Scorpions enter at No. 20; pair of Top 5 showdows on tap


by Derek Toney

Off to its best start since 2014, Oakland Mills High debuts in this week’s VSN Football Top 20.

The Scorpions held off then-No. 17 Atholton, 26-20, last weekend in a battle of undefeated Howard County squads. The Columbia school is tied for first with undefeated and 13th-ranked Long Reach.

St. Frances Academy maintains the No. 1 position with a trip to perennial California prep power De La Salle coming this weekend. The rest of the Top 5 remains the same with Archbishop Spalding, coming off a historic victory over Gonzaga College (D.C.), at No. 2 followed by Calvert Hall College, Mount St. Joseph and McDonogh School.

After no Top 20 matches last weekend, there’s two Top 5 showdowns with Calvert Hall at Spalding and McDonogh hosting Mount St. Joseph. Loyola Blakefield, Severna Park and Concordia Prep each moved up a spot this week.

Below is the complete VSN Football Top 20 for Week 4.


1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY

Record: 2-1

Previous rank: 1

Last week: Did not play

This week: at De La Salle (CA), Oct. 1


2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING

Record: 5-0

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated Gonzaga College (D.C.), 20-13

This week: vs. No. 3 Calvert Hall College, Oct. 1


3. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE

Record: 4-0

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated Northeast, 49-0

This week: at No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, Oct. 1


4. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH

Record: 3-2

Previous rank: 4

Last week: lost to Our Lady of Good Counsel, 29-21

This week: at No. 5 McDonogh School, Oct. 1


5. MCDONOGH SCHOOL

Record: 1-3

Previous rank: 5

Last week: lost to La Salle College (PA), 38-14

This week: vs. No. 4 Mount St. Joseph, Oct. 1


6. FRANKLIN

Record: 3-1

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Perry Hall, 34-13

This week: at Catonsville, Oct. 1


7. BROADNECK 

Record: 3-1

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Meade, 49-6

This week: vs. North County, Oct. 1


8. DUNBAR

Record: 4-0

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated Poly, 42-0

This week: vs. Douglass at Sugar Cain Field, Oct. 1


9. MERVO

Record: 2-1

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated Patterson, 42-6

This week: vs. Forest Park, Oct. 1


10. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY

Record: 3-1

Previous rank: No. 10

Last week: defeated Owings Mills, 29-6

This week: vs. Woodlawn, Oct. 1


11. OLD MILL

Record: 3-1

Previous rank: 11

Last week: defeated Annapolis, 48-7

This week: vs. South River, Oct. 1


12. DUNDALK

Record: 4-0

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Westminster, 14-13

This week: vs. Towson, Oct. 1


13. LONG REACH 

Record: 4-0

Previous rank: 13

Last week: defeated Howard, 21-17

This week: vs. Marriotts Ridge, Oct. 1


14. SOUTH CARROLL 

Record: 4-0

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated Manchester Valley, 43-0

This week: at Thomas Johnson, Oct. 1


15. ST. MARY’S

Record: 3-1

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Archbishop Curley, 28-9

This week: at John Carroll School, Oct. 1


16. RIVER HILL 

Record: 3-1

Previous rank: 16

Last week: defeated Mount Hebron, 14-8

This week: at Reservoir, Oct. 1


17. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD

Record: 3-1

Previous rank: 18

Last week: defeated Georgetown Prep, 24-6

This week: vs. St. Paul’s School, Oct. 1


18. SEVERNA PARK

Record: 4-0

Previous rank: 19

Last week: defeated Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 36-17

This week: vs. Annapolis, Oct. 1


19. CONCORDIA PREP

Record: 3-1

Previous rank: 20

Last week: defeated Boys’ Latin School, 38-10

This week: at Severn School, Oct. 1


20. OAKLAND MILLS

Record: 4-0

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated then-No. 17 Atholton, 26-20

This week: at Glenelg, Oct. 1