Knights headline five newcomers; Mount St. Joseph back in Top 5


Under second-year coach Trumaine Johnson, North County is off to a 9-1 start. The Knights are among five newcomers in this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

Setting the pace in Anne Arundel County, North County High has its first-ever ranking in the latest VSN Boys Basketball Top 20.

The co-No. 20 Knights (9-1 overall) are tied for first place with Annapolis in Anne Arundel. It’s a big week as five new teams – Howard County frontrunners Oakland Mills (No. 18) and Centennial (co-No. 20), St. Vincent Pallotti (15th) and MIAA B Conference co-leader Archbishop Curley (No. 16) – join the rankings.

Poly is again No. 1 followed by St. Frances Academy, City College, Mount St. Joseph and Edmondson. Mount St. Joseph welcomes St. Frances at Smith Center Friday evening in a matchup of longtime MIAA A Conference and Baltimore Catholic League titans.

New Town, Lake Clifton, Loyola Blakefield, Mervo and Glenelg Country School completes the Top 10.

Here is the entire VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 6:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 6

1. POLY (10-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Engineers defeated Southwestern, 100-19, and Patterson, 82-37

This week: vs. Bishop Walsh, Stand Against Violence Showcase at Woodland Hills (PA), Jan. 17; vs. Chester (PA), Stand Against Violence Showcase, Jan. 18

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (20-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers lost to Florida’s IMG Academy, 85-67, and defeated Imhotep Academy (PA), 64-39 at Ascender Classic at IMG Academy; defeated Calvert Hall College, 80-47, and Mount Carmel, 74-63

This week: Monday, defeated No. 8 Loyola Blakefield, 61-49; vs. No. 10 Glenelg Country School, Jan. 15; at No. 4 Mount St. Joseph, Jan. 17

3. CITY COLLEGE (13-0)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Knights defeated St. George’s Tech (DE), 61-48, and Milford Mill Academy, 62-55, at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University

This week: Tuesday, defeated Carver Vo-Tech, 75-51; at New Era Academy, Jan. 17

4. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (15-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Gaels defeated then-No. 15 Archbishop Spalding, 65-46, and No. 8 Loyola Blakefield, 69-59 

This week: Monday, defeated St. Maria Goretti, 86-59; vs. Gerstell Academy, Jan. 15; vs. No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 17

5. EDMONDSON (12-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Woodlawn, 48-45, and lost to Rock Creek Christian Academy, 70-44, at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, and defeated Carver Vo-Tech, 79-38

This week: Tuesday, defeated Forest Park, 73-20; vs. Coppin Academy, Jan. 17

6. NEW TOWN (7-1)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Titans defeated Henry A. Wise, 68-39, and Meade, 58-52, at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, and defeated Pikesville, 77-71

This week: vs. Milford Mill Academy, Jan. 15; at Loch Raven, Jan. 17; vs. Steel Valley (PA), Stand Against Violence Showcase at Woodland Hills (PA), Jan. 18

7. LAKE CLIFTON (8-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Lakers defeated Oxon Hill, 73-72, and lost to Rock Creek Christian Academy, 72-67, at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University

This week: Tuesday, defeated New Era Academy, 76-51; vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Jan. 17

8. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (13-6)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Dons defeated Calvert Hall College, 69-37; lost to then-No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, 69-59, and defeated Annapolis Area Christian School, 73-35

This week: Monday, lost to No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 61-49; vs. No. 13 John Carroll School, Jan. 17

9. MERVO (8-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Carver Vo-Tech, 78-39

This week: Monday, defeated Coppin Academy, 70-57; Tuesday, defeated Douglass, 62-26

10. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (10-5)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Dragons defeated McDonogh School (72-45), Gerstell Academy (62-43) and then-No. 15 Archbishop Spalding (68-67)

This week: Monday, lost to No. 14 Boys’ Latin School, 55-40; at No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 15; vs. No. 16 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 17; vs. Kiski School (PA), Stand Against Violence Showcase at Woodland Hills (PA), Jan. 19

11. DULANEY (7-3)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Lions defeated then-No. 18 New Era Academy, 53-47, at Basketball Academy at Morgan State University, after victories over Sparrows Point, 87-63, and Milford Mill Academy, 74-59

This week: vs. Hereford, Jan. 15; at Parkville, Jan. 17

12. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (10-7)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Bladensburg, 69-63; lost to then-No. 6 Mount St. Joseph, 65-46; defeated then-No. 12 John Carroll School, 100-74, and lost to then-No. 9 Glenelg Country School, 68-67

This week: at St. Maria Goretti, Jan. 19

13. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (12-4)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Patriots defeated Calvert Hall College (74-58) and St. Maria Goretti (100-72); lost to then-No. 15 Archbishop Spalding (100-74), and defeated Virginia’s Rock Ridge (72-49)

This week: vs. No. 16 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 15; at No. 8 Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 17; at No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 19

14. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (8-6)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Lakers defeated McDonogh School, 64-56, and Pikesville, 71-58

This week: Monday, defeated No. 10 Glenelg Country School, 55-40; vs. Gerstell Academy, Jan. 17

15. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (10-7)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Panthers defeated Bishop Walsh, 70-54, and then-No. 14 Gilman School, 56-45

This week: at No. 13 John Carroll School, Jan. 15; at No. 10 Glenelg Country School, Jan. 17; vs. St. Mary’s Ryken, Jan. 18

16. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (13-4)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Friars defeated Indian Creek School, 43-34, and Friends School, 67-52

This week: Monday, defeated St. Mary’s, 68-52; vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 15; at St. Paul’s School, Jan. 17

17. LOCH RAVEN (9-1)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Raiders lost to Sparrows Point, 81-69, and defeated ACCE, 67-31

This week: vs. Carver A&T, Jan. 15; vs. No. 6 New Town, Jan. 17

18. HAVRE DE GRACE (8-2)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Warriors defeated Aberdeen, 78-47, and North East, 65-43

This week: Tuesday, defeated Elkton, 69-66; at Patterson Mill, Jan. 17

19. OAKLAND MILLS (9-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Scorpions defeated Glenelg, 75-73, and Long Reach, 83-49

This week: Monday, defeated Catonsville, 93-41; vs. Hammond, Jan. 15; at Mount Hebron, Jan. 17

20. NORTH COUNTY (9-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked 

Last week: The Knights defeated Meade, 65-57, and South River, 61-55

This week: Tuesday, defeated Arundel, 59-52; at Benjamin Franklin, Jan. 15; at Old Mill, Jan. 17

20. CENTENNIAL (9-2)

Previous rank: Not ranked 

Last week: The Eagles defeated Long Reach (73-60), Wilde Lake (57-51) and Winters Mill (65-19) 

This week: vs. River Hill, Jan. 15; vs. Howard, Jan. 17