylander to earn four state titles. “I want to win every match without any doubt in anybody’s mind that I’m on top. This brings me one step toward becoming a four-time state champion.”

A third-place finisher as a sophomore, Gourgoulianis pinned his first-round opponent in 40 seconds before gaining revenge on senior former state champion Sean Vosburg of Leonardtown with a come-from-behind fall at 3:46 of their quarterfinal.

Gourgoulianis then decked Montgomery County and Class 4A-3A West Region champion Alex Gonzalez of Clarksburg High in 2:14 before planting Annapolis junior Frank Antonelli (19-4) of Annapolis in 4:32.

“I’m 3-0 against [Antonelli,]” said Gourgoulianis, who defeated Antonelli twice as a John Carroll freshman when Antonelli was a ninth-grader at Mount St. Joseph. “I knew he was fast and that he liked to move around, but when I was able to control I knew it would be over from there.”

Marriotts Ridge received back-to-back Class 4A/3A titles from unbeaten seniors Ethan Bohan (152) and Will Vaxmonsky (160), who improved to 39-0 and 46-0, respectively, and became the Mustangs’ second and third state titlists since Chris Spano was the program’s first in 2016.

Ethan Bohan

Bohan reached the finals on a pair of first-period pins and a semifinal injury default before winning the crown by 7-2 decision over Arundel’s Trevor Gagnon (39-3).

“Knowing that Will and I were going to be at 152 and 160, we decided that we were both going to win at counties, regions and states,” said Bohen, who was third at states as a sophomore and third last year. “I went out there against [Gagnon] and got the first takedown within the first five seconds and it was over from there.”

A two-time fourth-place finisher, Vaxmonsky earned a fall in 1:48 of his Class 4A/3A quarterfinal and a 16-8 major decision over Chesapeake-Anne Arundel County junior Victor Listorti in his semifinal. Vaxmonsky ground out a 1-0 decision over Richard Montgomery junior Nicholas McCarthy (35-5) for the crown.

“There wasn’t a lot of information on McCarthy, so I watched him earlier in the tournament and I saw that he had a great blast double. I knew that the best way to neutralize that was to control his hands. I was able to lock him up for pretty much the entire match,” said Vaxmonsky.

“Fortunately, I was able to get my escape in the second period. This has been amazing, like it’s something I’ve wanted for my entire life. To be able to finally have my hand raised for the last match of my senior year as a state champ is something that I couldn’t have done without my teammates and my very supportive parents.”

Severna Park junior Ty Broadway (220) ran his record to 43-0 with a 13-6 decision over Grant Warner (47-4), becoming the program’s first Class 4A-3A state champion since assistant coach Paul Kalafos in 2015.

Ty Broadway

“Before states happened, I kept telling myself that I was going to be the next state champion from Severna Park,” said Broadway, a two-time county champion who improved on his sophomore runner-up finish in the Class 4A-3A East Region by winning that crown the previous weekend.

“I said the same thing to my coach, and he said, you’re darn right that you are. When I heard that, I just put 100 percent into my shots, 100 percent into the weight room and 100 percent of my heart into the practice room.”

Finishing second in Class 2A/1A were Sparrows Point junior Richard Davis (132) and Southern-Anne Arundel senior Kaleb Neal (160). A fourth-place finisher last year, Davis fell, 4-3, to junior Nico D’Amico (42-1) of Stephen Decatur, and Neal was handled, 12-4, by Stephen Decatur junior James Parana (37-1).

Runners-up in 4A/3A were Arundel junior Caleb Chaves (132) and Woodlawn sophomore Justyn Briscoe (195). Chaves (26-4) lost his Class 4A-3A state title bout, 5-3, in overtime to North Hagerstown sophomore Thomas Monn (42-1), and Briscoe (30-3) was pinned in 2:41 by repeat champion Tim Furgeson (50-0) of Damascus, who has a 95-match winning steak and will play football at Villanova.

