Eagles take down national power Nazareth 35-30 in semis, PA’s Erie Prep in finals; St.Mary’s-Ryken is second in American HS Division


by Billy Loverocket

The Virginia Duals is one of the longest running and toughest dual meet tournaments in the nation. On Saturday, McDonogh (No. 2 in the latest Maryland rankings by Billy B’s Wrestling World) won its first ever title here after three runner-up finishes spread out over their eight trips south.

“We had four tough duals against some great programs,” McDonogh coach Pete Welch said. “Our boys competed very well and grew together as a group. Beating Nazareth was a huge shot of confidence for our team.”

The Eagles came into the affair seeded fourth and ranked No. 45 in the nation by Intermat. The top seed was Pennsylvania’s Nazareth (No. 33 by Intermat). McDonogh faced off with St. Peter’s Prep in the round of 16 and thumped the New Jersey squad, 48-19.

This set up a showdown with cross-state rival Smyrna, who is Delaware’s No. 1 team in Division I according to 302 Sports. In recent years, Smyrna has come out ahead in their annual dual meet series more times than not. The Eagles won last year’s meeting, but Smyrna won the Ray Oliver title in December. In addition to Smyrna attending Ray Oliver, the two programs have had a home/away dual meet arrangement going for a few years.

McDonogh showed off its firepower in this meeting walking away with a resounding 48-22 victory. Next up was a semifinal pairing versus Nazareth, who beat two Virginia teams, Tabb (78-6) and Oscar Smith (59-0), to open the competition.

This one was a battle, but the Eagles sleyed the boys from up north, 35-30, to reach the championship bout against another team from Pennsylvania, the No. 2 seed, Erie Cathedral Prep. Erie Prep took out Virginia’s Jefferson Forest 42-27 in their first match, Camden Catholic (NJ) 41-30 in the quarters, and Canon-Mac (NJ) 34-27 in the semis.

McDonogh would go on to claim the title with a 40-30 win over Erie Prep. Picking up wins in the finals match for the Eagles were, No. 3 Joel Brown (113), No. 1 Cooper Flynn (120, No. 4 in the nation by FloWrestling), No. 5 Richard Fedalen (126), No. 5 Matthew Lawrence (138), No. 2 Harrison Trahan (160), No. 1 Jack Wimmer (195, No. 20 by Flo), and No. 1 Garrett Kappes (285, No. 18 by Flo).

Going undefeated throughout the competition for the Eagles were, Flynn, Fedalen, Lawrence, Trahan, Wimmer, and Kappes. Dropping one match were, No. 1 Clayton Gabrielson (132) and No. 1 Dominic Solis (182, No. 18 in the country by Flo).

In the American High School bracket No. 5 St. Mary’s-Ryken fell in the finals to Kellam (VA), 32-27. To reach the finals the Knights got past Bellefonte Area (PA) 31-30, Eastern View (VA) 41-26, and Princess Anne (VA) 63-12.

Finishing up undefeated were No. 9 Christopher Albo (113), No. 16 Tyriel Jefferson (120), and No. 4 Evan Eldridge (126). Picking up just one loss were, No. 5 Mason Buckler (106), No. 4 Blake Jury (132), Rodney Jefferson (138), Jordan Scarbrough (152), No. 11 Will Johnson (195/220), Aiden Weber (195/220), and No. 3 Terrence McCauley (285).

Weber defeated Eastern View’s Chaz Keen, 10-4. Keen was a National Prep placer last year for St. John’s in D.C.

Box Scores for all McDonogh and Ryken matches:
NHS Championship Bracket
McDonogh School

Match #1 Champ. Round 1
McDonogh School defeated St. Peters Prep 48-19
106 – Brian Kelly (St. Peters Prep) over Amadou Ndiaye (McDonogh School) Fall 4:45
113 – Joel Brown (McDonogh School) over Angelo Pellicci (St. Peters Prep) Dec 2-0
120 – Cooper Flynn (McDonogh School) over Patrick Adams (St. Peters Prep) TF 17-0
126 – Richard Fedalen (McDonogh School) over Sean Rendeiro (St. Peters Prep) Dec 3-2
132 – Clayton Gabrielson (McDonogh School) over Michael Pestana (St. Peters Prep) Maj 8-0
138 – Matt Lawrence (McDonogh School) over Connor Cortese (St. Peters Prep) Dec 5-1
145 – Alejandro Leon (St. Peters Prep) over Mohammed Ndiaye (McDonogh School) TF 15-0
152 – Nick Gronda (St. Peters Prep) over Tripp Stone (McDonogh School) TF 16-0
160 – Harrison Trahan (McDonogh School) over Roger Diaz (St. Peters Prep) Fall 1:59
170 – Daniel Martinez (St. Peters Prep) over Aidan Hurdle (McDonogh School) Dec 4-1
182 – Dominic Solis (McDonogh School) over Anthony Asante-Danso (St. Peters Prep) Fall 0:27
195 – Jack Wimmer (McDonogh School) over Eduardo Hernandez (St. Peters Prep) Fall 0:26
220 – Jackson Bonitz (McDonogh School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Garrett P Kappes (McDonogh School) over Evan Scribner (St. Peters Prep) Fall 0:58

