Patriots end South River’s two-year reign with their third title in five years


The battle for wrestling supremacy in Anne Arundel County, which has wavered between Old Mill and South River in recent years, took a swing in Old Mill’s direction, Saturday, as the Patriots claimed a tournament best four individual titles and the team championship with 267 points.

Old Mill, which won this even in 2014 and 2015 took a back seat to South River in each of the last two years as the Seahawks won back-to-back crowns.

South River was a factor again in 2018, winning three individual crowns and placing third in the team chase, with 192 points, but it was Broadneck which provided the stiffest challenge to Old Mill this weekend. The Bruins had three individual titles and place second as a team with 223.5 points.

Reaching the top of the podium for Old Mill were Ryheam Tull (120), Damion Mansapit (126), Rick Fleming (152) and Jason Smith (182).

The Patriots also got second place finishes from Caron Tull (132), Boria Beltran (160) and Nasir Bakare (285).

Broadneck’s champions were Zach Doyle (170), Vinny Faccipointui (195) and Noah Genovese (220), while South River had champions in Isaac Barber (113), Trenton Puccinelli (145) and Koran Lewis (285).

Southern, which finished fourth with 168.5 points, had two champions as Bowen Wilson (106) and Josh Merkle (160) both won their weight classes.

The two remaining individual champions were Northeast’s Kyle Preston (138) and North County’s Rodney Jones (132).

Team Scores
1. Old Mill 267
2. Broadneck 223.5
3. South River 192
4. Southern 168.5
5. North County 157.5
6. Severna Park 97
7. Northeast 91
8. Arundel High School 90.5
9. Annapolis 77
10. Chesapeake 75.5
11. Meade High School 40
12. Glen Burnie 17.5

