Winters Mill and Coppin Academy debut in first ranking of regular season; St. Frances remains No. 1 despite win streak ending


The first VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 of the regular season has two new teams in Coppin Academy and Winters Mill.

Baltimore City charter school Coppin Academy is off to a 2-0 start including a win at the She Got Game Classic, one of the nation’s top early season tournaments. Winters Mill makes its inaugural appearance after routing Centennial,  a team which defeated last year’s Class 3A state finalist and then-No. 17 Atholton.

St. Frances Academy, which lost its first regular season match in nearly two seasons, is No. 1 followed by McDonogh School and Roland Park Country School. Catonsville and Howard completes the Top 5.

Pictured above: Erin Snyder is a key player for Winters Mill. The Carroll County school is making its first appearance in VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20.

Here is VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 1:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 1

1. SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (3-2)

Preseason rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers went 2-1 at the She Got Game Classic, defeating West Virginia’s St. Joseph Central (61-20) and Neumann-Goretti from Pennsylvania (64-49) and lost to Florida’s Winter Haven (58-51), following a 71-59 loss to Bishop McNamara.

This week: vs. Mount Carmel at Seton Keough, Dec. 15; vs. Frederick, Power Move Winter Showcase at Oakland Mills, Dec. 16

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (3-1)

Preseason rank: #2

Last week: The Eagles defeated North Point (53-37) at the She Got Game Classic; defeated No. xx Institute of Notre Dame, 65-27.

This week: at No. 4 Catonsville, Dec. 13; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 15; vs. Colonial Forge (VA), Power Move Winter Showcase at Oakland Mills, Dec. 16

3. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (6-1)

Preseason rank: #3

Last week: The Reds went 3-0 at the She Got Game Classic, defeating New York’s Cardinal O’Hara (63-54), Pennsyvlania’s Neumann-Goretti (59-54) and New York’s Mary Louis (57-55); defeated No. xx John Carroll School, 69-37.

This week: Off; next game – Nike Tournament of Champions in Phoenix, AZ, Dec. 19-22

4. CATONSVILLE (1-0)


Preseason rank:
#4

Last week: The Comets defeated No. 16 New Town, 65-36.

This week: vs. No. 2 McDonogh School, Dec. 13; at Dulaney, Dec. 15; vs. No. 13 Mount de Sales Academy, Dec. 16

5. HOWARD (2-0)

Preseason rank: #5

Last week: The Lions defeated Bel Air, 75-26, and Reservoir, 51-13.

This week: at Atholton, Dec. 13; at Mount Hebron, Dec. 15

6. WESTERN (2-0)

Preseason rank: #6

Last week: The Doves defeated Anacostia (DC), 76-65, at the Baltimore/D.C. Challenge at Lake Clifton; defeated Carver Vo-Tech, 74-4.

This week: at FAET, Dec. 12; at Lake Clifton, Dec. 15

 

7. OLD MILL (1-0)


Preseason rank:
#7

Last week: The Patriots defeated Glen Burnie, 73-21

This week: vs. Capitol Christian Academy, Dec. 14; at Meade, Dec. 15

8. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (1-1)

Preseason rank: #8

Last week: The Patriots lost to No. 3 Roland Park Country School, 69-37.

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Dec. 11

9. LONG REACH (1-0)

Preseason rank: #9

Last week: The Lightning defeated then-No. 20 Mount Hebron, 77-36.

This week: vs. Reservoir, Dec. 13; vs. Centennial, Dec. 15

 

10. SAINT JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (3-2)

Preseason rank: #10

Last week: The Vikings lost to Canada’s Crestwood Prep, 51-32, at the She Got Game Classic, after victories over Glenelg Country School (53-52) and Notre Dame Prep (51-45).

This week: vs. No. 13 Mount de Sales Academy, Dec. 13; vs. Episcopal (VA), Bullis School Holiday Classic, Dec. 15; vs. St. Vincent Pallotti or Mercersburg Academy (PA), Bullis Classic semifinal or consolation, Dec. 16; Bullis Classic championship or consolation final, Dec. 17

11. INSTITUTE OF NOTRE DAME (2-2)

Preseason rank: #11

Last week: The Penguins defeated Maryvale Prep (67-32) and Severn School (69-28), after a 65-27 loss to No. 2 Mcdonough School.

This week: at Mervo, Dec. 12; at St. Paul’s School, Dec. 13; at Mercy, Dec. 15; vs. Dunbar, Power Move Winter Showcase at Oakland Mills, Dec. 16

 

12. POLY ENGINEERS

Preseason rank: #12

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Digital Harbor, Dec. 12; at Mervo, Dec. 15

 

 

 

13. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (3-1)

Preseason rank: #13

Last week: The Sailors went 3-0, defeating  Catholic (75-41) Glenelg Country School (60-42) and Indian Creek School (75-29).

This week: vs. Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 11; at No. 10 St. John’s Catholic Prep, Dec. 13; vs. St. Timothy’s School, Dec. 15; at No. 4 Catonsville, Dec. 16

 

14. SOUTH RIVER (3-0)

Preseason rank: #14

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Annapolis (56-16), Huntington (49-30) and Patterson Mill (56-19).

This week: vs. Broadneck, Dec. 15

15. MANCHESTER VALLEY (2-0)

Preseason rank: #15

Last week: The Mavericks defeated Harford Tech, 60-23, and Owings Mills, 73-11.

This week: vs. Hereford, Dec. 13; vs. Westminster, Dec. 15

16. NEW TOWN (0-1)

Preseason rank: #16

Last week: lost to No. 4 Catonsville, 65-36

This week: at Patapsco, Dec. 11; vs. Randallstown, Dec. 15

17. CITY COLLEGE (2-0)


Preseason rank:
#18

Last week: The Knights defeated National Academy Foundation, 58-10, and Southwestern, 77-17.

This week: vs. Reginald Lewis, Dec. 12; at Dunbar, Dec. 15

 

18. WINTERS MILL (1-0)


Preseason rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Falcons defeated Centennial, 50-28.

This week: vs. Patterson Mill, Dec. 12; vs Liberty, Dec. 15

19. COPPIN ACADEMY (2-0)

Preseason rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles defeated Archbishop Carroll (DC), 43-30, at She Got Game Classic, after a 67-13 win over Randallstown.

This week: vs. SEED School, Dec. 11; vs. Takoma Academy, Dec. 14; vs. St. James Academy, Power Move Winter Showcase at Oakland Mills, Dec. 16

20. PIKESVILLE (0-0)

Preseason rank: #20

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Eastern Tech, Dec. 15