State public boys soccer playoffs start Wednesday; region/state final four gets makeover


MPSSAA BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A

East Region

Region I semifinals – Friday Oct. 25/Saturday Oct. 26

No. 5 seed Colonel Richardson/No. 4 Kent County winner vs. No. 1 Bohemia Manor

No. 3 St. Michael’s at No. 2 Perryville

Region I final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Oct. 29

Colonel Richardson or Kent County/Bohemia Manor winner vs. St. Michael’s/Perryville winner

North Region

First round – Wednesday Oct. 23

Region I

No. 5 Patterson Mill at No. 4 Joppatowne

No. 6 Havre de Grace at No. 3 Loch Raven

Region II

No. 5 Forest Park at No. 4 Reginald Lewis

Semifinals – Friday Oct. 25/Saturday Oct. 26

Region I

Patterson Mill/Joppatowne winner at No. 1 Western Tech

Havre de Grace/Loch Raven winner at No. 2 Pikesville

Region II

Forest Park/Reginald Lewis winner at No. 1 Benjamin Franklin

No. 3 ACCE at No. 2 New Era Academy

Region final – Tuesday Oct. 29

Region I – Patterson Mill or Joppatowne/Western Tech winner vs. Havre de Grace or Loch Raven/Pikesville winner (at higher seed)

Region II

Forest Park or Reginald Lewis/Benjamin Franklin winner vs. ACCE/New Era Academy winner (at higher seed)

South Region

Region I first round – Wednesday Oct. 23

No. 6 Chesapeake Science Point at No. 3 International High School-Largo

Region I semifinals – Friday Oct. 25/Saturday Oct. 26

Chesapeake Science Point/IHS-Largo winner at No. 2 Fairmont Heights

Region I final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Oct. 29

Chesapeake Science Point or IHS-Largo/Fairmont Heights winner vs. No. 5 Largo or No. 4 CMIT North/IHS-Langley Park winner

 

West Region

Region II semifinal – Friday Oct. 25/Saturday Oct. 26

No. 6 Catoctin/No. 3 Brunswick winner at No. 2 Francis Scott Key

Region II final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Oct. 29

Catoctin or Brunswick/Francis Scott Key winner vs. No. 5 Smithsburg or No. 4 Clear Spring/No. 1 Williamsport winner

 

CLASS 2A

East Region

Region I first round – Wednesday Oct. 23

No. 5 Fallston at No. 4 Rising Sun

No. 6 Elkton at No. 3 Harford Tech

Region I semifinals – Friday Oct. 25/Saturday Oct. 26

Fallston/Rising Sun winner at No. 1 North Harford

Elkton/Harford Tech at No. 2 North East

Region I final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Oct. 29

Fallston or Rising Sun/North Harford winner vs. Elkton or Harford Tech/North East winner

North Region

First round  – Wednesday Oct. 23

Region I – No. 5 Carver A&T at No. 4 New Town

Region II – No. 5 Sparrows Point at No. 4 Patterson

Semifinals

Region I

Carver A&T/New Town at No. 1 Lansdowne

No. 3 Milford Mill Academy at No. 2 Owings Mills

Region II

Sparrows Point/Patterson winner at No. 1 Overlea

No. 3 Digital Harbor at No. 2 Eastern Tech

Final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Oct. 29

Region I – Carver A&T or New Town/Lansdowne winner vs. Milford Mill Academy/Owings Mills winner

Region II – Sparrows Point or Patterson/Overlea winner vs. Digital Harbor/Eastern Tech winner

South Region

First round – Wednesday Oct. 23

Section I – No. 5 Westlake at No. 4 Southern

Semifinals – Friday Oct. 25/Saturday Oct. 26

Section I – Westlake/Southern winner at No. 1 LaPlata

Final

Section I – Westlake or Southern/LaPlata winner vs. No. 3 Thomas Stone/No. 2 Lackey winner

West Region

Region I first round – Wednesday Oct. 23

No. 5 Winters Mill at No. 4 Oakland Mills

No. 6 Glenelg at No. 3 South Carroll

Region I first semifinals

Winters Mill/Oakland Mills winner at No. 1 Liberty

Glenelg/South Carroll winner at No. 2 Century

Region I final

Winters Mill or Oakland Mills/Liberty winner vs. Glenelg or South Carroll/Century winner

 