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bowen Willson of Southern High School
2nd Place – Mason Smith of South River High School
3rd Place – Trinity Killip of Old Mill High School
4th Place – Jack Chadwick of Severna Park High School
5th Place – John Gallerizzo of North County
6th Place – Colin Cook of Northeast High School
7th Place – Bently Baker of Broadneck High School
8th Place – KeAndre Butler of Meade High School
1st Place Match
Bowen Willson (Southern High School) 24-8, So. over Mason Smith (South River High School) 31-7, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Trinity Killip (Old Mill High School) 21-10, Jr. over Jack Chadwick (Severna Park High School) 26-10, Fr. (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
John Gallerizzo (North County) 13-15, Jr. over Colin Cook (Northeast High School) 11-9, Fr. (Fall 1:36)
7th Place Match
Bently Baker (Broadneck High School) 11-12, So. over KeAndre Butler (Meade High School) 14-15, Fr. (Fall 2:11)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Barber of South River High School
2nd Place – Devin Ball of Southern High School
3rd Place – Andrew Garcia of Chesapeake High School
4th Place – Ethan Kanetzky of Broadneck High School
5th Place – Damien Nguyen of North County
6th Place – Gary O`Neil of Northeast High School
7th Place – Walter Lunstrom of Old Mill High School
8th Place – Josh Weiss of Arundel High School
1st Place Match
Isaac Barber (South River High School) 33-2, So. over Devin Ball (Southern High School) 27-7, Jr. (Fall 5:24)
3rd Place Match
Andrew Garcia (Chesapeake High School) 28-8, Sr. over Ethan Kanetzky (Broadneck High School) 19-17, Sr. (Fall 1:40)
5th Place Match
Damien Nguyen (North County) 10-14, So. over Gary O`Neil (Northeast High School) 17-19, So. (Fall 2:05)
7th Place Match
Walter Lunstrom (Old Mill High School) 11-16, Jr. over Josh Weiss (Arundel High School) 12-25, Sr. (Fall 0:57)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryheam Tull of Old Mill High School
2nd Place – Seth Davis of North County
3rd Place – Caleb Chaves of Arundel High School
4th Place – Michael Segreti of Southern High School
5th Place – Tate Scott of Annapolis High School
6th Place – Jacob Miller of Broadneck High School
7th Place – Ben Robertson of South River High School
8th Place – Ryan Campbell of Severna Park High School
1st Place Match
Ryheam Tull (Old Mill High School) 24-7, Jr. over Seth Davis (North County) 28-5, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Caleb Chaves (Arundel High School) 30-9, Fr. over Michael Segreti (Southern High School) 20-18, So. (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match
Tate Scott (Annapolis High School) 22-13, So. over Jacob Miller (Broadneck High School) 13-21, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Ben Robertson (South River High School) 5-5, . over Ryan Campbell (Severna Park High School) 8-20, Fr. (Fall 3:33)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Damion Mansapit of Old Mill High School
2nd Place – Nick Schardt of Broadneck High School
3rd Place – Kaleb Wellford of North County
4th Place – Tyler Larson of South River High School
5th Place – Matthew Thompson of Severna Park High School
6th Place – Joey McCampbell of Arundel High School
7th Place – Kaleb Neal of Southern High School
8th Place – Lisa McChesney of Northeast High School
1st Place Match
Damion Mansapit (Old Mill High School) 28-3, Jr. over Nick Schardt (Broadneck High School) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Wellford (North County) 13-3, . over Tyler Larson (South River High School) 15-18, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
Matthew Thompson (Severna Park High School) 8-10, Fr. over Joey McCampbell (Arundel High School) 13-23, So. (MD 13-3)
7th Place Match
Kaleb Neal (Southern High School) 23-15, So. over Lisa McChesney (Northeast High School) 4-25, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rodney Jones of North County
2nd Place – Caron Tull of Old Mill High School
3rd Place – Calvin Brumfield of South River High School
4th Place – Billy Katzenberger of Northeast High School
5th Place – Victor Listorti of Chesapeake High School
6th Place – Terrence White of Broadneck High School
7th Place – Griffin Strickler of Severna Park High School
8th Place – Joseph Chaves of Arundel High School
1st Place Match
Rodney Jones (North County) 25-7, Jr. over Caron Tull (Old Mill High School) 6-5, Fr. (Fall 4:14)
3rd Place Match
Calvin Brumfield (South River High School) 29-8, Sr. over Billy Katzenberger (Northeast High School) 21-18, So. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Victor Listorti (Chesapeake High School) 25-12, Fr. over Terrence White (Broadneck High School) 8-11, . (Dec 8-3)
7th Place Match
Griffin Strickler (Severna Park High School) 23-13, Jr. over Joseph Chaves (Arundel High School) 9-26, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Preston of Northeast High School
2nd Place – Trevor Gagnon of Arundel High School
3rd Place – Michael Garlington of Broadneck High School
4th Place – Nathan Daly of North County
5th Place – Brent Newland of Old Mill High School
6th Place – Craig Erwin of Annapolis High School
7th Place – Bobby Johnson of Chesapeake High School
8th Place – Jason Jarrell of Meade High School
1st Place Match
Kyle Preston (Northeast High School) 32-6, Sr. over Trevor Gagnon (Arundel High School) 30-7, So. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Michael Garlington (Broadneck High School) 30-9, Jr. over Nathan Daly (North County) 22-11, Jr. (Fall 2:03)
5th Place Match
Brent Newland (Old Mill High School) 12-10, So. over Craig Erwin (Annapolis High School) 10-15, So. (For.)
7th Place Match
Bobby Johnson (Chesapeake High School) 19-11, Sr. over Jason Jarrell (Meade High School) 10-16, So. (Dec 12-10)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trenton Puccinelli of South River High School
2nd Place – Owen Joyce of Broadneck High School
3rd Place – Hunter Anderson of Southern High School
4th Place – Jon Barbosa of Old Mill High School
5th Place – Andra Williams of Arundel High School
6th Place – Matthew Doyle of Northeast High School
7th Place – Jonah Charles of Severna Park High School
8th Place – Keaghan Meuller of Annapolis High School
1st Place Match
Trenton Puccinelli (South River High School) 29-5, Jr. over Owen Joyce (Broadneck High School) 28-2, Sr. (Inj. 4:14)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Anderson (Southern High School) 27-12, Sr. over Jon Barbosa (Old Mill High School) 18-13, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match
Andra Williams (Arundel High School) 21-16, Sr. over Matthew Doyle (Northeast High School) 16-19, Sr. (MD 14-3)
