Carver Vo-Tech highlight four newcomers; St. Frances and Spalding get Philly’s best ahead of No. 1 battle


by Derek Toney

After an unexpected hiatus, the VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 poll has returned. The first ranking of the 2022 portion of the season brings several changes.

Four teams – Atholton, Carver Vo-Tech, Edmondson and Meade – debut. Atholton (5-0)
is undefeated, highlighted by a victory over then-No. 13 River Hill last week.

After a landmark victory over Dunbar, Carver Vo-Tech has its first-ever Top 20 ranking. The West Baltimore school (5-1) also knocked off Mervo, which was ranked in the preseason Top 20.

St. Frances Academy remains atop the poll, followed by Archbishop Spalding, Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Mount St. Joseph and John Carroll School. Lake Clifton, Parkville, New Town, Loyola Blakefield and Gilman School complete the Top 10.

With a showdown Friday evening in East Baltimore, St. Frances and Spalding will be in action Monday in the DTLR Classic at Spalding. The Cavaliers play undefeated West Catholic (PA) at 5 p.m. followed by the nationally-ranked Panthers taking on Philadelphia power Imhotep Charter (ranked No. 23 nationally by MaxPreps).

Here’s the complete VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 for Week 4:


1. ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (19-2)

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated No. 10 Gilman School (73-60), Boys; Latin School (77-51), and Glenelg Country School (63-56)

This week: vs. Imhotep Charter (PA), DTLR Classic at Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 17; vs. No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 21


2. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (11-2)

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated McDonogh School, 82-49, and Glenelg Country School, 78-64

This week: at No. 3 Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Jan. 19; at No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 21


3. OUR LADY OF MOUNT CARMEL (14-1)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated St. Maria Goretti (67-49), McDonogh School (55-41) and then-No. 4 Mount St. Joseph (65-56)

This week: vs. No. 2 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 19; vs. DME Academy (FL), Ascender Classic at IMG Academy (FL), Jan. 21; vs. IMG Academy, Ascender Classic, Jan. 22


4. MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (12-4)

Previous rank: 3

Last week: lost to St. Maria Goretti (70-54), defeated No. 5 John Carroll School (65-56), lost to then-No. 5 Our Lady of Mount Carmel (65-56), and defeated McDonogh School (72-46)

This week: vs. Simeon (IL), MLK Classic at The St. James Complex (VA), Jan. 17; at No. 10 Gilman School, Jan. 19


5. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (7-6)

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated then-No. 16 St. Vincent Pallotti, 74-53; lost to then-No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 57-53, and defeated Glenelg Country School, 65-44

This week: at Calvert Hall College, Jan. 19; vs. No. 9 Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 21


6. LAKE CLIFTON (5-1)

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated Reginald Lewis (71-44) and No. 12 Patterson (54-44)

This week: vs. New Hope Academy, Jan. 18


7. PARKVILLE (7-0)

Previous rank: 7

Last week: defeated Hereford, 74-40, and Franklin, 66-55

This week: at Eastern Tech, Jan. 18; vs. Pikesville, Jan. 21


8. NEW TOWN (4-1)

Previous rank: 8

Last week: Didn’t play

This week: at Dulaney, Jan. 19; at Patapsco, Jan. 21


9. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (9-4)

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated McDonogh School, 56-29

This week: vs. Glenelg Country School, Jan. 17; at No. 5 John Carroll School, Jan. 21


10. GILMAN SCHOOL (1-2)

Previous rank: 10

Last week: lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 73-60

This week: at Boys’ Latin School, Jan. 17; vs. No. 4 Mount St. Joseph, Jan. 19; vs.
McDonogh School, Jan. 21


11. MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (3-0)

Previous rank: 11

Last week: Did not play

This week: vs. Sparrows Point, Jan. 20


12. PATTERSON (5-1)

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated New Era Academy, 88-58, and lost to No. 6 Lake Clifton, 54-44

This week: vs. No. 19 Old Mill, Jan. 18; at Benjamin Franklin, Jan. 19; vs. Bard College Prep, Jan. 21


13. ATHOLTON (5-0)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Long Reach, 56-42, and then-No. 13 River Hill, 55-42

This week: at Howard, Jan. 21


14. FOREST PARK (3-0)

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Digital Harbor, 73-27

This week: at Dunbar, Jan. 18; vs. Connexions School, Jan. 21


15. ST. MARY’S (12-7)

Previous rank: 17

Last week: lost to St. John’s College (D.C.), 62-50; defeated Annapolis Area Christian School, 88-55

This week: vs. Severn School, Jan. 19; at St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 21


16. KENWOOD (6-0)

Previous rank: 18

Last week: defeated Perry Hall, 60-47

This week: at Lansdowne, Jan. 19; vs. Catonsville, Jan. 21


17. EDMONDSON (6-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Benjamin Franklin (65-54), Dunbar (72-51) and ACCE (67-15)

This week: vs. Coppin Academy, Jan. 18; vs. Reginald Lewis, Jan. 20; at Douglass, Jan. 21


18. MEADE (7-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated North County (91-48), Northeast (76-46) and Severna Park (69-68).

This week: at Southern, Jan. 18; vs. Crofton, Jan. 19; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Jan. 21


19. OLD MILL (7-1)

Previous rank: 20

Last week: defeated Glen Burnie (75-72), North County (78-63) and Northeast (71-69)

This week: at No. 12 Patterson, Jan. 18; vs. Southern, Jan. 19; vs. New Hope Academy, Jan. 21


20. CARVER VO-TECH (5-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: defeated Mervo, 51-49, and Dunbar, 51-42

This week: vs. City College, Jan. 19; at ACCE, Jan. 21