2018-19 MCDONOGH BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

♦ DENOTES A LEAGUE GAME

DateOpponentTime/ScoreLocation
Fri, 23 Nov Chapelgate Christian W 75-29 McDonogh School
Mon, 26 Nov Friends W 56-50 Friends School
Fri, 30 Nov Gerstell W 47-46 Gerstell Academy
Wed, 5 Dec John Carroll W 79-58 John Carroll School
Fri, 7 Dec Boys' Latin L 53-69 McDonogh School
Mon, 10 Dec Our Lady of Mount Carmel W 63-58 McDonogh School
Fri, 14 Dec St. Maria Goretti L 49-60 McDonogh School
Sat, 15 Dec St. Paul's W 60-54 St. Paul’s School
Tue, 18 Dec Archbishop Spalding W 66-51 Archbishop Spalding HS
Fri, 21 Dec Annapolis Area Christian L 43-53 McDonogh School
Thr, 27 Dec Kiski Prep (PA) St. Andrew's Episcopal Invitational
W 81-60
St. Andrew’s Episcopal
Fri, 28 Dec St. Andrew's St. Andrew's Episcopal Invitational Championship
L 50-57
St. Andrew’s Episcopal
Fri, 4 Jan Glenelg Country W 45-30 McDonogh School
Sat, 5 Jan City College Baltimore Hoops Festival
W 46-44
St. Frances Academy
Wed, 9 Jan Gilman W 65-61 Gilman School
Fri, 11 Jan Calvert Hall W 53-50 McDonogh School
Wed, 16 Jan St. Frances L 52-62 St. Frances Academy
Fri, 18 Jan Mount St. Joseph L 56-58 Mount St. Joseph
Wed, 23 Jan Loyola Blakefield W 52-50 McDonogh School
Fri, 25 Jan John Carroll W 50-43 McDonogh School
Sat, 26 Jan St. Vincent Pallotti L 41-50 McDonogh School
Thr, 31 Jan Boys' Latin L 27-49 Boys’ Latin School
Wed, 13 Feb Archbishop Spalding W 54-39 McDonogh School
Thr, 14 Feb Our Lady of Mount Carmel W 71-38 Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Fri, 15 Feb Annapolis Area Christian W 67-42 Annapolis Area Christian School
Tue, 19 Feb Loyola Blakefield MIAA A Conference Basketball Quarterfinals
W 53-51
McDonogh School
Thr, 21 Feb Mount St. Joseph MIAA A Conference Basketball Semifinals
L 64-69
Mount St. Joseph
Thr, 28 Feb Glenelg Country Private Schools Tournament Semifinals
L 38-44
Gilman School

2018-19 MCDONOGH GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

♦ DENOTES A LEAGUE GAME

DateOpponentTime/ScoreLocation
Sat, 1 Dec University School Puerto Rico Classic
W 40-33
Fri, 7 Dec Archbishop Spalding W 55-41 Archbishop Spalding HS
Sat, 8 Dec Sanford (DE) Art Turner Classic
L 43-54
Paul VI (VA)
Mon, 10 Dec St. John's Catholic Prep W 63-56 St. John’s Catholic Prep
Wed, 12 Dec Roland Park Country L 57-61 McDonogh School
Sat, 15 Dec Imhotep Charter (PA) IND Winter Classic
W 58-43
IND
Mon, 17 Dec Milford Mill W 51-12 Milford Mill Academy
Thr, 27 Dec Manasquan (NJ) Boardwalk Classic (NJ)
W 47-43
Fri, 28 Dec West Springfield (MA) Boardwalk Classic (NJ)
TBA
Sat, 29 Dec Archbishop Ryan Boardwalk Classic (NJ)
W 62-32
Fri, 4 Jan IND W 56-42 McDonogh School
Sun, 6 Jan TBA TD Garden Challenge
5:00 am
Wed, 9 Jan St. Vincent Pallotti W 47-23 St. Vincent Pallotti HS
Fri, 11 Jan St. Frances L 41-51 St. Frances Academy
Sat, 12 Jan TBA Public vs. Private
TBA
McDonogh School
Wed, 16 Jan John Carroll W 60-30 McDonogh School
Mon, 21 Jan Our Lady of Mount Carmel W 66-41 Our Lady of Mount Carmel
Wed, 23 Jan IND W 59-40 IND
Fri, 25 Jan St. John's Catholic Prep W 71-46 McDonogh School
Mon, 28 Jan Roland Park Country L 43-48 Roland Park Country School
Thr, 31 Jan Archbishop Spalding W 64-31 McDonogh School
Mon, 4 Feb John Carroll W 54-39 John Carroll School
Wed, 6 Feb St. Vincent Pallotti W 77-47 McDonogh School
Fri, 8 Feb St. Frances L 44-50 McDonogh School
Wed, 13 Feb St. John's Catholic Prep IAAM A Conference Basketball Quarterfinals
W 58-35
McDonogh School
Fri, 15 Feb St. Frances IAAM A Conference Basketball Semifinals
L 56-61
St. Frances Academy
Thr, 28 Feb Riverdale Baptist Bishop Walsh Invitational
L 48-68
Bishop Walsh
Fri, 1 Mar St. James Bishop Walsh Invitational Consolation
W 63-28
Bishop Walsh
Sat, 2 Mar Elizabeth Seton Bishop Walsh Invitational 5th Place Consolation
W 55-43
Bishop Walsh