Postseason in full swing; Garrison Forest returns


by Derek Toney

There’s not much change in the latest VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 as the chase for championship glory is underway.

Glenelg Country School, the nation’s No. 1 team, is the area’s top squad for the second straight week. The Dragons will host fifth-ranked Bryn Mawr School in an IAAM A Conference Tournament semifinal Tuesday.

The other semifinal Tuesday features No. 3 McDonogh School taking on reigning IAAM A champ and second-ranked St. Paul’s School in Brooklandville. The semifinal victors will play for the crown Friday evening at U.S. Lacrosse’s Tierney Field in Sparks.

Glenelg is the lone public team in the Top 5 at No. 4. The undefeated Gladiators begin either Wednesday or Friday in the Class 2A West Region I playoffs where a showdown with undefeated and No. 6 Century is expected in the region final next week.

The rest of the Top 10 has Archbishop Spalding, Severna Park, Broadneck and Maryvale Prep. Severna Park and Broadneck meet Monday in Anne Arundel County final at Broadneck.

The Baltimore County title will be decided Monday at Catonsville between No. 16 Hereford and 20th-ranked Towson. The state playoffs begin Wednesday with region quarterfinal matches.

Garrison Forest School, which eliminated then-No. 18 Severn School in the IAAM A opening round, is back in the poll at No. 18. The Grizzlies fell to Glenelg Country School in Friday’s quarterfinal round.

The IAAM B and C championships will be decided Saturday afternoon at U.S. Lacrosse.

Here is the complete VSN 2022 Girls Lacrosse Top 20 for week 7:


1. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL 

Record: 16-1

Previous rank: 1

Last week: defeated Garrison Forest School, 17-5, IAAM A Conference quarterfinal

This week: vs. No. 5 Bryn Mawr School, IAAM A semifinal, May 10


2. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL

Record: 15-1

Previous rank: 2

Last week: defeated No. 11 Notre Dame Prep, 12-8, IAAM A Conference quarterfinal

This week: vs. No. 3 McDonogh School, IAAM A semifinal, May 10


3. MCDONOGH SCHOOL 

Record: 15-2

Previous rank: 3

Last week: defeated No. 10 Maryvale Prep, 14-6, IAAM A Conference quarterfinal

This week: at No. 3 St. Paul’s School, IAAM A semifinal, May 10


4. GLENELG

Record: 13-0

Previous rank: 4

Last week: defeated Mount Hebron, 22-3

This week: Class 2A West Region I playoffs, May 11 (quarterfinals) or May 13 (semifinals)


5. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL 

Record: 14-3

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated No. 7 Archbishop Spalding, 13-8, IAAM A Conference quarterfinal

This week: at No. 1 Glenelg Country School, IAAM A semifinal, May 10


6. CENTURY 

Record: 13-0

Previous rank: 6

Last week: defeated No. 13 C. Milton Wright, 16-11, and Liberty, 8-7

This week: Class 2A West Region I playoffs, May 11 (quarterfinals) or May 13 (semifinals)


7. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING

Record: 12-4

Previous rank: 7

Last week: lost to No. 5 Bryn Mawr School, 13-8, IAAM A Conference quarterfinal

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALISTS


8. SEVERNA PARK 

Record: 12-2

Previous rank: 8

Last week: defeated Arundel, 13-3, and Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 19-1

This week: at No. 9 Broadneck, Anne Arundel County final, May 9; Class 3A South Region II semifinal, May 13


9. BROADNECK 

Record: 12-2

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated Southern, 20-9, and Old Mill, 19-5

This week: vs. No. 8 Severna Park, Anne Arundel County final, May 9; Class 4A East Region II semifinals, May 13


10. MARYVALE PREP 

Record: 12-6

Previous rank: 10

Last week: lost to No. 3 McDonogh School, IAAM A Conference quarterfinal

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALISTS


11. NOTRE DAME PREP 

Record: 9-9

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to No. 2 St. Paul’s School, 12-8, IAAM A Conference quarterfinal, and defeated St. Mary’s, 15-11, IAAM A opening round

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALISTS


12. MANCHESTER VALLEY 

Record: 11-1

Previous rank: 12

Last week: defeated Bel Air, 16-2

This week: Class 2A West Region I quarterfinals, May 11


13. C. MILTON WRIGHT

Record: 10-4

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Harford Tech (14-4); lost to No. 6 Century (16-11), and defeated South Carroll (14-9)

This week: Class 2A East Region I semifinals, May 13


14. FALLSTON 

Record: 10-2

Previous rank: 14

Last week: Did not play

This week: Class 1A East Region I semifinals, May 13


15. MARRIOTTS RIDGE 

Record: 9-3

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated Dulaney, 17-9

This week: Class 3A East Region I semifinals, May 13


16. HEREFORD 

Record: 11-1

Previous rank: 16

Last week: defeated North Harford, 14-7, and Franklin, 16-1

This week: vs. No. 20 Towson, Baltimore County final at Catonsville, May 9


17. WESTMINSTER

Record: 11-3

Previous rank: 17

Last week: defeated Franklin, 23-2

This week: Class 3A East Region I semifinals, May 13


18. GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL

Record: 7-10

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: lost to No. 1 Glenelg Country School, 17-5, and defeated then-No. 18 Severn School, 12-10

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALISTS


19. MERCY

Record: 13-4

Previous rank: 19

Last week: defeated Delaware’s St. Mark’s (20-3), St. John’s Catholic Prep (19-6), and Park School (17-9)

This week: vs. Friends School, IAAM B Conference semifinal, May 11


20. TOWSON

Record: 10-2

Previous rank: 20

Last week: defeated Bel Air, 12-9, and Catonsville, 15-8

This week: vs. No. 16 Hereford, Baltimore County final at Catonsville, May 9