Undefeated Patriots riding high after holiday tournament championship; Howard moves to No. 4


Old Mill is again a force, winning the Chontell Manns division title at the All About the Girls Holiday Tournament in Baltimore City last weekend. The undefeated Patriots are No. 10 in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20 poll.

by Derek Toney
 
After reaching the Class 4A state championship game last year, Old Mill High again looks like a team with an eye on this coming March. The Patriots are No. 10 in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
The Millersville school, winners of five straight Anne Arundel County league titles, advanced its mark to 7-0, defeating Maryvale Prep and Mount de Sales Academy to win the Chontell Manns bracket at the All About the Girls Holiday Tournament at SEED School in Baltimore City this past weekend. No. 11 St. Paul’s School, No. 15 Forest Park, No. 20 Meade also won titles at the event. 
 
St. Frances Academy, coming off a title-winning performance at the John Wall Invitational in North Carolina, holds steady at No. 1 with St. Vincent Pallotti, Poly, Howard and St. John’s Catholic Prep representing the Top 5. Western, Roland Park Country School, McDonogh School, South River and Old Mill completes the Top 10.
 
Here is the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 4:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 4

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (7-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers won the John Wall Invitational in Raleigh, N.C., defeating North Carolina’s Southeast Raleigh (34-31; final), Glenn (49-29; semifinal) and Farmville Central (61-36; first round)

This week: vs. John Carroll School, Jan. 3; vs. Manchester (N.J.), Blue Star Invitational at Jefferson University (PA), Jan. 5

2. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (10-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers defeated New York’s Bishop Loughlin, 62-54, in the Patsy Mink bracket semifinals at the Title IX Classic in Washington, after a 61-48 first round win over Capital Christian Academy.

This week: Monday, lost to Newark (N.J.), 55-43, Patsy Mink bracket championship, Title IX Classic at D.C. Armory

3. POLY (8-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Engineers won the Bowie Tournament, defeating Mount Hebron, 50-29, in the final, and Francis Scott Key, 72-22, in the opening round.

This week: vs. ACCE, Jan. 3

4. HOWARD (8-0)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Lions defeated No. 9 South River, 48-47 (final), and Catholic, 53-23 (first round), to win the Howard Tournament.

This week: vs. No. 19 Marriotts Ridge, Jan. 3

5. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (8-1)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Vikings lost to Chartiers Valley (PA), 86-52

This week: Off; next game – vs. John Carroll School, Jan. 8

6. WESTERN (5-2)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Doves did not play

This week: vs. Douglass, Jan. 3

7. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (5-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Reds defeated St. Elizabeth’s School (DE), 52-43, and lost to Pennsylvania’s St. Basil Academy, 40-32, at Diamond State Classic in Delaware

This week: Monday, lost to Red Bank Catholic (N.J.), 58-45, Diamond State Classic 5th place consolation final

8. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (6-4)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Eagles won the Putt Palmer bracket title at the Boardwalk Classic in New Jersey, defeating Berks Catholic (PA), 79-41, in the final and Abington (PA), 76-41, in the first round.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Mount Carmel, Jan. 6

9. SOUTH RIVER (6-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Seahawks lost to then-No. 5 Howard, 49-47, in the Howard Tournament final after a 58-49 opening round victory over Liberty.

This week: at Huntingtown, Jan. 2; vs. Southern, Jan. 3

10. OLD MILL (7-0)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Patriots won the Antonio Johnson division title at the All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Tournament at SEED School, defeating Maryvale Prep (65-50; final) and Mount de Sales Academy (60-44; first round) 

This week: vs. Glen Burnie, Jan. 3

11. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (8-2)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Gators defeated St. Mary’s Ryken (50-47; final) and then-No. 10 Pikesville (58-57; first round) to win the Chontell Manns division title at the All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Tournament at SEED School

This week: at Stone Ridge School, Jan. 3

12. PIKESVILLE (5-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Panthers defeated Paint Branch, 72-60, in the Chontelle Manns division consolation at the All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Tournament at SEED School, after a 58-57 loss to then-No. 13 St. Paul’s School in the opening round.

This week: Off; next game – vs. No. 16 Coppin Academy, Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, Jan. 9

13. RIVER HILL (6-2)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Hawks defeated Bryn Mawr School, 53-39, and lost to Oakdale, 41-32, at the Winters Mill Holiday Tournament

This week: vs. Glenelg, Jan. 3

14. RESERVOIR (6-1)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Gators did not play

This week: vs. Oakland Mills, Jan. 3

15. FOREST PARK (5-1)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Foresters defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (53-28; final), and Edgewood (73-14; opening round) to Tracey Carrington division title at All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Tournament at SEED School. 

This week: at Lake Clifton, Jan. 3

16. COPPIN ACADEMY (5-3)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Eagles lost to Dunbar (D.C.), 49-35, and defeated Eastern (D.C.), 44-11, in the Edith Green bracket at the Title IX Classic in Washington

This week: Monday, lost to Douglass-Prince George’s, 61-51, Edith Green 5th place consolation final, Title IX Classic at D.C. Armory; vs. Loch Raven, Jan. 3

17. ST. TIMOTHY’S SCHOOL (5-0)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: St. Timothy’s did not play

This week: Off; next game – vs. Springdale Prep, Jan. 9

18.  SEVERNA PARK (6-2)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Falcons defeated Glenelg. 35-15, and Centennial, 42-30, at Winters Mill Holiday Tournament

This week: vs. Arundel, Jan. 3

19. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (7-2)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Notre Dame Prep (35=26; final) and Manchester Valley (54-42; first round)

This week: at No. 4 Howard, Jan. 3

20. MEADE (6-2)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Henry A. Wise (56-40; final) and Aberdeen (59-20; first round) to win the Joe Rosedale division at All About the Girls Holiday Hoops Tournament at SEED School

This week: at Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Jan. 3