State final-bound Lions enter next-to-last poll of season; Glenelg climbs to 13th


by Derek Toney

Back in the state final round for the first time since 2016, Howard High has earned a spot in the latest VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20.

The 17th-ranked Lions will take on No. 9 Severna Park in the Class 4A final Wednesday evening at Paint Branch in Montgomery County. It will be a matchup of the past four championships in the state largest classification.

Severna Park won the 4A title last season following back-to-back runs in 4A/3A in 2017 and 2016. Howard won the 4A/3A title in 2015.

The state public finals start Monday with Sparrows Point taking on defending champ Patterson Mill in the 1A final. No. 13 Glenelg and 12th-ranked Century meet for the 2A crown Tuesday, and defending champ and No. 8 Westminster plays Calvert County’s Northern for the 3A title Wednesday.

After completing arguably the most dominant season in MIAA A Conference history with a resounding victory in the title game Friday, Calvert Hall College is again No. 1 followed by St. Mary’s, Boys’ Latin School, Loyola Blakefield and St. Paul’s School.

The final poll of the 2019 season will be released next week.

Pictured above:  Jeff Bruner is a big reason Howard will play for the Class 4A state championship Wednesday evening. The Lions are 17th in the latest VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 poll.

Here is the entire 2019 VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 9:

VSN BOYS LACROSSE TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 9

1. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE (17-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Cardinals won the MIAA A Conference championship, defeating No. 2 St. Mary’s, 15-7, in the final, and No. 4 Loyola Blakefield, 18-4, in a semifinal.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

2. ST. MARY’S (13-6)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Saints lost to No. 1 Calvert Hall College, 15-7, in the MIAA A Conference final after an 11-5 victory over No. 3 Boys’ Latin School.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE FINALIST

3. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (12-7)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Lakers lost to No. 2 St. Mary’s, 11-8. in the MIAA A Conference semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

 

4. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (10-7)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Dons lost to No. 1 Calvert Hall College, 18-4, in the MIAA A Conference semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

5. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (10-6)

Previous rank: #5

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

6. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (12-5)

Previous rank: #6

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

7. GILMAN SCHOOL (9-7)

Previous rank: #7

SEASON COMPLETE

8. WESTMINSTER (17-0)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Owls defeated Wicomico County’s James M. Bennett, 16-6, in the Class 3A state semifinals after defeating Frederick County’s Linganore (15-14) in the West Region final and Manchester Valley (16-11) in the West semifinals.

This week: vs. Northern-Calvert, 3A state final at Paint Branch, May 22

9. SEVERNA PARK (18-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Falcons defeated Montgomery County’s Winston Churchill, 12-4, in the Class 4A state semifinals after victories over No. 10 Broadneck (10-9; East Region final) and Arundel (14-5; East semifinal).

This week: vs. No. xx Howard, 4A state final at Paint Branch, May 22

10. BROADNECK (14-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Bruins lost to No. 9 Severna Park, 10-9, in the 4A East Region final after a 12-11 victory over then-No. 18 South River in the East semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A EAST REGION & ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY FINALISTS

11. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (9-9)

Previous rank: #11

SEASON COMPLETE

12. CENTURY (16-2)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Knights defeated Wicomico County’s Parkside, 7-4, in the Class 2A state semifinals after victories over Montgomery County’s Damascus (9-2; West Region final) and South Carroll (13-3; West semifinals).

This week: vs. No. 13 Glenelg, 2A state final at Paint Branch, May 21

13. GLENELG (12-6)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Gladiators defeated then-No. 13 Hereford, 12-7, in the Class 2A state semifinals after victories over Southern (15-6; South Region final) and then-No. 13 Marriotts Ridge (6-5; South semifinals).

This week: vs. No. 12 Century, 2A state final at Paint Branch, May 21

14. HEREFORD (13-4)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Bulls lost to then-No. 15 Glenelg, 12-7, in the Class 2A state semifinals after defeating Prince George’s County’s Gwynn Park (27-1) in the 2A North Region final and Owings Mills (22-0) in the North semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALIST & BALTIMORE COUNTY CHAMPIONS

 

 

15. TOWSON (12-5)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Generals lost to Calvert County’s Northern in the Class 3A state semifinals after victories over then-No. 17 C. Milton Wright (10-4; North Region final) and Franklin (13-7; North semifinals).

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALIST & BALTIMORE COUNTY FINALIST

16. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (14-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Mustangs lost to then-No. 15 Glenelg, 6-5, in the Class 2A South Region Section I final.

SEASON COMPLETE – HOWARD COUNTY CHAMPIONS & CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION SEMIFINALISTS

17. HOWARD (13-5)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Lions defeated Prince George’s County’s Bowie, , in the Class 4A state semifinals after victories over Frederick County’s Urbana (6-5; North Region final) and Catonsville (4-3; North semifinals).

This week: vs. No. 9 Severna Park, 4A state final at Paint Branch, May 22

18. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (14-3)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Friars won the MIAA B Conference championship, defeating Glenelg Country School, 12-3, in the final, and Saints Peter & Paul (15-5) in the semifinals. 

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

19. C. MILTON WRIGHT (9-6)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Mustangs lost to then-No. 14 Towson, 10-4, in the Class 3A North Region final after an 11-8 victory over Bel Air in the North semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – UCBAC CHESAPEAKE CHAMPIONS & CLASS 3A NORTH REGION FINALISTS

20. SOUTH RIVER (9-6)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Seahawks lost to No. 10 Broadneck, 12-11, in the Class 4A East Region semifinals.

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A EAST REGION SEMIFINALISTS