2A/1A RESULTS

106-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Pizzuto of South Carroll
2nd Place – Jesse Fresh of Mountain Ridge
3rd Place – Zach Starr of Williamsport
4th Place – Alex Tamai of Oakland Mills
5th Place – Dom Ambrosino of Sparrows Point
6th Place – Cruz Cespedes of North Harford
1st Place Match
Michael Pizzuto (South Carroll) 50-0, Fr. over Jesse Fresh (Mountain Ridge) 32-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Zach Starr (Williamsport) 47-6, So. over Alex Tamai (Oakland Mills) 34-6, So. (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
Dom Ambrosino (Sparrows Point) 39-10, Fr. over Cruz Cespedes (North Harford) 34-7, Fr. (Inj. 3:06)

113-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Brenneman of Northern-G
2nd Place – Alex Dufour of Owings Mills
3rd Place – Ryan Athey of South Carroll
4th Place – Justin Knapp of Southern-AA
5th Place – Shamar Baines of Stephen Decatur
6th Place – Riley Bozeman of Lansdowne
1st Place Match
Jacob Brenneman (Northern-G) 41-3, Fr. over Alex Dufour (Owings Mills) 39-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Athey (South Carroll) 48-3, So. over Justin Knapp (Southern-AA) 38-4, So. (Dec 11-4)
5th Place Match
Shamar Baines (Stephen Decatur) 34-8, Sr. over Riley Bozeman (Lansdowne) 32-6, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

120-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gage Owen of South Carroll
2nd Place – Jagger Clapsadle of Stephen Decatur
3rd Place – Sean Rinebolt of Boonsboro
4th Place – Morgan Vandergrift of Hereford
5th Place – Wayne Brooks of Sparrows Point
6th Place – Andrew Ruel of Southern-AA
1st Place Match
Gage Owen (South Carroll) 47-3, Fr. over Jagger Clapsadle (Stephen Decatur) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match
Sean Rinebolt (Boonsboro) 42-4, So. over Morgan Vandergrift (Hereford) 29-6, So. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Wayne Brooks (Sparrows Point) 33-10, So. over Andrew Ruel (Southern-AA) 33-10, So. (SV-1 5-3)

126-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – AJ Rodrigues of South Carroll
2nd Place – Landen Harbaugh of Williamsport
3rd Place – Koda DeAtley of La Plata
4th Place – Brogan Kealy of Southern-G
5th Place – Jeffrey Leonard of Perryville
6th Place – Zach Kirby of Winters Mill
1st Place Match
AJ Rodrigues (South Carroll) 50-2, Fr. over Landen Harbaugh (Williamsport) 49-2, So. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Koda DeAtley (La Plata) 44-2, So. over Brogan Kealy (Southern-G) 33-9, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
Jeffrey Leonard (Perryville) 35-6, Jr. over Zach Kirby (Winters Mill) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

132-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nico D`Amico of Stephen Decatur
2nd Place – Richard Davis of Sparrows Point
3rd Place – Amondre Wooden of Owings Mills
4th Place – Cameron Deville of Paul Laurence Dunbar
5th Place – Colby Unkart of Winters Mill
6th Place – Jack Mulligan of Kent Island
1st Place Match
Nico D`Amico (Stephen Decatur) 42-1, Jr. over Richard Davis (Sparrows Point) 45-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Amondre Wooden (Owings Mills) 40-6, Fr. over Cameron Deville (Paul Laurence Dunbar) 38-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
Colby Unkart (Winters Mill) 38-5, Sr. over Jack Mulligan (Kent Island) 33-13, So. (Dec 9-5)

138-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Maximus Bentley of Easton
2nd Place – Jaron Fernandors of Fairmont Heights
3rd Place – Jerome Vonziah of Overlea
4th Place – Kevin Fultz of Poolesville
5th Place – Rylan Moose of South Carroll
6th Place – Malakai Cunningham of Williamsport
1st Place Match
Maximus Bentley (Easton) 34-2, Sr. over Jaron Fernandors (Fairmont Heights) 40-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Jerome Vonziah (Overlea) 32-6, Sr. over Kevin Fultz (Poolesville) 43-9, So. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Rylan Moose (South Carroll) 42-12, Fr. over Malakai Cunningham (Williamsport) 36-9, So. (Fall 0:40)

