Undefeated Lakers soar into Top 10; Perry Hall and Poly set to settle No. 1 


The first VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 of the regular season bring a host of changes, thanks several early private school matches and tip-off tournaments.

Off to a 7-0 start, Boys’ Latin School climbs six spots to No. 7, the highest-ever ranking for the Lake Avenue school. A pair of state public finalists from last season, Century (Class 2A) and Edmondson (1A) debut at 19th and 20th, respectively.

Defending 4A state champ Perry Hall remains No. 1 with Poly second, setting up a showdown of state champs (Poly won 3A last season) Wednesday afternoon on Cold Spring Lane. St. Frances Academy, John Carroll School and Mount St. Joseph round out the Top 5.

 

Pictured above:  Jaylin Andrews has gotten Boys’ Latin School off to a sizzling start. The Lakers are No. 7 in the latest VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20. 

Here is the VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 1:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 1

1. PERRY HALL GATORS (0-0)

Preseason rank: #1

Last week: Did not play

This week: at Kenwood, Dec. 11; at No. 2 Poly, Dec. 13; vs. No. xx Milford Mill Academy, Dec. 15

 

2. POLY (1-0)


Preseason rank:
#3

Last week: The Engineers defeated KASA, 68-16.

This week: at No. xx Digital Harbor, Dec. 12; vs. No. 1 Perry Hall, Dec. 13; vs. Mervo, Dec. 15

3.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (7-1)


Preseason rank:
#5

Last week: The Panthers defeated St. Maria Goretti, 62-59, and then-No. xx Mount Carmel, 91-59.

This week: at Gilman School, Dec. 11; at Calvert Hall College, Dec. 13; vs. Loyola Blakefield, Dec. 15

4. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (5-1)

Preseason rank: #4

Last week: The Patriots defeated No. 10 Lake Clifton at the William Wells Challenge at Coppin State University; defeated No. 9 McDonogh School, 81-66.

This week: at Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 11; at Annapolis Area Christian School, Dec. 15; vs. St. Maria Goretti, Dec. 17

 

 

5. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (7-2)


Preseason rank:
 #2

Last week: The Gaels lost to North Carolina’s Wesleyan Christian, 74-58, at the National Hoops Festival at DeMatha Catholic after victories over Calvert Hall College (74-64), Gilman School (68-47) and Glenelg Country School (61-44).

This week: vs. Loyola Blakefield, Dec. 11; at Catonsville, Dec. 16

6. DUNBAR (2-0)


Preseason rank:
#8

Last week: The Poets defeated Calvert Hall College, 69-68, at the William Wells Challenge at Coppin State University; defeated Forest Park, 49-21.

This week: at New Era Academy, Dec. 12; at City College, Dec. 15; vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Dec. 16

7. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (7-0)


Preseason rank:
#13

Last week: The Lakers defeated Pennsylvania’s Archbishop Ryan (60-40), Archbishop Spalding (64-32), then-No. 7 Mount Carmel (65-54) and Friends School (80-44).

This week: Off; next game – vs. Annapolis Area Christian School, Dec. 20

8. PATTERSON (0-1)


Preseason rank:
#6

Last week: lost to Digital Harbor, 85-81

This week: at KASA, Dec. 12; vs. Benjamin Franklin, Dec. 15

 

9. WOODLAWN (2-0)


Preseason rank:
#12

Last week: The Warriors defeated Gerstell Academy 59-54, and Franklin, 82-59.

This week: vs. Owings Mills, Dec. 13; vs. Parkville, Dec. 15

10. LAKE CLIFTON (1-1)


Preseason rank:
#10

Last week: The Lakers lost to No. 4 John Carroll School, 77-54, at the William Wells Challenge at Coppin State University, after a 63-35 victory over New Era Academy.

This week: at Forest Park, Dec. 12; vs. North County, Dec. 15

11. OLD MILL (1-1)

Preseason rank: #11

Last week: The Patriots defeated Glen Burnie, 69-65, after a 76-75 loss to Great Mills.

This week: at Meade, Dec. 15

 

12. DULANEY (1-0)


Preseason rank:
#15

Last week: The Lions defeated Western Tech, 79-68.

This week: vs. Friends School, Dec. 11; vs. Archbishop Curley, Dec. 13; at Catonsville, Dec. 15

 

 

13. MOUNT CARMEL (4-3)

Preseason rank: #7

Last week: The Cougars defeated Annapolis Area Christian School, 75-70, after loses to thenNo. 13 Boys’ Latin School (65-54) and then-No. 5 St. Frances Academy (91-59).

This week: vs. McDonogh School, Dec. 11

14. SEVERN SCHOOL (5-2)


Preseason rank:
#16

Last week: The Admirals defeated Saints Peter & Paul (76-36) and Chapelgate Christian Academy (73-47).

This week: at Calvert Hall College, Dec. 11

15. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (2-0)


Preseason rank: 
#17

Last week: The Millers defeated Loch Raven, 82-32, and Gerstell Academy, 75-59.

This week: at No. 1 Perry Hall, Dec. 15

16. RIVER HILL (2-0)

Preseason rank: #18

Last week: The Hawks defeated Wilde Lake, 54-52, and Tuscarora, 77-56

This week: at Manchester Valley, Dec. 11; at Hammond, Dec. 13; at Marriotts Ridge, Dec. 15

17. ANNAPOLIS (1-0)

Preseason  rank: #19

Last week: The Panthers defeated South River, 62-30.

This week: vs. Southern, Dec. 15

18. JOPPATOWNE (3-0)

Preseason rank: #20

Last week: The Mariners defeated Concordia Prep (71-42), Rising Sun (71-29) and Perryville (67-31).

This week: at Dundalk, Dec. 11; at North East, Dec. 15

19. EDMONDSON (0-0)


Preseason rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Red Storm did not play.

This week: at Southwestern, Dec. 12; vs. Douglass, Dec. 15

20. CENTURY (2-0)


Preseason rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Knights defeated Franklin, 60-52, and Glenelg, 64-56.

This week: vs. Hereford, Dec. 11; at Francis Scott Key, Dec. 15