Old Mill claimed the title at Northern of Calvert County’s 24th Annual Patriot Classic on Friday night. The two-day tournament was condensed into one day because of the threat of snow lingering on Saturday. Old Mill outpointed runner-up Sherwood by 42 points, 199-157.

 

The Patriots pushed five grapplers into the finals and walked away with four champions. Grabbing gold were Ryheam Tull (120), Robbie Fleming (132), Kerwin McLendon (138), and Chase Pennell (145). Jason Smith (182) dropped his title bout.

Placing third for Old Mill were, Boris Beltran (160), Naisir Bakare (195), Cortez Floyd (220), and Stanley Morris (285).

The host school had three champions, Lance Andriani (152), Zachary Hoffman (170), and Marvin Mitchell (195). Mitchell recently dropped down from 220lbs, where he was ranked No.9 by the Maryland State Wrestling Association. The senior downed Easton’s No.23 Zach Strand, 4-1.

Unranked Mamadou Diallo (DuVal) claimed the 106lb title with a pin of High Point’s Nebiu Gebrehana (No.7 at 113), with 17 seconds left in the match.

Other tournament champions from Maryland were, Tristan McGee (Chopticon, 113), Chase Wilson (Sherwood, 126), Austin Cole (Charles H. Flowers, 182), John Luke Iglesias (Walt Whitman, 220), and Troy Hamilton (High Point, 285).

The 160lb title was won by Virginia’s Trey Passmore (Herndon).

Team Scores:

1.Old Mill199.00

2.Sherwood157.00

3.High Point106.50

4.Calvert104.00

5.Eleanor Roosevelt101.50

6.Northern100.00

7.Herndon90.50

8.Easton89.50

9.Chopticon87.00

10.Bowie80.00

11.Harrisonburg76.50

12.DuVal61.00

13.Lackey57.50

14.Walt Whitman55.00

15.Charles H. Flowers48.50

16.Laurel39.00

17.Great Mills36.50

18.Wakefield25.50

19.Oxon Hill12.00

 

Placewinners:

106

1. Mamadou Diallo – DuVal

2. Guillermo Torres – Harrisonburg

3. Nebiu Gebrehana – High Point

4. Fynn Yankanich – Northern

5. Maximus Bentley – Easton

6. Brandon Holda – Sherwood

113

1. Tristan McGee – Chopticon

2. Jose Recinos – High Point

3. K.T. Elson – Herndon

4. Brady Holda – Sherwood

5. Caleb Wheeler – Eleanor Roosevelt

6. Wayne Campbell – Laurel

120

1. Ryheam Tull – Old Mill

2. Devin Jones – Calvert

3. Hunter Mueck – Sherwood

4. Marlon Waits – Oxon Hill

5. Kenneth Williams – Bowie

6. Emerzon Rodriguez – High Point

126

1. Chase Wilson – Sherwood

2. Logan Arnold – Chopticon

3. Khari Nelson – Bowie

4. Matthew Davis – Calvert

5. Clark Bonis – Walt Whitman

6. Zach Daniels – Easton

132

1. Robbie Fleming – Old Mill

2. Andrew Thomas – Eleanor Roosevelt

3. Sam Woertz – Easton

4. Aaron Gordon – Harrisonburg

5. Sam Ewing – Sherwood

6. Derrick Moody – Laurel

138

1. Kerwin McLendon – Old Mill

2. Mason Cox – Chopticon

3. Sean McCreery – Great Mills

4. Vincent Galang – Wakefield

5. Josh Valdez – Easton

6. Tristian McKneely – Sherwood

145

1. Chase Pennell – Old Mill

2. Jake Urbanski – Harrisonburg

3. Kevin Rojas – High Point

4. Marco Lorenzana – Eleanor Roosevelt

5. Christian Ferguson – DuVal

6. Andy Kappes – Bowie

152

1. Lance Andriani – Northern

2. Melvin Mallory – Bowie

3. Victor Brooks – Calvert

4. Rhyth Ghosh – Sherwood

5. Emmanuel Nchako – Eleanor Roosevelt

6. Colby Palmer – Easton

160

1. Trey Passmore – Herndon

2. Trevor Thorne – Lackey

3. Boris Beltran – Old Mill

4. Yusuf Higazi – Sherwood

5. Jeremy Nadassen-Reynol – Eleanor Roosevelt

6. Austin Libby – Calvert

170

1. Zachary Hoffman – Northern

2. Andrew Long – Eleanor Roosevelt

3. Adam Pfieffer – Sherwood

4. Isiah Shelton – Charles H. Flowers

5. Kayalie Thophile – High Point

6. Nelson Mfogmi – Laurel

182

1. Austin Cole – Charles H. Flowers

2. Jason Smith – Old Mill

3. Brayon Farmer – Lackey

4. Andrew Jones – Calvert

5. Andrew Mason – Wakefield

6. Mason Austin-Brantly – Walt Whitman

195

1. Marvin Mitchell – Northern

2. Zach Strand – Easton

3. Naisir Bakare – Old Mill

4. Fahad Mohammed – Harrisonburg

5. Nabeel Ibrahim-Futa – Laurel

6. John Proctor – Herndon

220

1. John Luke Iglesias – Walt Whitman

2. Cole Cooksey – Herndon

3. Cortez Floyd – Old Mill

4. Daniel Brooks – DuVal

5. Dominic Pasch – Calvert

6. Dylan Vogt – Great Mills

285

1. Troy Hamilton – High Point

2. Chris Estrada – Herndon

3. Stanley McCombs – Old Mill

4. Greg Claver – Sherwood

5. Christian Bryant – Eleanor Roosevelt

6. Desales Dade – Chopticon