Match #2 Quarterfinal
McDonogh School defeated Smyrna 48-22
106 – Garrett Hudson (Smyrna) over Amadou Ndiaye (McDonogh School) Fall 1:30
113 – Gabe Giampietro (Smyrna) over Joel Brown (McDonogh School) Maj 13-1
120 – Cooper Flynn (McDonogh School) over Jamar Wells (Smyrna) Fall 1:05
126 – Richard Fedalen (McDonogh School) over Anthony Glass (Smyrna) Fall 2:48
132 – Clayton Gabrielson (McDonogh School) over Amir Pierce (Smyrna) Fall 3:59
138 – Matt Lawrence (McDonogh School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Isaiah Jenkins (Smyrna) over Mohammed Ndiaye (McDonogh School) Dec 9-3
152 – Joseph Natarcola (Smyrna) over Tripp Stone (McDonogh School) Fall 1:36
160 – Double Forfeit
170 – Harrison Trahan (McDonogh School) over Gavin Sembly (Smyrna) Fall 0:52
182 – Dominic Solis (McDonogh School) over JT Davis (Smyrna) Inj 0:29
195 – Jack Wimmer (McDonogh School) over Kael Howell (Smyrna) Fall 1:26
220 – Hugo Harp (Smyrna) over Jackson Bonitz (McDonogh School) Dec 2-1
285 – Garrett P Kappes (McDonogh School) over Andrew Debenedictis-Bayne (Smyrna) Fall 1:06

Match #3 Semifinal
McDonogh School defeated Nazareth 35-30
106 – Charlie Bunting (Nazareth) over Amadou Ndiaye (McDonogh School) Fall 1:34
113 – Jake Doone (Nazareth) over Joel Brown (McDonogh School) Dec 10-6
120 – Cooper Flynn (McDonogh School) over Andreo Ferraina (Nazareth) TF 16-1
126 – Richard Fedalen (McDonogh School) over Vinny Hebel (Nazareth) Fall 2:37
132 – Clayton Gabrielson (McDonogh School) over Blaine Wilson (Nazareth) Dec 2-0
138 – Matt Lawrence (McDonogh School) over Nicholas Foster (Nazareth) Dec 4-1
145 – Dashawn Farber (Nazareth) over Mohammed Ndiaye (McDonogh School) Fall 0:46
152 – Jake Dressler (Nazareth) over Tripp Stone (McDonogh School) Fall 0:22
160 – Harrison Trahan (McDonogh School) over Nate Stefanik (Nazareth) Dec 9-3
170 – Conner Herceg (Nazareth) over Aidan Hurdle (McDonogh School) Fall 1:25
182 – Drew Clearie (Nazareth) over Dominic Solis (McDonogh School) Dec 3-2
195 – Jackson Bonitz (McDonogh School) over Sonny Sasso (Nazareth) Fall 5:37
220 – Jack Wimmer (McDonogh School) over Stephen Schott (Nazareth) SV-1 3-1
285 – Garrett P Kappes (McDonogh School) over Matthew Burton (Nazareth) Fall 0:28

Match #4 1st Place Match
McDonogh School defeated Erie Cathedral Prep 40-30
106 – Jacob Van dee (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Amadou Ndiaye (McDonogh School) Fall 0:21
113 – Joel Brown (McDonogh School) over Jacob Brumett (Erie Cathedral Prep) Dec 4-2
120 – Cooper Flynn (McDonogh School) over Philip Stark (Erie Cathedral Prep) Fall 0:45
126 – Richard Fedalen (McDonogh School) over Elijah Hunt (Erie Cathedral Prep) Fall 1:20
132 – Kaeman Smith (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Clayton Gabrielson (McDonogh School) DQ
138 – Matt Lawrence (McDonogh School) over Steffan Lynch (Erie Cathedral Prep) Dec 7-2
145 – Ben Tirpak (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Mohammed Ndiaye (McDonogh School) Dec 6-4
152 – Paniro Johnson (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Tripp Stone (McDonogh School) Fall 0:21
160 – Harrison Trahan (McDonogh School) over Marques Mcclorin (Erie Cathedral Prep) Maj 12-4
170 – Kelyn Blossey (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Aidan Hurdle (McDonogh School) Dec 5-3
182 – Dominic Solis (McDonogh School) over Owen Shetler (Erie Cathedral Prep) Fall 0:22
195 – Jack Wimmer (McDonogh School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Dorian Crosby (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Jackson Bonitz (McDonogh School) Fall 3:48
285 – Garrett P Kappes (McDonogh School) over John Campbell (Erie Cathedral Prep) Fall 1:11

