Cougars back after thrilling comeback; Roland Park Country and St. Frances set for Round 2 for No. 1


by Derek Toney
 
It was a whirlwind 24 hours for Mount Carmel High girls basketball team this past weekend. Friday night, the Cougars took then-No. 7 Mount de Sales Academy to the final seconds before falling in a key IAAM B Conference match.
 
Saturday, Mount Carmel climbed out of a 13-point fourth quarter hole to best then-No. 12 and defending Anne Arundel County champ Old Mill at the Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville. The two efforts have earned the Cougars a spot in this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
The Essex school is one of three IAAM B squads (St. Paul’s School and Mount de Sales) in the Top 20. The Cougars play at No. 12 St. Paul’s School Wednesday with the winner likely securing the No. 2 seed for the upcoming posteseason tournament. 
 
The top spot in the IAAM A playoffs as well as the No. 1 ranking will be at stake Wednesday as top-ranked Roland Park Country School visits second-ranked St. Frances Academy. Two weeks ago, the Reds defeated the three-time reigning IAAM A champ Panthers, ending their 45-game league winning streak.
 
McDonogh School, Poly and Mount de Sales makes the rest of the Top 5. St. Vincent Pallotti, Howard, South River, Oakland Mills and Pikesville completes the Top 10.
 
Pictured above: Mount Carmel, with coach Rob Long (center) rode a roller coaster over the weekend, dropping a close decision to Mount de Sales followed by a thrilling fourth quarter rally to beat Old Mill. The Cougars are back in VSN’s Girls Basketball Top 20.
 
Here is the entire VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 8:
 
 

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 8

1. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (19-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Reds defeated Archbishop Spalding, 55-32, and John Carroll School, 66-42.

This week: vs. No. 3 McDonogh School, Jan. 28; at No. 2 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 30

 

2.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (14-2)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Panthers defeated No. 4 Poly, 61-55, at Towson University, and defeated Institute of Notre Dame (68-42) and No. 5 St. Vincent Pallotti (51-44).

This week: at St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 28; vs. No. 1 Roland Park Country School, Jan. 30; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Feb. 1

 

3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (16-3)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Eagles went 3-0, defeating St. John’s Catholic Prep (71-46), Institute of Notre Dame (59-40) and Mount Carmel (66-41).

This week: at No. 1 Roland Park Country School, Jan. 28; vs. Archbishop Spalding, Jan. 30; at John Carroll School, Feb. 1

 

 

4. POLY (12-3)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Engineers lost to No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 61-55, at Towson University, and defeated National Academy Foundation (70-6) and Edmondson (58-20).

This week: at Reginald Lewis, Jan. 29; at Dunbar, Feb. 1; vs. Mary Louis Academy (NY), DMV vs. Tri-State Challenge at Nazareth Regional (NY), Feb. 2

 

5. MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY (18-3)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Sailors defeated Mount Carmel, 51-46, and Maryvale Prep, 59-40.

This week: vs. Catholic, Jan. 28; at Severn School, Jan. 29; vs. Gerstell Academy, Feb. 1

 

6. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (11-7)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Panthers lost to John Carroll School, 52-48, and No. 2 St. Frances Academy, 51-44.

This week: at Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 28; vs. St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 30

 

7. HOWARD (11-2)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Lions did not play.

This week: at Glenelg, Jan. 30; vs. No. 13 Reservoir, Feb. 1

 

8. SOUTH RIVER (14-1)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Seahawks defeated Broadneck, 54-50, and then-No. 12 Old Mill, 56-55.

This week: vs. Meade, Jan 29; vs. No. 18 Severna Park, Feb. 1

9. OAKLAND MILLS (13-1)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Scorpions defeated No. 13 Reservoir, 55-47. 

This week: vs. Long Reach, Jan. 30; vs. Hammond, Feb. 1

10. PIKESVILLE (11-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Panthers lost to Institute of Notre Dame, 71-64, at the Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville; defeated Carver A&T, 71-11, No. 20 Hereford, 60-49.

This week: at Milford Mill Academy, Jan. 30; vs. Sparrows Point, Feb. 1

 

 

11. WESTERN (13-2)

Previous rank:#11

Last week: The Doves defeated Edmondson, 71-24,, and National Academy Foundation, 62-5.

This week: at Carver Vo-Tech, Jan. 29; vs. Nazareth Regional (NY), DMV vs. Tri-State Challenge at Nazaeth (NY), Feb. 2

 

12. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (13-2)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Gators defeated Annapolis Area Christian School, 55-47, and Mercy, 65-28.

This week: vs. No. 19 Mount Carmel, Jan. 30; at Notre Dame Prep, Feb. 1

 

13. RESERVOIR (11-4)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Gators lost to No. 10 Oakland Mills, 55-47.

This week: at River Hill, Jan. 30; at No. xx Howard, Feb. 1

14. OLD MILL (13-3)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Patriots lost to Mount Carmel, 61-55, at Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville; defeated Meade, 62-52, and lost to then-No. 9 South River, 56-55.

This week: vs. No. 18 Severna Park, Jan. 29; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Feb. 1

 

15. FOREST PARK (13-2)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Foresters defeated Garrison Forest School, 83-27, at Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville; defeated then-No. 15 City College, 61-31, and Reginald Lewis, 72-8.

This week: vs. Carver Vo-Tech, Feb. 1

16. CITY COLLEGE (10-4)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Knights lost to then-No. 18 Forest Park, 61-31, and defeated Dunbar, 58-25.

This week: vs. River Hill, Jan. 28; vs. Lake Clifton, Jan. 29; at Douglass, Feb. 1

17. COPPIN ACADEMY (13-5)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Eagles lost to St. James Academy, 60-47, at Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville; defeated Westlake, 51-22.

This week: vs. Coolidge (DC), Jan. 30

18. SEVERNA PARK (11-4)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Falcons defeated Arundel, 42-35, and lost to Meade, 47-40.

This week: vs. No. 14 Old Mill, Jan. 29; vs. No. 8 South River, Feb. 1

 

19. MOUNT CARMEL (13-7)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Cougars defeated then-No. 12 Old Mill, 61-55, at the Public vs. Private Challenge at Pikesville; lost to then-No. 7 Mount de Sales Academy, 51-46; defeated Glenelg Country School, 53-43, and lost to McDonogh School, 66-41.

This week: at No. 12 St. Paul’s School, Jan. 30; vs. Medgar Evers (NY), DMV vs. Tri-State Challenge at Nazareth Regional (NY), Feb. 3

20. ABERDEEN (12-1)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Eagles defeated Harford Tech, 58-36, and C. Milton Wright, 40-39.

This week: at Elkton, Jan. 29

20. HEREFORD (11-1)

Previous rank: #20

Last week: The Bulls lost to then-No. 6 Pikesville, 60-49.

This week: at Carver A&T, Jan. 28; vs. New Town, Jan. 30