Gaels go undefeated; Archbishop Spalding takes third with a 4-1 record; box scores for semifinals and finals here


by Billy Loverocket

The Mt. St. Joseph wrestling team appeared to be in mid-season form in their season opening showing, Saturday at the KG Duals hosted by King George High School in Virginia. The Gaels outscored their five opponents by a combined score of, 363-23.

“Our coaching staff was pleased with the team’s performance this weekend at the KG duals,” St. Joe coach Harry Barnabae said. “Overall, the team transitioned very well from one move to the other and were aggressively working for the fall.

“St. Christopher’s (the Gaels championship match opponent) is a well-coached team and has a number of very talented wrestlers. It was important for us to come out strong during this match as we shall see them again at the National Preps tournament.”

Come out strong they did indeed, as the Gaels built an 18-0 lead over St. Christopher’s from Virginia in the tournament’s championship showdown. Chris Roybal (152) and Jonathan Short (170) picked up decisions while Zach Phillips (160) registered a fall, and Anthony Zancan (182) received a forfeit.

Jackson Turley got the Saints on the board at 195 when he pinned Justin Henry in the second period, at 2:28, to win a battle of National Prep placers.

The Gaels got back in the winning column with a pin by Parker Warner (220) followed by heavyweight Isaac Righter catching a forfeit to widen St. Joe’s lead, 30-6.

Erik Roggie (106) and Luke Hart (113) picked up a technical-fall and a decision respectively to pull the Saints within sixteen, 30-14. That would be as close as they would get as St. Joe reeled off three consecutive wins (falls by Chris Barnabae (120) and Nathan Porter (132), plus a forfeit to Clement Woods (126) to put the match away, 48-14.

Connor Alexander added a fall at 132 for St. Christopher’s. Connor Strong closed out the dual with a commanding 14-3 major-decision.

The Gaels downed Liberty Bealton (VA), 73-3, in the semifinals and pitched a 74-0 shutout over Brooke Point (VA) in the quarterfinals. That was their third blanking of the day after shutting down George Mason (VA), 84-0, and Louisa County (VA), 80-0, in the pool rounds.

Archbishop Spalding finished third with a 45-22 victory over Liberty Bealton) in the consolation-finals. The Cavaliers fell to St. Christopher’s, 38-19, in the semifinals.

In the quarterfinals, Spalding dropped Wilson Memorial (VA), 58-18. The smooth sailing started in the pool rounds with an 81-0 drubbing of Colonial Forge (VA) and a 58-18 victory over Stonewall Jackson (VA).

Championship Match:
Mt. St. Joe 52, St. Christopher’s (VA) 20
(match started at 152)
152-Chris Roybal (MSJ) dec Jameson Knotts, 5-0
160-Zach Phillips (MSJ) pinned John Flood, 2:50
170-Jonathan Short (MSJ) dec Loudon Hurt, 2-1
182-Anthony Zancan (MSJ) won by forfeit
195-Jackson Turley (StC) pinned Justin Henry, 2:28
220-Parker Warner (MSJ) pinned Luke Scott, :57
285-Isaac Righter (MSJ) won by forfeit
106-Erik Roggie (StC) tech-fall Frankie Antonelli, 17-2 (4:24)
113-Luke Hart (StC) dec Jacob Wright, 2-1
120-Chris Barnabae (MSJ) pinned Jake Keeling, :34
126-Clement Woods (MSJ) won by forfeit
132-Nathan Porter (MSJ) pinned Mason Dubois, 1:54
138-Connor Alexander (StC) pinned Matthew Jun, 3:29
145-Connor Strong (MSJ) maj-dec Seth Wagner, 14-3

Semifinals:
Mt. St. Joe 73, Liberty (Bealton)(VA) 3
(match started at 138)
138-Matthew Jun (MSJ) dec Bryan Contreras, 6-2
145-Connor Strong pinned Matt Sloan, 1:17
152-Chris Roybal (MSJ) pinned Adin Lemus, 1:19
160-Zach Phillips (MSJ) pinned Caleb Swinson, 3:04
170-Jonathan Short (MSJ) won by forfeit
182-Anthony Zancan (MSJ) won by forfeit
195-Justin Henry (MSJ) pinned Justin Cannon, 4:30
220-Parker Warner (MSJ) won by forfeit
285-Isaac Righter (MSJ) pinned William Phipps, :32
106-Mason Barrett (LIB) dec Frankie Antonelli, 5-2
113-Jacob Wright (MSJ) won by forfeit
120-Chris Barnabae (MSJ) maj-dec William Winegardner, 16-2
126-Clement Woods (MSJ) pinned Austin Harris, 1:01
132-Nathan Porter (MSJ) won by forfeit

Quarterfinals:
Mt. St. Joe 74, Brooke Point (VA) 0

Pools:
Mt. St. Joe 84, George Mason (VA) 0
Mt. St. Joe 80, Louisa County (VA) 0

Third Place Match:
Spalding 45, Liberty Bealton(VA) 22
(match started at 145)
145-Rick Couch (SP) pinned Matt Sloan, 1:23
152-Nick Paolucci (SP) pinned Adin Lemus, 1:34
160-Garrett Fisk 9SP) pinned Caleb Swinson
170-Tyler Savage (SP) won by forfeit
182-Max Werking (SP) won by forfeit
195-Justin Cannon (LIB) won by forfeit
220-Double Forfeit
285-Chase Lusk (SP) pinned William Phipps, 3:27
106-Brady Pruett (SP) dec Mason Barrett, 1-0
113-Double Forfeit
120-William Winegardner (LIB) pinned Christian Rodriguez, :56
126-Austin Harris (LIB) pinned Andre Allen, 3:30
132-Joe Fisk (SP) won by forfeit
138-Bryan Contreras (LIB) maj-dec Mitch Garretson, 11-2

Semifinals:
St. Christopher’s (VA) 38, Spalding 19
(match started at 138)
138-Connor Alexander (StC) dec Rick Couch, 3-2
145-Nick Paolucci (SP) dec Seth Wagner, 10-4
152-Jameson Knotts (StC) maj-dec Caleb Zaruba, 11-3
160-Garrett Fisk (SP) pinned John Flood, 1:14
170-Tyler Savage (SP) maj-dec Morey Levy, 13-0
182-Loudon Hurt (StC) pinned Max Werking, :32
195-Jackson Turley (StC0 dec Dustin Radford, 7-1
220-Luke Scott (StC) won by forfeit
285-Chase Lusk (SP) won by forfeit
106-Erik Roggie (StC) dec Brady Pruett, 6-0
113-Double Forfeit
120-Luke Hart (StC) pinned Christian Rodriguez, 3:16
126-Jake Keeling (StC) dec Andre Allen, 5-3
132-Mason Dubois (stC) maj-dec Joe Fisk, 15-6

Quarterfinals:
Spalding 58, Wilson Memorial (VA) 18

Pools:
Spalding 81, Colonial Forge (VA) 0
Spalding 58, Stonewall Jackson (VA) 18