Poly senior selected top boys player by state coaches


2019-20 MBCA Mr. Maryland – Brandon Murray from Poly

by Gary Adornato

Poly High’s Brandon Murray was named Mr. Maryland Basketball for the 2019-2020 season by the Maryland Basketball Coaches Association (MBCA), which released its boys and girls All-State teams on Monday.

Murray, a senior shooting guard, and one of many high profile stars on the Engineers’ roster, was named Baltimore City Player of the Year by a vote of the league coaches and was also a first-team All-Metro selection this winter.

He averaged 21.7 points this season and converted 65% of his shots from the floor. He plans to do a post-graduate year at IMG Academy in Florida.

Middletown High School’s Saylor Poffenbarger, a junior, was named Ms. Maryland Basketball. The UConn commit is a member of the U.S. National under-16 squad.

In addition the Mr. and Ms. honors, the MBCA named 1st, 2nd, 3rd and honorable mention teams for boys and girls in Class 1A/2A and 3A/4A. Only public school athletes were considered for inclusion.

Baltimore-area players are listed in bold.

MARYLAND BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION 2019-20 ALL-STATE TEAMS

BOYS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Brandon Murray, Poly, Sr.

Martaz Robinson from New Town

CLASS 1A/2A
First team
Lincoln Ball – Williamsport, Sr.
Michael Gray – Lake Clifton, Sr.
Keyshawn Johnson – Fairmont Heights, Sr.
Martaz Robinson – New Town, Sr.
Cameron Tweedy – Westlake, Sr.

Second team
Jake Koverman – Southern, Sr.
Andrew Mills – New Town, Sr.
Abdou Samb – Douglass-PG, Jr.
Darnell Snowden – Douglass-PG, Sr.
Jacory Wilkes – Thomas Stone, So.

Third team
Jules Bikoy – Friendly, Sr.
Diante Dickerson – Col. Richardson, Sr.
Marlon Lewis – Havre de Grace, Jr.
Antwuan Wilson – Wicomico, Jr.
Bryson Wilt – Southern Garrett, Sr.

Honorable mention
Zaccheus Blackwell – Lake Clifton, Sr.
Jayshaun Freeman – Kent County, Sr.
Eric Rowland – Lackey, Sr.
Rashaude Ohiokpehai – Surrattsville, Sr.
Kendron Wayman – North Caroline, Sr.

Ryan Conway from Dulaney

CLASS 3A/4A
First team
Max Brooks – St. Charles, Sr.
Ryan Conway – Dulaney, Jr.
Corey Dyches – Potomac, Sr.
Justin Lewis – Poly, Sr.
Ronald Polite – Oxon Hill, Sr.

Second team
Rahim Ali – Poly, Sr.
Tremaine Chesley – St. Charles, Sr.
Jao Ituka – Gaithersburg, Jr.
Quinton Mincy – Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.
Trey Thomas – Henry A. Wise, So.

Third team
Jomo Goins – Churchill, Sr.
John Godinez – Parkville, Sr.
Joemel McNair – Eleanor Roosevelt, Sr.
Jordan Oates – Atholton, Sr.
Ryan Prather – Clarksburg, Jr.

Honorable mention
Koby Baptiste – Parkdale, Sr.
Dominic Carrington – City College, Sr.
Drew Haueisen – Stephen Decatur, Sr.
Malik Holland – Oxon Hill, Sr.
Omar McGann – St. Charles, Sr.

GIRLS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Saylor Poffenbarger, Middletown, Jr.

Kristin Sterling and Charia Roberts from Pikesville

CLASS 1A/2A
First team
Kensley Benjamin – Calvert- Sr.
Jenae Dublin – Gwynn Park- Sr.
Neah Henry – Forest Park, Jr.
Charia Roberts – Pikesville, Sr.
Kristin Sterling – Pikesville, Jr.

Second team
Sam Foster – Oakdale, Sr.
Kayla Henderson – Coppin Academy, Sr.
Afia Owusu-Mensah – CMIT Academy, Jr.
Vanessa Schwarzmann – Largo, Sr.
Megan Shipley – Middletown, Jr.

Third team
Chantel Curry – Fallston, Sr.
Lexi Henderson – Smithsburg, Sr.
Rachel Thiem – Liberty, Sr.
Nyshae Weaver – Coppin Academy, Jr.
Emma Wivel – Catoctin, So.

Honorable mention
Aubrey Austin – Oakdale, Sr.
Zanai Barnett-Gay – CMIT North, So.
Jillian Crawford – Fallston, So.
Hailee Fields – Bohemia Manor, Jr.

Nyceara Pryor from Western

CLASS 3A/4A
First team
Patricia Anumgba – Paint Branch, Sr.
Anii Harris – Howard, Sr.
Kaniyah Harris – Charles H. Flowers, Sr.
Parker Hill – Churchill, Sr.
Nyceara Pryor- Western, So.
Dasia Townes – Poly, Sr.
Satori Valentine – Mount Hebron, Sr.

Second team
Rose Bubakar – Frederick, Jr.
Tiffany Hooker – Reservoir, Sr.
Saniha Jackson – River Hill, Sr.
Gabriel Johnson – Western, So.
Brittini Martin – Churchill, Sr.
Amani Watts – Old Mill, Fr.
Cache Wilson – Poly, Sr.

Third team
Toyin Allen – Great Mills, Sr.
Ashlynn Burrows – South River, Sr.
Kennedy Clark – River Hill, Sr.
Natalie Johnson – North Point, So.
Marissa Sanchez-Henry – Howard, Sr.
Amelia Saunders – Manchester Valley, Sr.
Jazmine Washington – Oakland Mills, Sr.

Honorable mention
Kalani Corkeron – Wilde Lake, Sr.
Kyla Daniels – Great Mills, Sr.
Emily Griffith – Easton, Sr.
Lillian Harris – Westminster, Sr.
Myla Jeter – Easton, Sr.
Amourie Porter – Glen Burnie, Fr.
Gabby Scott – Howard, Jr.
Anhyia Smith – River Hill, So.
Mia Smith – Clarksburg, So.
Jada Thornton – Gaithersburg, Sr.