Title run put Cougars in final poll of regular season; Roland Park slides up to No. 6


Mount Carmel coach Rob Long (kneeling) talks during a timeout in Sunday’s IAAM B Conference title game at Stevenson University. The Cougars are No. 17 in the latest VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.

by Derek Toney

After taking defending champ St. Paul’s School down to the wire in the IAAM B Conference final, Mount Carmel debuts in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20 poll.
 
The Cougars (14-14), who enter in the No. 17 spot, rallied from a 17-point second half deficit before falling to the Gators, 58-54, at Stevenson University Sunday afternoon. Playing an ambitious non-league schedule, Mount Carmel won eight in a row before falling to St. Paul’s.
 
Poly is again No. 1, followed by Howard, St. Frances Academy, St. Vincent Pallotti and McDonogh School. St. Frances won its fifth straight IAAM A Conference championship, defeating Pallotti in front of an overflow crowd at Stevenson.
 
Roland Park Country School, St. John’s Catholic Prep, Western, and Old Mill completes the Top 10. Old Mill which try to defend its Anne Arundel County championship Saturday at South River.
 
Here is the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 11:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 11

1. POLY (21-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Engineers defeated Douglass, 90-5

This week: Off; next game – vs. No. 8 Western, Baltimore City final at Morgan State University, Feb. 25

2. HOWARD (20-0)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Lions defeated Long Reach, 54-21, and No. 18 Reservoir, 55-35

This week: vs. Hammond, Feb. 19; vs. Wilde Lake, Feb. 21

3.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (25-3)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Panthers won the IAAM A Conference championship, defeating No. 4 St. Vincent Pallotti, 55-51, in the final after victories over No. 7 Roland Park Country School (51-48; semifinal) and Institute of Notre Dame (forfeit)

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

4. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (21-6)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Panthers lost to No. 3 St. Frances Academy, 55-51, in the IAAM A Conference final at Stevenson University after victories over No. 5 McDonogh School (46-44; semifinals) and John Carroll School (68-30; quarterfinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALIST

5. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (19-7)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Eagles lost to No. 4 St. Vincent Pallotti, 46-44, in IAAM A Conference semifinals, after a quarterfinal victory over Archbishop Spalding, 57-38

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

6. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (15-11)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Reds lost to No. 3 St. Frances Academy, 51-48, in IAAM A Conference semifinals, after a 56-54 quarterfinal victory over then-No. 6 St. John’s Catholic Prep

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

7. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (15-8)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Vikings lost to then-No. 7 Roland Park Country School, 56-54, IAAM A Conference quarterfinal

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST 

8. WESTERN (16-3)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Doves defeated Reginald Lewis, 90-10

This week: Off; next game – vs. No. 1 Poly, Baltimore City final at Morgan State University, Feb. 25

9. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (23-3)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Gators won the IAAM B Conference championship, defeating Mount Carmel, 58-54, in the final at Stevenson University after victories over No. 17 Maryvale Prep (64-28; semifinal) and Mercy (63-31; quarterfinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

10. OLD MILL (19-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Patriots defeated Northeast, 75-27, and Annapolis, 75-47

This week: vs. No. 13 South River, Feb. 19; Anne Arundel County final, Feb. 22

11. RIVER HILL (17-4)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Hawks defeated Centennial, 50-43, and Mount Hebron, 57-44

This week: vs. Wilde Lake, Feb. 19

12. ARUNDEL (16-5)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Wildcats defeated Broadneck, 70-44, and Northeast, 84-48

This week: at No. 14 Meade, Feb. 19

13. SOUTH RIVER (17-4)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Annapolis, 57-39, and Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 46-32

This week: at No. 10 Old Mill, Feb. 19

14. MEADE (17-4)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Mustangs defeated North County, 55-20, and No. 15 Severna Park, 43-37

This week: vs. No. 12 Arundel, Feb. 19

15.  SEVERNA PARK (15-5)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Falcons defeated Southern, 43-26, and lost to No. 14 Meade, 43-37

This week: at Northeast, Feb. 19

16. PIKESVILLE (17-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Panthers defeated Loch Raven (59-26), Catonsville (44-38), and New Town (60-50) 

This week: vs. Lansdowne, Feb. 19

17. MOUNT CARMEL (14-14)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Cougars lost to No. 9 St. Paul’s School, 58-54, in IAAM B Conference final at Stevenson University after victories over St. Timothy’s (31-27; semifinal) and St. Mary’s (55-43; quarterfinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE FINALIST

18. MARYVALE PREP (14-8)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Lions lost to No. 9 St. Paul’s School, 64-28, in the IAAM B Conference semifinals, after a 58-42 victory over Glenelg Country School in the quarterfinals

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM B CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

19. FOREST PARK (17-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Foresters defeated Green Street Academy, 87-0, and Dunbar, 60-14

This week: vs. Coppin Academy, Feb. 18

20. BEL AIR (15-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Bobcats lost to Aberdeen, 56-48, and defeated Joppatowne, 50-33

This week: vs. Patterson Mill, Feb. 19; vs. North Harford, Feb. 21