Panthers debut at No. 11; Poly slips into Top 10


St. Vincent Pallotti, a program that has had its share of coaching turnover, has garnered a spot in the latest VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20.

The Laurel school is No. 11 after reaching the final of the Bullis Holiday Classic in Montgomery County last weekend. The Panthers defeated two-time defending IAAM B Conference champ St. John’s Catholic Prep in the semifinal before falling to host Bullis School.

The Panthers are 6-3 under first-year coach Jocara Knight, a former assistant under Josh Pratt. Knight is the third coach to guide the IAAM A program since Pratt stepped down after the 2012-13 campaign.

The top five remains intact with St. Frances Academy at No. 1,  followed by McDonogh School and Roland Park Country School. Catonsville and Howard.

Pictured above: Jerazya Griffin is the lone for St. Vincent Pallotti, which is off to a 6-3 start. The Panthers debut in the newest VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20.

Here is VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 2:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 – WEEK 2

1. SAINT FRANCES ACADEMY (4-2)

Last week’s rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers defeated Frederick, 70-38, at the Power Move Winter Showcase at Oakland Mills.

This week: vs. Eleanor Roosevelt, Dec. 20

2. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (5-1)

Last week’s rank: #2

Last week: The Eagles defeated Virginia’s Colonial Forge, 68-23, at the Power Move Winter Showcase at Oakland Mills, and defeated No. 4 Catonsville, 57-45.

This week: at Archbishop Spalding, Dec. 18; vs Capital Christian Academy, Dec. 22

vs

3. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (6-1)

Last week’s rank: #3

Last week: The Reds did not play.

This week: vs. Skyline (UT), Nike Tournament of Champions/Anderson bracket first round in Phoenix, AZ, Dec. 19; vs. Salesian (CA) or Dillard (FL), Nike Tournament/Anderson bracket consolation or quarterfinal, Dec. 20; vs. La Jolla Country Day (CA) or Valley Vista (AZ)/Central (CA) or New Hope Academy winner, Nike Tournament/Anderson bracket consolation or semifinal, Dec. 21; Nike Tournament/Anderson bracket consolation final or championship, Dec. 22

4. CATONSVILLE (2-1)


Last week’s rank:
#4

Last week: The Comets defeated No. 13 Mount de Sales Academy, 63-37, after a 57-45 loss to No. 2 McDonogh School.

This week: vs. Dundalk, Dec. 22

5. HOWARD (4-0)

Last week’ rank: #5

Last week: The Lions defeated Mount Hebron (56-18) and Atholton (64-25).

This week: vs. No. 7 Old Mill, Dec. 19; at C. Milton Wright, Dec. 21

6. WESTERN (3-0)

Last week’s rank: #6

Last week: The Doves defeated FAET, 23-4.

This week: vs. No. 18 City College, Dec. 19

 

7. OLD MILL (1-1)


Last week’s rank:
#7

Last week: The Patriots lost to Capital Christian Academy, 62-53.

This week: at No. 5 Howard, Dec. 19; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Dec. 22

8. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (2-1)

Last week’s rank: #8

Last week: The Patriots defeated St. Vincent Pallotti, 82-51.

This week: at No. xx Coppin Academy, Dec. 18; vs. Perry Hall at Harford Community College, Dec. 19

9. LONG REACH (2-0)

Last week’s rank: #9

Last week: The Lightning defeated Reservoir, 82-49.

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Dec. 20; vs. Centennial, Dec. 21

 

10. POLY (1-0)


Last week’s rank:
#12

Last week: The Engineers defeated Digital Harbor, 96-6.

This week: vs. Benjamin Franklin, Dec. 19

11. SAINT VINCENT PALLOTTI (6-3)


Last week’s rank:
 Not ranked

Last week: The Panthers lost to Bullis School, 59-45, in the Bullis Holiday Classic final after victories over then-No. 10 St. John’s Catholic Prep (73-64; semifinal) and Pennsylvania’s Mercersburg Academy (69-22; first round), and lost to No. 8 John Carroll School, 82-51.

This week: Off; next game – at Western Holiday Mixer, Dec. 29-30

12. SAINT JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (6-3)

Last week’s rank: #10

Last week: The Vikings placed third at the Bullis Holiday Classic with a 69-41 victory over Pennsylvania’s Hill School after a 73-64 semifinal loss to St. Vincent Pallotti and 60-56 first round victory over Virginia’s Episcopal; defeated No. 13 Mount de Sales Academy, 53-50.

This week: Off; next game – vs. Good Counsel, Title IX Classic/Edith Green bracket at D.C. Armory, Dec. 28

13. INSTITUTE OF NOTRE DAME (5-2)

Last week’s rank: #11

Last week: The Penguins defeated Dunbar, 62-49, at the Power Move Winter Showcase after victories over St. Paul’s School (71-68) and Mervo (62-4).

This week: Off; next game – vs. Coconut Creek (FL), Patsy Mink bracket first round, Title IX Classic at D.C. Armory, Dec. 28

14. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (4-3)

Last week’s rank: #13

Last week: The Sailors lost to No. 4 Catonsville (63-37) and then-No. 10 St. John’s Catholic Prep (53-50) after a 58-50 win over Archbishop Spalding.

This week: vs. St. Timothy’s School, Dec. 18; at Western Tech, Dec. 20; at Liberty, Dec. 22

 

15. SOUTH RIVER (3-0)

Last week’s rank: #14

Last week: The Seahawks did not play.

This week: at Reservoir, Dec. 20; at Severna Park, Dec. 22

16. MANCHESTER VALLEY (3-0)

Last week’s rank: #15

Last week: The Mavericks defeated Hereford, 59-33.

This week: vs. Dulaney, Dec. 18; at Century, Dec. 19; at Francis Scott Key, Dec. 21

17. NEW TOWN (1-1)

Last week’s rank: #16

Last week: The Titans defeated Patapsco, 46-36.

This week: vs. Loch Raven, Dec. 18; at Western Tech, Dec. 21

18. CITY COLLEGE (3-0)


Last week’s rank:
#18

Last week: The Knights defeated Reginald Lewis, 90-4.

This week: at No. 6 Western, Dec. 19

 

19. WINTERS MILL (2-0)


Last week’s rank:
 #19

Last week: The Falcons defeated Patterson Mill, 62-25.

This week: at South Carroll, Dec. 19; at Wilde Lake, Dec. 21

20. COPPIN ACADEMY (4-1)

Last week’s rank: #20

Last week: The Eagles lost to St. James School, 54-51, at the Power Move Winter Showcase at Oakland Mills, following victories over Takoma Academy (53-48) and SEED School (61-1).

This week: vs. No. 8 John Carroll School, Dec. 18; vs. New Era Academy, Dec. 20; vs. Digital Harbor, Dec. 21