145-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Reho of Stephen Decatur
2nd Place – Matthew Miller of Kent Island
3rd Place – Nathan Perry of Francis Scott Key
4th Place – Lloyd Riley of Boonsboro
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Rhian Silsley of North Caroline
6th Place – Eric Smith of Queen Anne`s
1st Place Match
Noah Reho (Stephen Decatur) 38-3, So. over Matthew Miller (Kent Island) 21-6, Sr. (Fall 2:30)
3rd Place Match
Nathan Perry (Francis Scott Key) 38-7, Sr. over Lloyd Riley (Boonsboro) 39-9, Sr. (Fall 3:34)
5th Place Match
Eric Smith (Queen Anne`s) 35-12, Sr. over Rhian Silsley (North Caroline) 37-8, Sr. (DFF)

152-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Phil Smith of Owings Mills
2nd Place – Owen Butler of La Plata
3rd Place – Jake Sweitzer of Southern-G
4th Place – Earl `Trey` Shepherd III of Frederick Douglass-PG
5th Place – Darby Bryant of Boonsboro
6th Place – Gavin Lloyd of Havre De Grace
1st Place Match
Phil Smith (Owings Mills) 38-3, Sr. over Owen Butler (La Plata) 26-1, Sr. (Dec 12-5)
3rd Place Match
Jake Sweitzer (Southern-G) 47-4, Sr. over Earl `Trey` Shepherd III (Frederick Douglass-PG) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Darby Bryant (Boonsboro) 45-3, So. over Gavin Lloyd (Havre De Grace) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

160-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Parana of Stephen Decatur
2nd Place – Kaleb Neal of Southern-AA
3rd Place – Colin Savage of Poolesville
4th Place – Jairus Cannon of Overlea
5th Place – Jason Mohler of La Plata
6th Place – Paxton Wertz of Fort Hill
1st Place Match
James Parana (Stephen Decatur) 37-1, Jr. over Kaleb Neal (Southern-AA) 34-9, Sr. (MD 12-4)
3rd Place Match
Colin Savage (Poolesville) 52-2, Sr. over Jairus Cannon (Overlea) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
Jason Mohler (La Plata) 46-4, Sr. over Paxton Wertz (Fort Hill) 31-8, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

170-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Xavier Kresslein of Poolesville
2nd Place – Dustin Macdonald of Mountain Ridge
3rd Place – Jake Rallo of Sparrows Point
4th Place – Micah Bourne of Stephen Decatur
5th Place – Eli Sellinger of Parkside
6th Place – Zavion Woodard of New Town
1st Place Match
Xavier Kresslein (Poolesville) 49-2, Sr. over Dustin Macdonald (Mountain Ridge) 34-1, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Jake Rallo (Sparrows Point) 45-2, Jr. over Micah Bourne (Stephen Decatur) 35-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Eli Sellinger (Parkside) 39-4, So. over Zavion Woodard (New Town) 33-6, So. (Dec 5-1)

182-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Sotka of Glenelg
2nd Place – Mcclain Butler of Liberty
3rd Place – Theodore Stinson of North Harford
4th Place – Trenton Hillard of North Caroline
5th Place – Hunter Sanders of Southern-G
6th Place – Kyree Briscoe of Lansdowne
1st Place Match
Drew Sotka (Glenelg) 45-2, Sr. over Mcclain Butler (Liberty) 43-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Theodore Stinson (North Harford) 13-1, Sr. over Trenton Hillard (North Caroline) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 11-4)
5th Place Match
Hunter Sanders (Southern-G) 46-6, So. over Kyree Briscoe (Lansdowne) 39-4, Jr. (For.)

