Marriotts Ridge debuts in final week of regular season; MIAA crowning champions Sunday


John Miller has been a major reason Marriotts Ridge is in position for the Howard County championship. The Mustangs enter this week’s VSN Boys Basketball Top 20 at No. 16.

by Derek Toney

After cooling off one of the area’s hottest teams, Marriotts Ridge High has garnered a spot in VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20.

The Mustangs debut at No. 16 after defeating Howard County rival and then-No. 13 Reservoir last week, ending the Gators’ 11-game winning streak. The teams are tied for first (11-3) in Howard County entering the final week of the regular season.

Boys’ Latin and Franklin are back in the poll. The Indians, who’ve won eight straight since a loss to Baltimore County finals-bound Woodlawn, knocked off then-No. 19 Century last week. BL returns after winning three games to secure a spot in the MIAA A Conference playoffs.

The MIAA postseason starts Tuesday with first round in the A and B conferences. The semifinals are Thursday along with the C semifinal matches.

The championships will be Sunday Feb. 23 at Aberdeen Federal Credit Union Arena at Harford Community College.

Nationally-ranked St. Frances, looking to repeat as MIAA A champ, is again No. 1, followed by Poly, Mount St. Joseph, Lake Clifton and City College.  New Town, Edmondson, Mervo, Gilman School and Loyola Blakefield.

Here is the entire VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 11:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 11

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (33-3)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers defeated No. 3 Mount St. Joseph, 73-69, and No. 13 Loyola Blakefield, 69-54

This week: vs. Glenelg Country School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 18

2.  POLY (20-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Engineers defeated Douglass, 68-25

This week: Off; next game – vs. No. 4 Lake Clifton, Baltimore City final at Morgan State University, Feb. 25

3. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (24-5)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Gaels lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 73-69, and defeated St. Maria Goretti, 69-44

This week: vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 18

4. LAKE CLIFTON (17-4)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Lakers defeated Parkside (D.C.), 74-47, and Benjamin Franklin, 83-53

This week: vs. River Hill, Feb. 21

5. CITY COLLEGE (19-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Knights defeated Digital Harbor, 77-32

This week: vs. Coppin Academy, Feb. 20

6. NEW TOWN (20-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Titans defeated Parkville, 75-56, and Lansdowne, 86-58

 This week: at Catonsville, Feb. 19

7. EDMONDSON (18-4)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Southwestern

This week: Off; next game – Class 1A North Region Section I semifinals, March 3

8. MERVO (13-5)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Patterson, 63-52

This week: at Thomas Johnson, Feb. 18

9. GILMAN SCHOOL (17-9)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated Annapolis Area Christian School (71-52), McDonogh School (70-54) and then-No. 8 John Carroll School (74-63)

This week: vs. No. 11 Archbishop Spalding, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 18

10. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (18-11)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Dons defeated then-No. 8 John Carroll School, 76-70, and lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 69-54

This week: Off; next game – at No. 11 John Carroll School, Baltimore Catholic League Tournament quarterfinals, Feb. 26

11. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (21-10)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Patriots lost to then-No. 12 Loyola Blakefield, 76-70; defeated Calvert Hall College, 73-56, and lost to then-No. 14 Gilman School, 74-63, 

This week: at Boys’ Latin School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 18

12. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (17-10)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated St. Maria Goretti, 66-47, and lost to Mount Carmel, 84-59

This week: at No. 9 Gilman School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 18

13. WOODLAWN (17-3)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Warriors defeated Kenwood (62-52), then-No. 11 Dulaney (75-70), and then-No. 16 Glenelg Country School (60-57)

This week: vs. Dundalk, Feb. 20

14. DULANEY (15-5)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Lions defeated Patapsco, 95-57, and lost to then-No. 17 Woodlawn, 75-70

This week: at Perry Hall, Feb. 19

15. ANNAPOLIS (18-3)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Panthers defeated South River, 92-62, and Old Mill, 77-68

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Feb. 19

16. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (15-5)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 13 Reservoir, 57-51, and Hammond, 54-44

This week: vs. Long Reach, Feb. 19; at Glenelg, Feb. 21

17. RESERVOIR (15-4)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Gators lost to Marriotts Ridge, 57-51, and, defeated Howard, 60-46

This week: vs. Long Reach, Feb. 19; at Glenelg, Feb. 21

18. HAVRE DE GRACE (17-3)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Warriors lost to C. Milton Wright, 53-48, and defeated Patterson Mill, 51-50

This week: vs. Edgewood, Feb. 19; vs. Newark (DE) Charter School, Feb. 21

19. FRANKLIN (16-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Indians defeated Catonsville (75-54), Milford Mill Academy, 72-69, and then-No. 19 Century (64-56)

This week: at Manchester Valley, Feb. 18; vs. Parkville, Feb. 19

20. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (14-12)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Lakers defeated Gerstell Academy (60-54), Annapolis Area Christian School (67-62) and St. Vincent Pallotti (87-68)

This week: vs. No. 11 John Carroll School, MIAA A Conference Tournament quarterfinal, Feb. 18