Centennial and Hereford also earn a place among VSN’s baseball elite; Howard and Calvert Hall remain firm in the top two spots


by Pat O’Malley

Three teams climbed into the VSN Top 20 and three departed while the first six teams stayed in place and Atholton upset two Howard County teams to vault from No. 16 into the Top 10 at No. 9 this week.

Old Mill has reeled off eight consecutive wins to re-enter at No. 17, the same spot it started the season before going 1-2 and dropping out. The Patriots are now 13-8 overall after a slow start and will play for the Class 4A East Section I championship at No. 7 Severna Park (16-5) on Tuesday.

The other two teams moving in are No. 14 Centennial at 11-9, including a 4-0 upset of 3A East Section I top seeded Reservoir (13-5), and Hereford (10-5) which eliminated 2A North Region defending champion Eastern Tech, 3-1, in the Section I semis. Hereford upset No. 15 Catonsville, 10-8, in the first week of the season.

Centennial will visit No. 9 Atholton (14-4) on Tuesday to play for the 3A East Section I championship. Going into the playoffs last week, Atholton upset then No. 7 Marriotts Ridge, 4-2, in the final Howard County regular season game for both.

Atholton stunned then No. 8 Mount Hebron, 2-0, in the 3A East Section I semifinals on Saturday to advance to the section final.

No. 14 Archbishop Spalding (17-12), No. 15 Chesapeake-AA (12-7) and No. 18 John Carroll (15-10) each fell out mainly on too many losses in comparison to not enough victories and a host of teams making bigger moves.

The Top six teams stayed right where they were including No. 1 defending 4A State Champion Howard (19-2), which has a big showdown on Tuesday at No. 3 Dulaney (20-1). The battle of the Lions (each team’s mascot) will be for the 4A North Section I championship. Howard has eliminated Dulaney in the 4A North region in each of the last two seasons.

Top seeded, No. 2 ranked Calvert Hall (21-6) begins play in the MIAA A Conference double-elimination tournament on Monday as does second-seeded and No. 4 ranked Gilman (20-9).

As for the Nos. 4 and 5 teams, South River (15-6) and Broadneck (16-5), those two Anne Arundel County powers will play for a fourth time this season in the 4A East Section II final. South River has taken the first three meetings, two in the regular season and a week ago in the County Championship game with the Seahawks prevailing 8-1. It is believed that no Anne Arundel team has ever beaten another four times in one season which is what South River hopes to accomplish.

Editor’s note: The VSN Baseball Top 20 is compiled by veteran high school baseball writer and historian Pat O’Malley. He welcomes input from coaches on the poll. He can be reached at 410-647-2499 or patomalleysports@aol.com.

Here is the entire 2019 VSN Baseball Top 20 for Week 8:

VSN BASEBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 8

1. HOWARD (19-2)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: defeated then No. 12 Catonsville, 9-1 in Class 4A North Section I semifinals

This week: 4A North Section I final at No. 3 Dulaney, 5-14

2. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (21-6)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: defeated Archbishop Curley, 12-5

This week: vs. No. 8 Mount St. Joseph, MIAA A Conference Tournament, 5-13

3. DULANEY (20-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: defeated C. Milton Wright, 9-0; defeated Perry Hall, 11-0 (5), Class 4A North Section I semifinals

This week: vs. No. 1 Howard, 4A North Section I final, 5/14

4. GILMAN SCHOOL (20-9)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: defeated then No. 13 McDonogh, 5-0

This week: vs. No. 12 McDonogh, MIAA A Conference Tournament, 5-13

5. SOUTH RIVER (15-6)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: defeated No. 6 Broadneck, 8-1, Anne Arundel County Championship; defeated Leonardtown, 8-3 Class 4A East Section II semifinals

This week: at No. 6 Broadneck, 4A East Section II final, 5-14

6. BROADNECK (16-5)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: defeated then No. 14 Archbishop Spalding, 12-5; lost to No. 5 South River, 8-1 Anne Arundel County Championship; defeated Annapolis, 8-3, Class 4A East Section II semifinals

This week: vs. No. 5 South River, 4A East Section II final, 5-14

 

7. SEVERNA PARK (16-5)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: defeated Arundel, Class 4A East Section I semifinals

This week: vs. No. 18 Old Mill, 4A East Section I final, 5-14

8. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (19-8)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: defeated then No. 18 John Carroll, 6-1; defeated then No. 14 Archbishop Spalding, 9-2, MIAA A Conference Tournament

This week: at No. 2 Calvert Hall, MIAA A Conference Tournament, 5-13

 

9. ATHOLTON (14-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: defeated then No. 7 Marriotts Ridge, 4-2 regular season; defeated then No. 8 Mount Hebron, 2-0, Class 3A East Section I semifinals

This week: vs. No. 14 Centennial, 3A East Section I final, 5-14

10. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (13-3)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: lost to then No. 16 Atholton, 4-2; defeated Glenelg, 6-5 Class 2A South Section I semifinals

This week: vs. Wilde Lake, 2A South Section I final, 5-14

11. MOUNT HEBRON (11-5)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: lost to then No. 16 Atholton, 2-0, Class 3A East Section I semifinals

This week: Season complete

12. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (15-12)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: lost to No. 4 Gilman, 5-0; lost to St. Mary’s, 8-3; defeated then No. 10 Loyola, 5-3, MIAA A Conference Tournament

This week: at No. 4 Gilman, MIAA A Conference Tournament, 5-13

13. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (13-9)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: defeated St. Mary’s, 10-0; lost to then No. 13 McDonogh, 5-3, MIAA A Conference Tournament

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, MIAA A Conference Tournament Losers Bracket, 5-13

14. CENTENNIAL (11-9)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Long Reach, 7-1; defeated Reservoir, 4-0 Class 3A East Section I semifinals

This week: at No. 9 Atholton, Class 3A East Section I final, 5-14

 

 

15. CATONSVILLE (15-4)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: defeated Lansdowne, 6-1; lost to No. 1 Howard, 9-1 Class 4A North Section I semifinals

This week: Season complete

 

16. CENTURY (12-4)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: defeated Franklin, 10-0; defeated Winters Mill, 3-0, Class 2A West Section I first round; defeated Liberty, 9-8 2A West Section I semifinals

This week: vs. Oakdale, 2A West Section I final, 5-14

 

 

17. OLD MILL (13-8)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Meade, 13-2, Class 4A East Section I first round; defeated North County, 2-0, 4A East Section I semifinals

This week: at No. 7 Severna Park 4A East Section I final, 5-14

 

18. HEREFORD (10-5)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Eastern Tech, 3-1, Class 2A West Section I semifinals

This week: vs. New Town 2A West Section I final, 5-14

19. BEL AIR (12-4)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: lost to C. Milton Wright, 4-1, Class 3A North Section II semifinals

This week: Season complete

20t. HARFORD TECH (15-4)

Previous rank: #20t

Last week: lost to North Harford, 3-2, Class 2A East Section I semifinals

This week: Season complete

20t. GLENELG COUNTRY (17-2)

Previous rank: #20T

Last week: lost to St. Vincent Pallotti, 9-2

This week: vs. Gerstell Academy MIAA B Conference Tournament, 5-14