195-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lexx Carr of Sparrows Point
2nd Place – Johnny Hofman of Stephen Decatur
3rd Place – Jay Miller of Mountain Ridge
4th Place – Cian McCauley of Winters Mill
5th Place – Nate Lednum of La Plata
6th Place – Justin Richter of Southern-G
1st Place Match
Lexx Carr (Sparrows Point) 44-2, Sr. over Johnny Hofman (Stephen Decatur) 37-7, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Jay Miller (Mountain Ridge) 31-3, Jr. over Cian McCauley (Winters Mill) 31-13, Jr. (Fall 0:57)
5th Place Match
Nate Lednum (La Plata) 38-4, Sr. over Justin Richter (Southern-G) 38-13, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

220-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brandon Oyster of Williamsport
2nd Place – Sean Blackwell of Queen Anne`s
3rd Place – Chris Kalambihis of Joppatowne
4th Place – Lucas Suri of Glenelg
5th Place – Alijah Bivans of Parkside
6th Place – Wyatte Johns of Francis Scott Key
1st Place Match
Brandon Oyster (Williamsport) 51-0, Sr. over Sean Blackwell (Queen Anne`s) 37-3, Jr. (Fall 1:20)
3rd Place Match
Chris Kalambihis (Joppatowne) 46-2, Sr. over Lucas Suri (Glenelg) 37-13, Jr. (Fall 4:44)
5th Place Match
Alijah Bivans (Parkside) 23-16, Sr. over Wyatte Johns (Francis Scott Key) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

285-2A/1A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mike Collins of Parkside
2nd Place – Zach Brady of Middletown
3rd Place – Dion Crews-Harris of Paul Laurence Dunbar
4th Place – Max Larkin of Williamsport
5th Place – Zeke Dennis of Snow Hill
6th Place – Angel Figueroa of Milford Mill Academy
1st Place Match
Mike Collins (Parkside) 33-2, Sr. over Zach Brady (Middletown) 33-4, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Dion Crews-Harris (Paul Laurence Dunbar) 34-4, Sr. over Max Larkin (Williamsport) 41-13, So. (Fall 4:33)
5th Place Match
Zeke Dennis (Snow Hill) 35-11, Jr. over Angel Figueroa (Milford Mill Academy) 20-9, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

4A/3A RESULTS

106-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Liau of Thomas S. Wootton
2nd Place – Christian Simpson of Bethesda-Chevy Chase
3rd Place – Brian McCaw of Montgomery Blair
4th Place – Colin Cook of Northeast
5th Place – Dylan Montgomery of Northern-Cal
6th Place – Travis Green of Manchester Valley
1st Place Match
Jason Liau (Thomas S. Wootton) 40-0, Jr. over Christian Simpson (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 32-5, Sr. (MD 21-13)
3rd Place Match
Brian McCaw (Montgomery Blair) 42-1, Jr. over Colin Cook (Northeast) 34-8, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Dylan Montgomery (Northern-Cal) 43-4, Jr. over Travis Green (Manchester Valley) 46-7, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

113-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Guttentag of Bethesda-Chevy Chase
2nd Place – Kielin Huff of North Point
3rd Place – Jhondy Fuller of Tuscarora
4th Place – Eric Liau of Thomas S. Wootton
5th Place – Nolan Lunsford of South River
6th Place – Matthew Oh of Leonardtown
1st Place Match
Isaac Guttentag (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 46-2, So. over Kielin Huff (North Point) 40-4, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Jhondy Fuller (Tuscarora) 35-2, Jr. over Eric Liau (Thomas S. Wootton) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Nolan Lunsford (South River) 41-6, So. over Matthew Oh (Leonardtown) 37-10, Jr. (TB-2 (Fall) 6:59)

120-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Constantinos Gourgoulianis of C. Milton Wright
2nd Place – Frank Antonelli of Annapolis
3rd Place – Sean Vosburgh of Leonardtown
4th Place – Alex Gonzalez of Clarksburg
5th Place – Connor Huff of North Point
6th Place – Trey Kratko of Chopticon
1st Place Match
Constantinos Gourgoulianis (C. Milton Wright) 37-1, Jr. over Frank Antonelli (Annapolis) 19-4, Jr. (Fall 4:32)
3rd Place Match
Sean Vosburgh (Leonardtown) 41-4, Sr. over Alex Gonzalez (Clarksburg) 41-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:59 (18-3))
5th Place Match
Connor Huff (North Point) 35-12, Fr. over Trey Kratko (Chopticon) 41-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