CLASS 3A

East Region

First round – Wednesday Oct. 23

Region I – No. 5 Westminster at No. 4 Mount Hebron

Region II

No. 5 Atholton at No. 4 Hammond

No. 6 Long Reach at No. 3 Reservoir

Semifinals – Friday Oct. 25/Saturday Oct. 26

Region I

Westminster/Mount Hebron winner at No. 1 Manchester Valley

No. 3 Marriotts Ridge at No. 2 Centennial

Region II

Atholton/Hammond winner at No. 1 River Hill

Long Reach/Reservoir at No. 2 Wilde Lake

Final

Region I – Westminster or Mount Hebron/Manchester Valley winner vs. Marriotts Ridge/Centennial winner

Region II – Atholton or Hammond/River Hill winner vs. Long Reach or Reservoir/Wilde Lake winner

North Region

First round – Wednesday Oct. 23

Region I – No. 5 Franklin at No. 4 Poly

Region II

No. 5 Aberdeen at No. 4 Patapsco

No. 6 Dundalk at No. 3 Bel Air

No. 7 Edgewood at No. 2 C. Milton Wright

Semifinals – Friday Oct. 25/Saturday Oct. 26

Region I

Franklin/Poly winner at No. 1 City College

No. 3 Hereford at No. 2 Towson

Region II

Aberdeen/Patapsco winner at No. 1 Kenwood

Dundalk/Bel Air winner vs. Edgewood/C. Milton Wright winner (at higher seed)

Final (at higher seed)

Region I – Franklin or Poly/City College winner vs. Hereford/Towson winner

Region II – Aberdeen or Patapsco/Kenwood winner vs. Dundalk or Bel Air/Edgewood or C. Milton Wright winner

South Region

Region II first round – Wednesday Oct. 23

No. 5 Easton at No. 4 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel

No. 6 Northeast at No. 3 Oxon Hill

Region II semifinals – Friday Oct. 25/Saturday Oct. 26

Easton/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner at No. 1 Stephen Decatur

Northeast/Oxon Hill winner at No. 2 James M. Bennett

Region II final (at higher seed) – Easton or Chesapeake-Anne Arundel/Stephen Decatur vs. Northeast or Oxon Hill/James M. Bennett winner

 

CLASS 4A

East Region

First round – Wednesday Oct. 23

Region I

No. 5 Glen Burnie at No. 4 Meade

No. 6 North County at No. 3 Old Mill

Region II – No. 5 South River at No. 4 Broadneck

Semifinals – Friday Oct. 25/Saturday Oct. 26

Region I

Glen Burnie/Meade winner at No. 1 Arundel

North County/Old Mill winner at No. 2 Howard

Region II

South River/Broadneck winner at No. 1 Leonardtown

No. 3 Severna Park at No. 2 Annapolis

Final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Oct. 29

Region I – Glen Burnie or Meade/Arundel winner vs. North County or Old Mill/Howard winner

Region II – South River or Broadneck/Leonardtown winner vs. Severna Park/Annapolis winner

North Region

Region I semifinals – Friday Oct. 25/Saturday Oct. 26

No. 4 Catonsville at No. 1 Parkville

No. 3 Perry Hall at No. 2 Dulaney

Region I final (at higher seed) – Tuesday Oct. 29

Catonsville/Parkville winner vs. Perry Hall/Dulaney winner

 

STATE ELITE EIGHT

Friday Nov. 1/Saturday Nov. 2

*The eight winning teams from regional play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

No. 8 seed at No. 1 seed

No. 7 seed at No. 2 seed

No. 6 seed at No. 3 seed

No. 5 seed at No. 4 seed

 

STATE FINAL FOUR 

*The four winning teams from “elite eight” play in each classification will be reseeded based on their regular season winning percentage.

CLASS 1A AT NORTHEAST

Friday Nov. 8 & Saturday Nov. 9

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, TBA

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, TBA

 

CLASS 2A AT MONTGOMERY BLAIR

Saturday Nov. 9

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, TBA

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, TBA

 

CLASS 3A at LINGANORE

Saturday Nov. 9

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, TBA

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, TBA

 

CLASS 4A AT GAITHERSBURG

Saturday Nov. 9

No. 4 seed vs. No. 1 seed, TBA

No. 3 seed vs. No. 2 seed, TBA

 

STATE FINAL

Thursday, Nov. 14- Saturday Nov. 16

at Ridley Athletic Complex, Loyola University

(dates/times to be announced)