The No.13 South River Seahawks used a fast start to hold off Eleanor Roosevelt in a non-conference cross-county dual meet, Wednesday, as the Seahawks emerged victorious, 39-26, in a match that could have major implications.

South River (8-3) headed into night match needing to win-out for a chance at the 4A/3A East Regional Duals, and kept that dream alive with six falls on the night,  adding just one more decision to reach its 39-point final.

The Seahawks jumped out in front of the Raiders winning the first five matches of the night, four of which were by way of a fall. At 130, senior Nick Keith came back from trailing 5-0 in the second period to win, 12-5, after four straight falls.

At 103, Dale Keith, Nick’s Twin brother and team captain, pinned his opponent in a minute and 29 seconds to start the dual, followed by Austin Alley (112) made quick work of his opponent by way of a fall in just 25 seconds.

Austin’s twin brother, Colin, needed just 53 seconds at 125 to work a fall of his own, and junior Josh Perren found himself in a tough battle with the strong and very tough opponent, Quac Tran, until finishing him off by way of a fall just under six minutes.

The Raiders needed a spark after falling down to the Seahawks, 27-0, and that came by way of team captain Skylar Barrowman.  The Eleanor Roosevelt grappler looked very tough in route of a 7-2 victory over Daniel Murphy, with the win putting the Raiders on the score board as well as some life into the team.

Roosevelt used that momentum winning the next five bouts in a row. After Barrowman’s win, Stephen Omoymi (140) used his aggressive style on the mat in route of a 10-1 major decision, followed by a Jon Jones decision at 145, cutting Seahawks’ lead to 27-10. Nate Jackson (152) used a 5-1 first period in route of a 7-1 win over Larry Thompson.

Barrowman (28-2) has won 54 out of his last 58 bouts, dating back to last year when he was 26-2 and before being injured and having to miss all the end of the season tournaments.

In the match of the night Kanja Kabbany, beat Patrick Owens by a score of 12-8 in a back-and-forth match with several close calls and both wrestlers fighting of pins.

Kabbany used a reversal and three back points on the edge to take a 10-6 lead heading into the third period, but Owens, scoring a reversal with 50 seconds remaining, came very close to turning Kabbany before giving up a reversal at the buzzer, to lose 12-8.

The match would cut the Seahawks lead to 27-16, with just four matches remaining.

Roosevelt’s Issac Ndze-Williams (171) scored 10 points in the third period to earn a major decision over Mike Santini, and the Seahawk lead plummeted to just seven points, 27-20, with three bouts remaining, when Anthony Rossi and teammate Colion Wilson worked falls at 189 and 285, respectively, to give the Seahawks of South River the 39-26 win.

South River is now 9-3, with two bouts remaining. Annapolis/Northeast will be in Edgewater, Friday night, for a tri-meet, and the Seahawks’ senior night.

No. 13 South River 39, Eleanor Roosevelt 26

103-Dale Keith (SR) WBF 1:29 over Levi Gayatatao (ER) 6-0
112-Austin Alley (SR) WBF :25 over Abass Kanu (ER) 12-0
119-Josh Perren (SR) WBF 5:14 over Quac Tron (ER) 18-0
125-Colin Alley (SR) WBF :53 over Ben Panga (ER) 24-0
130-Nick Keith (SR) W Dec 12-5 over Chris Hauzel (ER) 27-0
135-Skylar Barrowman (ER) W Dec 7-2 over Daniel Murphy (SR) 27-3
140-Stephen Omoymi (ER) W Dec 10-1 over Marlin Circo (SR) 27-7
145-Jon Jones (ER) W Dec 4-0 over Patrick O’Neil (SR) 27-10
152 Nate Jackson (ER) W Dec 7-1 over Larry Thompson (SR) 27-13
160-Kanja Kabbany (ER) W Dec 12-8 over Patrick Owens (SR) 27-16
171-Issac Ndze-Williams W Maj Dec 15-6 over Mike Santini (SR) 27-20
189-Anthony Rossi (SR) WBF 3:35 over Brelan Handy (ER) 33-20
215-Tommy Boozer (ER) WBF 1:19 over Ron Masgay (SR) 33-26
285-Colion Wilson (SR) WBF 1:54 over Jordan Johnson (ER) 39-26