126-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Riveira of C. Milton Wright
2nd Place – David Panda of Atholton
3rd Place – Jonah Richardson of River Hill
4th Place – Pierre Jean of Springbrook
5th Place – Hunter Green of Manchester Valley
6th Place – Malik Wright of Old Mill
1st Place Match
James Riveira (C. Milton Wright) 37-0, Jr. over David Panda (Atholton) 39-1, Sr. (Fall 1:34)
3rd Place Match
Jonah Richardson (River Hill) 42-8, Jr. over Pierre Jean (Springbrook) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 9-8)
5th Place Match
Hunter Green (Manchester Valley) 45-11, Sr. over Malik Wright (Old Mill) 31-13, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

132-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Thomas Monn of North Hagerstown
2nd Place – Caleb Chaves of Arundel
3rd Place – Siavash Sarvestani of Northwest
4th Place – Dainon Kappes of Bowie
5th Place – Isaac Barber of South River
6th Place – Grayson Wendel of Springbrook
1st Place Match
Thomas Monn (North Hagerstown) 42-1, So. over Caleb Chaves (Arundel) 26-4, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Siavash Sarvestani (Northwest) 41-6, Sr. over Dainon Kappes (Bowie) 38-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
Isaac Barber (South River) 41-6, Sr. over Grayson Wendel (Springbrook) 40-4, So. (MD 14-3)

138-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Emerick of Damascus
2nd Place – Caleb Everhart of South Hagerstown
3rd Place – Armon Nettey of Springbrook
4th Place – Caron Tull of Old Mill
5th Place – Mike Crisitello of River Hill
6th Place – Jamal Everette of Franklin
1st Place Match
Michael Emerick (Damascus) 50-3, Jr. over Caleb Everhart (South Hagerstown) 46-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Armon Nettey (Springbrook) 19-2, Sr. over Caron Tull (Old Mill) 36-7, Jr. (UTB 3-1)
5th Place Match
Mike Crisitello (River Hill) 30-7, Jr. over Jamal Everette (Franklin) 39-10, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

145-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sayfore Sieh of Springbrook
2nd Place – Jackson Cramer of Huntingtown
3rd Place – Jeo Martinez of Bethesda-Chevy Chase
4th Place – Kaeleb Jones of Col. Zadok Magruder
5th Place – Jackson Cohenour of Old Mill
6th Place – Craig Erwin of Annapolis
1st Place Match
Sayfore Sieh (Springbrook) 45-0, Sr. over Jackson Cramer (Huntingtown) 37-11, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Jeo Martinez (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 37-4, Sr. over Kaeleb Jones (Col. Zadok Magruder) 40-6, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
Jackson Cohenour (Old Mill) 29-10, So. over Craig Erwin (Annapolis) 33-14, Sr. (MD 14-6)

152-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Bohan of Marriotts Ridge
2nd Place – Trevor Gagnon of Arundel
3rd Place – Thomas Chenoweth of Manchester Valley
4th Place – Bryce Kampert of Mt. Hebron
5th Place – Jaden Selby of Winston Churchill
6th Place – Drew Guttentag of Bethesda-Chevy Chase
1st Place Match
Ethan Bohan (Marriotts Ridge) 39-0, Sr. over Trevor Gagnon (Arundel) 39-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Chenoweth (Manchester Valley) 48-5, Sr. over Bryce Kampert (Mt. Hebron) 40-9, Sr. (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
Jaden Selby (Winston Churchill) 23-8, So. over Drew Guttentag (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 36-5, Jr. (M. For.)

