Surging Gaels back in familiar spot; Gilman and Centennial enter 


Mount St. Joseph basketball coach Pat Clatchey talks to his team during its victory over St. Frances a couple of weeks ago. The Gaels are the new No. 1 team in VSN’s Boys Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

Poly High and St. Frances Academy battled for bragging rights in Baltimore City last weekend. But in the end, Mount St. Joseph got the last laugh. 

The Gaels are No. 1 in the latest VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20. The Southwest Baltimore private school has the top spot in the Baltimore Catholic League standings, thanks to an eight-game winning streak including a home victory over St. Frances nearly two weeks ago.

Saturday, the Panthers defeated then-No. 1 Poly in front of a sellout audience at Morgan State University’s Hill Field House. St. Frances is No. 2 followed by Poly, City College and New Town.

Lake Clifton, Edmondson, Mervo, Dulaney and Boys’ Latin School completes the Top 10.

 

Here is the entire VSN Boys’ Basketball Top 20 for week 8:

VSN BOYS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 8

1. MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH (19-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Gaels defeated Calvert Hall College, 70-59, and then-No. 12 John Carroll School, 69-39

This week: at Gilman School, Jan. 29; at Mount Carmel, Jan. 31

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (25-3)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Panthers defeated then-No. 1 Poly, 57-53, at Morgan State University, and defeated No. 11 Archbishop Spalding (64-53) and St. Maria Goretti (73-59)

This week: at McDonogh School, Jan. 29; at No. 12 John Carroll School, Jan. 31

3. POLY (14-2)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Engineers lost to then-No. 3 St. Frances Academy, 57-53, at Morgan State University after victories over National Academy Foundation (86-14) and then-No. 5 Edmondson (83-37). 

This week: at Reginald Lewis, Jan. 28; at Dunbar, Jan. 31

4. CITY COLLEGE (16-0)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Knights defeated Forest Park, 70-21, and Dunbar, 90-71

This week: vs. No. 6 Lake Clifton, Jan. 28; at Douglass, Jan. 31

5. NEW TOWN (13-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Titans defeated Patapsco, 66-31, and No. 9 Dulaney, 77-66, after a 63-42 victory over Allderdice (PA) at Stand Against Violence Showcase in Pittsburgh

 This week: vs. Carver A&T, Jan. 27; at Hereford, Jan. 29; at Sparrows Point, Jan. 31

6. LAKE CLIFTON (10-4)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Lakers defeated No. 8 Mervo, 56-43

This week: at No. 4 City College, Jan. 28; vs. No. 7 Edmondson, Jan. 31

7. EDMONDSON (14-3)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Red Storm defeated Green State Academy, 74-54, after an 83-37 loss to then-No. 1 Poly

This week: at No. 8 Mervo, Jan. 28; at No. 6 Lake Clifton, Jan. 31

8. MERVO (9-4)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Mustangs lost to then-No. 7 Lake Clifton, 56-43, and defeated Southwestern, 69-19

This week: vs. No. 7 Edmondson, Jan. 28; at New Era Academy, Jan. 31

9. DULANEY (10-4)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Lions defeated Loch Raven, 83-63, and lost to then-No. 6 New Town, 77-66

This week: vs. Owings Mills, Jan. 29; at Dundalk, Jan. 31

10. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL (11-7)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Lakers lost to Gilman School, after victories over then-No. 14 Glenelg Country School, 43-37, and Mount Carmel, 78-74

This week: vs. No. 13 Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 28; vs. St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 31

11. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (12-8)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to then-No. 3 St. Frances Academy, 64-53, and defeated Calvert Hall College, 66-46

This week: at No. 13 Loyola Blakefield, Jan. 31

12. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL (15-7)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Patriots lost to St. Maria Goretti, 61-54; defeated Mount Carmel, 76-56, and lost to then-No. 2 Mount St. Joseph, 69-39

This week: at Annapolis Area Christian School, Jan. 29; vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 31

13. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (14-8)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Dons defeated Mount Carmel, 52-41, and lost to St. Maria Goretti, 71-54

This week: at No. 10 Boys’ Latin School, Jan. 28; vs. No. 11 Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 31 

14. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (11-6)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Dragons defeated Annapolis Area Christian School, 64-58, and lost to No. 10 Boys’ Latin School, 43-37

This week: at Gilman School, Jan. 31

15. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY (17-4)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Friars defeated Severn School, 64-54, and Chapelgate Christian Academy, 68-56

This week: at Friends School, Jan. 29; vs. Indian Creek School, Jan. 31

16. GILMAN SCHOOL (11-7)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Greyhounds defeated No. 10 Boys’ Latin School, 66-64, and Gerstell Academy, 73-40 

This week: vs. No. 1 Mount St. Joseph, Jan. 29; vs. No. 14 Glenelg Country School, Jan. 31

17. HAVRE DE GRACE (11-2)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Warriors defeated Edgewood, 74-63, and C. Milton Wright, 62-54

This week: vs. Tome Academy, Jan. 27; vs. Joppatowne, Jan. 29; vs. Harford Tech, Jan. 31

18. WOODLAWN (9-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Warriors defeated Eastern Tech, 88-38, and Perry Hall, 68-58

This week: vs. Overlea, Jan. 27; at Towson, Jan. 29; at Chesapeake-Baltimore County, Jan. 31

19. ANNAPOLIS (11-2)

Previous rank: #20 

Last week: The Panthers defeated Southern, 74-62

This week: at North County, Jan. 28; at Severna Park, Jan. 31

20. CENTENNIAL (10-3)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Eagles did not play

This week: at Glenelg, Jan. 29; at Oakland Mills, Jan. 31