7th Place Match
Jonah Charles (Severna Park High School) 13-20, So. over Keaghan Meuller (Annapolis High School) 16-21, Jr. (For.)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Robbie Fleming of Old Mill High School
2nd Place – Presley Miller of Annapolis High School
3rd Place – Kyle Keller of Broadneck High School
4th Place – Riley Corkran of South River High School
5th Place – Thomas Gargano of Northeast High School
6th Place – Kevin Lanza of Southern High School
7th Place – Bohdan Andrulis of Severna Park High School
8th Place – DJ Hoover of Chesapeake High School
1st Place Match
Robbie Fleming (Old Mill High School) 27-3, Sr. over Presley Miller (Annapolis High School) 30-6, Sr. (Fall 4:47)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Keller (Broadneck High School) 20-18, Jr. over Riley Corkran (South River High School) 20-16, Jr. (Dec 9-6)
5th Place Match
Thomas Gargano (Northeast High School) 26-14, Jr. over Kevin Lanza (Southern High School) 11-20, Sr. (MD 13-0)
7th Place Match
Bohdan Andrulis (Severna Park High School) 16-13, So. over DJ Hoover (Chesapeake High School) 13-16, Fr. (Fall 4:18)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Merkle of Southern High School
2nd Place – Boris Beltran of Old Mill High School
3rd Place – Mack Groah of Broadneck High School
4th Place – Jesse McElhose of North County
5th Place – Cory Rush of Northeast High School
6th Place – Micheal Hamlett of Severna Park High School
7th Place – Donavar Dredden of Chesapeake High School
8th Place – Quinn Johnson of Annapolis High School
1st Place Match
Josh Merkle (Southern High School) 28-4, Sr. over Boris Beltran (Old Mill High School) 4-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Mack Groah (Broadneck High School) 31-8, Sr. over Jesse McElhose (North County) 16-16, Jr. (Fall 0:58)
5th Place Match
Cory Rush (Northeast High School) 24-16, Sr. over Micheal Hamlett (Severna Park High School) 14-19, Jr. (MD 9-0)
7th Place Match
Donavar Dredden (Chesapeake High School) 18-16, Sr. over Quinn Johnson (Annapolis High School) 15-20, So. (For.)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zach Doyle of Broadneck High School
2nd Place – Averum White of Southern High School
3rd Place – Levi Garren of Old Mill High School
4th Place – William Travis of South River High School
5th Place – Eric Johnson of Glen Burnie High School
6th Place – Dimitri Sfakiyanudis of Annapolis High School
7th Place – Chandler Booker of Chesapeake High School
8th Place – Aryus Taylor of North County
1st Place Match
Zach Doyle (Broadneck High School) 29-5, Sr. over Averum White (Southern High School) 37-3, Jr. (Fall 3:30)
3rd Place Match
Levi Garren (Old Mill High School) 25-7, Jr. over William Travis (South River High School) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:35)
5th Place Match
Eric Johnson (Glen Burnie High School) 6-29, Sr. over Dimitri Sfakiyanudis (Annapolis High School) 15-13, So. (For.)
7th Place Match
Chandler Booker (Chesapeake High School) 11-22, Fr. over Aryus Taylor (North County) 1-6, So. (Fall 1:21)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Smith of Old Mill High School
2nd Place – Kyle Leming of Annapolis High School
3rd Place – Terrance Scales of Arundel High School
4th Place – Joseph Ireland of Southern High School
5th Place – Enrique Coronado of Meade High School
6th Place – Will Hunt of Broadneck High School
7th Place – Ronald Schlipp of Severna Park High School
8th Place – Logan Peapos of Chesapeake High School
1st Place Match
Jason Smith (Old Mill High School) 27-2, Sr. over Kyle Leming (Annapolis High School) 23-4, So. (Fall 2:48)
3rd Place Match
Terrance Scales (Arundel High School) 26-10, Sr. over Joseph Ireland (Southern High School) 31-9, Sr. (MD 10-2)
5th Place Match
Enrique Coronado (Meade High School) 19-9, Jr. over Will Hunt (Broadneck High School) 12-16, Sr. (Fall 3:57)
7th Place Match
Ronald Schlipp (Severna Park High School) 19-18, Jr. over Logan Peapos (Chesapeake High School) 12-12, Fr. (Fall 5:00)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Vinny Facciponti of Broadneck High School
2nd Place – DeShawn Madison of North County
3rd Place – Cortez Floyd of Old Mill High School
4th Place – AJ Richardson of Chesapeake High School
5th Place – Niko Nolte of South River High School
6th Place – Brandon Jackson of Annapolis High School
1st Place Match
Vinny Facciponti (Broadneck High School) 28-5, Jr. over DeShawn Madison (North County) 26-6, Jr. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Cortez Floyd (Old Mill High School) 21-13, Sr. over AJ Richardson (Chesapeake High School) 21-15, Jr. (Fall 4:05)
5th Place Match
Niko Nolte (South River High School) 10-16, Jr. over Brandon Jackson (Annapolis High School) 11-10, So. (For.)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Genovese of Broadneck High School
2nd Place – Alex Peterson of South River High School
3rd Place – Israel Ayomobi of Meade High School
4th Place – Ty Broadway of Severna Park High School
5th Place – Nate Fleming of Old Mill High School
6th Place – Da`reyis Stewart of North County
7th Place – Nathan Kloss of Arundel High School
8th Place – Alex Ditto of Annapolis High School
1st Place Match
Noah Genovese (Broadneck High School) 20-5, Sr. over Alex Peterson (South River High School) 33-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Israel Ayomobi (Meade High School) 17-7, Sr. over Ty Broadway (Severna Park High School) 21-10, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Nate Fleming (Old Mill High School) 17-8, So. over Da`reyis Stewart (North County) 17-15, Jr. (Fall 1:53)
7th Place Match
Nathan Kloss (Arundel High School) 9-22, Fr. over Alex Ditto (Annapolis High School) 8-16, So. (For.)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Koran Lewis of South River High School
2nd Place – Nasir Bakare of Old Mill High School
3rd Place – Harry Tompkins of Severna Park High School
4th Place – Logan Warren of North County
5th Place – Joey Miller of Southern High School
6th Place – Aly Ahmed of Glen Burnie High School
7th Place – Amir Conwell of Arundel High School
8th Place – Rob McDonald of Broadneck High School
1st Place Match
Koran Lewis (South River High School) 30-5, Jr. over Nasir Bakare (Old Mill High School) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1)
3rd Place Match
Harry Tompkins (Severna Park High School) 22-5, Sr. over Logan Warren (North County) 22-10, Sr. (Fall 1:57)
5th Place Match
Joey Miller (Southern High School) 29-10, Sr. over Aly Ahmed (Glen Burnie High School) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 4:30)
7th Place Match
Amir Conwell (Arundel High School) 15-22, So. over Rob McDonald (Broadneck High School) 0-3, . (For.)