160-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Vaxmonsky of Marriotts Ridge
2nd Place – Nicholas McCarthy of Richard Montgomery
3rd Place – Nick Kelbaugh of South Hagerstown
4th Place – Victor Listorti of Chesapeake-AA
5th Place – Kimon O`Sullivan of Oxon Hill
6th Place – Anthony Sekulow of Parkville
1st Place Match
Will Vaxmonsky (Marriotts Ridge) 46-0, Sr. over Nicholas McCarthy (Richard Montgomery) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Nick Kelbaugh (South Hagerstown) 47-4, Sr. over Victor Listorti (Chesapeake-AA) 49-4, Jr. (Dec 10-8)
5th Place Match
Kimon O`Sullivan (Oxon Hill) 36-6, Sr. over Anthony Sekulow (Parkville) 40-7, Sr. (Fall 1:25)

170-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joshua Stokes of Huntingtown
2nd Place – Gregory Griffith of Chopticon
3rd Place – Lonnel Owens-Pabon of South River
4th Place – Adam Mattson of Manchester Valley
5th Place – Nolan Deshields of Hammond
6th Place – Tyreak Carey of Edgewood
1st Place Match
Joshua Stokes (Huntingtown) 35-2, Sr. over Gregory Griffith (Chopticon) 43-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Lonnel Owens-Pabon (South River) 39-7, So. over Adam Mattson (Manchester Valley) 43-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
Nolan Deshields (Hammond) 35-9, Sr. over Tyreak Carey (Edgewood) 32-12, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

182-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aiden Beall of Damascus
2nd Place – Yoann Olympio of Northwest
3rd Place – Anthony Gomez of Springbrook
4th Place – Micah Reddish of James M. Bennett
5th Place – Connor Livingston of Manchester Valley
6th Place – Trevon Jordan of Great Mills
1st Place Match
Aiden Beall (Damascus) 48-3, Sr. over Yoann Olympio (Northwest) 31-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Anthony Gomez (Springbrook) 28-4, Sr. over Micah Reddish (James M. Bennett) 46-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Connor Livingston (Manchester Valley) 46-9, Sr. over Trevon Jordan (Great Mills) 34-11, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

195-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Timothy Furgeson of Damascus
2nd Place – Justyn Briscoe of Woodlawn
3rd Place – Adam Pfeiffer of Sherwood
4th Place – Michael Schifano of Urbana
5th Place – Saxx Redick of North Hagerstown
6th Place – John Byers of Aberdeen
1st Place Match
Timothy Furgeson (Damascus) 50-0, Sr. over Justyn Briscoe (Woodlawn) 30-3, So. (Fall 2:41)
3rd Place Match
Adam Pfeiffer (Sherwood) 34-3, Sr. over Michael Schifano (Urbana) 35-14, Jr. (MD 16-6)
5th Place Match
Saxx Redick (North Hagerstown) 36-11, Sr. over John Byers (Aberdeen) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

220-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ty Broadway of Severna Park
2nd Place – Grant Warner of Manchester Valley
3rd Place – Sam O`Brian of Damascus
4th Place – Mervin Mancia of Montgomery Blair
5th Place – Matt Bauer of Springbrook
6th Place – Isaiah Dorsey of North Hagerstown
1st Place Match
Ty Broadway (Severna Park) 43-0, Jr. over Grant Warner (Manchester Valley) 47-4, Jr. (Dec 13-6)
3rd Place Match
Sam O`Brian (Damascus) 46-6, Jr. over Mervin Mancia (Montgomery Blair) 41-5, Sr. (Fall 0:56)
5th Place Match
Matt Bauer (Springbrook) 36-13, Sr. over Isaiah Dorsey (North Hagerstown) 29-16, Jr. (MD 13-3)

285-4A/3A
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Righter of Col. Zadok Magruder
2nd Place – Dylan Altman of Reservoir
3rd Place – Scott Hummel of Linganore
4th Place – Nick Schiefelbein of Dulaney
5th Place – Jack Baxter of Marriotts Ridge
6th Place – Elijah Fontem of Duval
1st Place Match
Isaac Righter (Col. Zadok Magruder) 11-0, Sr. over Dylan Altman (Reservoir) 35-2, Sr. (Fall 3:57)
3rd Place Match
Scott Hummel (Linganore) 31-7, Jr. over Nick Schiefelbein (Dulaney) 42-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
Jack Baxter (Marriotts Ridge) 38-7, Jr. over Elijah Fontem (Duval) 29-4, Sr. (Fall 1:54)