Perry Hall punch return ticket to 4A state girls soccer final four; Arundel, Century, C. Milton Wright and Mount Hebron advance in boys


MPSSAA SOCCER TOURNAMENT

ELITE EIGHT SCHEDULE

Friday Nov. 1

CLASS 1A

GIRLS

No. 6 McDonough at No. 3 Snow Hill, 3 p.m.

No. 8 Patterson Mill 2, No. 1 Mountain Ridge, 1

No. 7 Loch Raven 3, No. 2 Fairmont Heights 0

BOYS

No. 3 Crisfield 5, No. 6 McDonough 0

No. 5 Francis Scott Key 4,  No. 4 Benjamin Franklin 1

No. 1 International High School at Langley Park 1, No. 8 Patterson Mill 0

No. 2 Mountain Ridge 2, No. 7 St. Michael’s 1

CLASS 2A

GIRLS

No. 2 Rising Sun 1, No. 7 LaPlata 0

No. 5 Calvert 5, No. 4 Kent Island 2

BOYS

No. 1 Parkside 7, No. 8 Patuxent 1

No. 6 Century 5, No. 3 Lansdowne 0

CLASS 3A

BOYS

No. 8 Mount Hebron 2, No. 1 James M. Bennett 1

No. 3 C. Milton Wright 2, No. 6 Frederick 1

CLASS 4A

GIRLS

No. 7 Perry Hall 4, No. 2 Eleanor Roosevelt 1

No. 4 Severna Park 4, No. 5 Arundel 1

No. 6 Montgomery Blair 5, No. 3 Parkdale 0

BOYS

No. 1 Leonardtown 5, No. 8 Montgomery Blair 0

No. 4 Arundel 2, No. 5 Bowie 1

 

Saturday Nov. 2

CLASS 1A

GIRLS

No. 5 Bohemia Manor at No. 4 Smithsburg, 5 p.m.

CLASS 2A

GIRLS

No. 8 Eastern Tech vs. No. 1 Century at Western Regional Park, 2 p.m.

No. 6 Carver A&T at No. 3 Middletown, 6 p.m.

BOYS

No. 5 Eastern Tech at No. 4 LaPlata, 5 p.m.

No. 7 North Harford at No. 2 Oakdale, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A

GIRLS

No. 5 Wilde Lake at No. 4 Mount Hebron, 4 p.m.

No. 7 C. Milton Wright at No. 2 Northern-Calvert, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Hereford at No. 3 Lingnaore, 6 p.m.

No. 8 Rockville at No. 1 Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 6 p.m.

BOYS

No. 7 Rockville at No. 2 Hereford, 3 p.m.

No. 5 Huntingtown at No. 4 Wilde Lake, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

GIRLS

No. 8 Winston Churchill at No. 1 Quince Orchard, 6 p.m.

BOYS

No. 7 Bladensburg at No. 2 Walt Whitman, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Dulaney at No. 3 Wootton, 7 p.m.

 

STATE FINAL FOUR 

Friday Nov. 8

BOYS

CLASS 1A AT NORTHEAST

Francis Scott Key vs. International High School at Langley Park

Crisfield vs. Mountain Ridge

Saturday Nov. 9

GIRLS

CLASS 1A AT NORTHEAST

Patterson Mill vs. Bohemia Manor/Smithsburg winner

Loch Raven vs. McDonough

CLASS 2A AT MONTGOMERY BLAIR

Carver A&T/Middletown winner vs. Rising Sun

Calvert vs. Eastern Tech/Century winner

CLASS 3A AT LINGANORE

Rockville/Chesapeake-Anne Arundel winner vs. Wilde Lake/Mount Hebron winner

C. Milton Wright/Northern-Calvert winner vs. Hereford/Linganore winner

CLASS 4A AT GAITHERSBURG

Churchill/Quince Orchard winner vs. Severna Park

Perry Hall vs. Montgomery Blair

BOYS

CLASS 2A AT MONTGOMERY BLAIR

Century vs. North Harford/Oakdale winner

Parkside vs. LaPlata/Eastern Tech winner

CLASS 3A AT LINGANORE

Mount Hebron vs. Huntingtown/Wilde Lake winner

C. Milton Wright vs. Rockville/Hereford winner

CLASS 4A AT GAITHERSBURG

Arundel vs. Leonardtown

Bladesnburg/Walt Whitman winner vs. Dulaney/Wootton winner