AHS Championship Bracket – St. Mary’s-Ryken
Match #1 Champ. Round 1
St. Mary`s-Ryken defeated Princess Anne 63-12
106 – Mason Buckler (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Stephen Bowden (Princess Anne) Fall 0:57
113 – Chris Albo (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Tristan Storm (Princess Anne) Fall 3:47
120 – Tyriel Jefferson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Dallas Colley (Princess Anne) Fall 0:58
126 – Evan Eldridge (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Benjamin Converse (Princess Anne) Fall 3:08
132 – Blake Jury (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 0:55
138 – Rodney Jefferson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Robert Epps (Princess Anne) Dec 7-2
145 – Matt Zgurskyy (Princess Anne) over Seth Tyson (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 1:44
152 – Jordan Scarbrough (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Kameron Mcrae (Princess Anne) Fall 2:00
160 – Travis Johnson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Ezekiel Gayle (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Daniel Ollom (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Kelson Russell-Straka (Princess Anne) Fall 1:39
195 – Aiden Weber (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Antino Grimes (Princess Anne) Fall 1:48
220 – Miguel Rijo (Princess Anne) over Will Johnson (St. Mary`s Ryken) Dec 8-3
285 – Robert Schultz (Princess Anne) over Terrence Mccauley (St. Mary`s Ryken) Dec 2-0

Match #2 Quarterfinal
St. Mary`s-Ryken defeated Eastern View 41-26
106 – Mason Buckler (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Caden Magiera (Eastern View) Fall 1:34
113 – Chris Albo (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Aidan Mccarton (Eastern View) Maj 10-2
120 – Tyriel Jefferson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Evan Eldridge (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Blake Jury (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Cameron Sheads (Eastern View) Dec 8-2
138 – Johnny Laird (Eastern View) over Rodney Jefferson (St. Mary`s Ryken) Dec 5-0
145 – Nick Nazzaro (Eastern View) over Seth Tyson (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 1:56
152 – Jordan Scarbrough (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Daniel Taylor (Eastern View) Dec 4-2
160 – Drew Shurina (Eastern View) over Travis Johnson (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 0:48
170 – Griffin Smythers (Eastern View) over Ezekiel Gayle (St. Mary`s Ryken) TF 15-0
182 – Cj Taylor (Eastern View) over Daniel Ollom (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 1:27
195 – Will Johnson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Lance Deane (Eastern View) Maj 11-2
220 – Aiden Weber (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Chaz (Mikey) Keen (Eastern View) Dec 10-4
285 – Terrence Mccauley (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Brayden Walker (Eastern View) Fall 0:36

Match #3 Semifinal
St. Mary`s-Ryken defeated Bellefonte Area 31-30
106 – Aidan O`Shea (Bellefonte Area) over Mason Buckler (St. Mary`s Ryken) Maj 12-2
113 – Chris Albo (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Aaron Little (Bellefonte Area) TF 18-3
120 – Tyriel Jefferson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Nathan Smith (Bellefonte Area) TF 20-4
126 – Evan Eldridge (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Jude Swisher (Bellefonte Area) Dec 8-6
132 – Blake Jury (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Alex Coppolo (Bellefonte Area) Dec 4-3
138 – Rodney Jefferson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Brady Martin (Bellefonte Area) Dec 5-0
145 – Alec Bossert (Bellefonte Area) over Seth Tyson (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 2:32
152 – Jordan Scarbrough (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Andrew McChesney (Bellefonte Area) Dec 5-0
160 – Ethan Richner (Bellefonte Area) over Travis Johnson (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 4:28
170 – Stephen Ivicic (Bellefonte Area) over Ezekiel Gayle (St. Mary`s Ryken) TF 18-3
182 – Tyler Benner (Bellefonte Area) over Daniel Ollom (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 3:32
195 – Ethan Rossman (Bellefonte Area) over Aiden Weber (St. Mary`s Ryken) Dec 6-3
220 – Will Johnson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Max Barrier (Bellefonte Area) Dec 3-1
285 – Terrence Mccauley (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Tyler Putnam (Bellefonte Area) Fall 2:32

Match #4 1st Place Match
Kellam defeated St. Mary`s-Ryken 32-27
106 – Mason Buckler (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Jakob Brown (Kellam) Maj 10-0
113 – Chris Albo (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Raymond Sanchez (Kellam) Maj 12-4
120 – Tyriel Jefferson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Mason Ingram (Kellam) Dec 8-4
126 – Evan Eldridge (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Aidan Mcgarry (Kellam) Maj 14-4
132 – Cameron Fentress (Kellam) over Blake Jury (St. Mary`s Ryken) Dec 4-3
138 – Rodney Jefferson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Blaize Bryant (Kellam) Dec 6-4
145 – Guy Hall (Kellam) over Seth Tyson (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 0:25
152 – Garrett Schrantz (Kellam) over Jordan Scarbrough (St. Mary`s Ryken) Dec 6-1
160 – Alex Swoope (Kellam) over Travis Johnson (St. Mary`s Ryken) TF 18-3
170 – Spencer Wise (Kellam) over Ezekiel Gayle (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 5:34
182 – Brycen Buchner (Kellam) over Daniel Ollom (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 5:48
195 – Will Johnson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Kobe Copeland (Kellam) Fall 3:49
220 – Aiden Weber (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Carter Hatcher (Kellam) Dec 5-0
285 – Jake Thompson (Kellam) over Terrence Mccauley (St. Mary`s Ryken) Dec 5-3