AAU squad rallies in second half, holds off Baltimore Panthers (VIDEO HERE!)


2020 PANTHER FALL LEAGUE BLACK DIVISION CHAMPIONS

MD23 14-UNDER AAU

by Derek Toney

Going into the final day of the Panther Fall boys basketball league Sunday, two teams were slated to win their respective bracket title. But, instead, one team was left standing in East Baltimore.

MD23 14-under AAU team won the Black Division championship, defeating the Black Panthers’ White squad, 45-43, inside Phelps Gym.

After gaining semifinal victories, Our Family vs. Your Team, which features players from Poly High, and the Baltimore Panthers’ Black squad, consisting of St. Frances Academy’s varsity players, decided not to play for the Gold Division title.

Our Family/Your Team defeated Baltimore Elite (McDonogh School), 58-50, while the Panther Black squad routed the Cougars (Mount Carmel), 66-35, to finish a perfect 9-0.

MD23 completed an undefeated run as Caden Lewis scored a game-high 16 points, and Landry Barbour finished with 12. Tyler Baldwin led Panther White with 15.

Barbour broke a 40-40 deadlock with a 3-pointer with 1 minute, 25 seconds left in regulation. Trailing 32-27, MD23 (8-0) went on an 11-2 spurt to gain a 38-34 advantage.

BLACK PANTHER FALL LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

AT ST. FRANCES ACADEMY

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

Black Division semifinals

MD23 14-under AAU 43, Maryland Sharks (Blue) 15-under AAU 34

Baltimore Panthers (White) 43, Lifers 28

Gold Division semifinals

Baltimore Panthers (Black) 66, Cougars 35

Our Family-Your Team 58, Baltimore Elite 50

Black Division final

MD23 AAU 45, Panthers (White) 43

MD23 – Lewis 16, Barbour 12, Coffield 5, Thomas 5, Owens 4, Hinton 2, Saunders 1. Totals 19 2-12 45.

Panthers (White) – Baldwin 15, Carter 10, Horton 6, Sands 6, Downs 4, Pittman 2. Totals 18 6-10 43.

MD23 22 23 – 45

Panthers 24 19 – 43

FINAL RECORDS

Baltimore Panthers-Black (St. Frances Academy) 9-0

MD23 14-under AAU 7-0

Baltimore Panthers-Gold (St. Frances Academy) 6-0

Our Family vs. Your Team (Poly) 8-2

Baltimore Panthers-White (St. Frances Academy JV) 7-2

Baltimore Elite (McDonogh School) 6-2

Cougars (Mount Carmel) 6-2

Towson Cardinals (Calvert Hall College) 6-3

Mount Zion Prep 4-2

CBS Warriors (Northern-Calvert County) 4-3

Maryland Sharks (Blue) 15-under AAU 4-4

Hub City (St. Maria Goretti) 4-5

Team Beyond (Randallstown) 4-5

C4E (City College) 3-5

Dare to Live Right (Archbishop Curley) 3-5

Greydogs (Gilman School) 3-5

Green Machine (Milford Mill Academy) 3-5

Stang Gang (Mervo) 3-5

CKS Kings 17-under AAU 2-4

Falcons (Gerstell Academy) 1-3

Lifers (Douglasss) 3-7

Warriors (Arundel Christian) 1-6

Maryland Sharks (Red) 16-under AAU 1-7

Sunday Squad 14-under AAU 0-6

F.O.E. (Overlea) 0-8