Eagles go wire-to-wire to reboot epic run; state champ South Carroll catapults to No. 3 


by Derek Toney

It was a return to glory for McDonogh School in 2019 as the Eagles are No. 1 in the final VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 poll of the spring.

The undefeated Eagles (21-0), who lost the IAAM A Conference title last season, spent the entire season in the top spot. The Owings Mills school powerhouse won its 10 IAAM A championships in 11 seasons, and will be mythical national champions for the 10th time in 11 seasons when the final national polls are released next month.

Another area dynasty, Severna Park, won the Class 4A state title last week for its 14th crown. The Falcons are No. 2, followed by upstart South Carroll.

The Cavaliers from Carroll County won its first state championship, edging Hereford in overtime for the 2A crown. South Carroll moves 1o spots to No. 3 in the final poll.

Hereford, which ended Glenelg’s run of three straight titles before suffering its only loss of the spring in the 2A final, is 4th, with Glenelg rounding out the Top 5. Howard County champ Marriotts Ridge, IAAM A finalist St. Paul’s School, IAAM A semifinalists Archbishop Spalding and Glenelg Country School, and 4A East Region finalist Broadneck makes up the second 5.

After winning its second straight 3A state crown, Westminster is up to 14th. Patterson Mill, which repeated as 1A state champs, shares the No. 20 spot in the final poll.

Pictured above: McDonogh School was in a class of its own in 2019, winning a 10th IAAM A Conference championship in 11 seasons. The Eagles are No. 1 in the final VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20.

 
Here is the final 2019 VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20 poll:

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 20 – FINAL POLL

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (21-0)

Previous rank: #1

SEASON RESULT – IAAM A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

2. SEVERNA PARK (19-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Falcons defeated No. 18 Dulaney, 10-5, in the Class 4A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONS & ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY FINALIST

3. SOUTH CARROLL (15-1)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated then-No. 3 Hereford, 10-9, in the Class 2A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONS

4.  HEREFORD (17-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Bulls lost to then-No. 13 South Carroll, 10-9, in the Class 2A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A STATE FINALIST & BALTIMORE COUNTY CHAMPIONS

 

5. GLENELG (14-4)

Previous rank: #4

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALIST

6. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (13-3)

Previous rank: #5

SEASON RESULT – HOWARD COUNTY CHAMPION & CLASS 2A SOUTH REGION SEMIFINALIST

7. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (12-10)

Previous rank: #6

SEASON RESULT – IAAM A CONFERENCE FINALIST

8.  ARCHBISHOP SPALDING  (15-4)

Previous rank: #7

SEASON RESULTS – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

 

9. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (15-5)

Previous rank: #8

SEASON RESULT – IAAM A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST

10. BROADNECK (12-5)

Previous rank: #9

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A EAST REGION FINALIST

11. SOUTH RIVER (13-4)

Previous rank: #10

SEASON RESULT – ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY CHAMPIONS & CLASS 4A EAST REGION SEMIFINALIST

 

12. NOTRE DAME PREP (15-6)

Previous rank: #12

SEASON RESULT – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

13. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (12-7)

Previous rank: #12

SEASON COMPLETE – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

14. WESTMINSTER (14-6)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Owls defeated then-No. 14 C. Milton Wright, 12-5, in the Class 3A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONS

15. C. MILTON WRIGHT (13-4)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Mustangs lost to then-No. 15 Westminster, 12-5, in the Class 3A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 3A STATE FINALIST & UCBAC CHESAPEAKE CHAMPIONS

16. CENTURY (12-3)

Previous rank: #16

SEASON RESULT – CARROLL COUNTY ATHLETIC LEAGUE CHAMPION & CLASS 2A WEST REGION QUARTERFINALIST

 

17. DULANEY (11-7)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Lions lost to No. 2 Severna Park, 10-5, in the Class 4A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A STATE FINALIST

 

 

18. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL (9-9)

Previous rank: #17

SEASON RESULT – IAAM A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST

19. HOWARD (10-6)

Previous rank: #19

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 4A NORTH REGION SEMIFINALIST

 

 

20. CATONSVILLE (10-4-1)

Previous rank: #20

SEASON RESULT – BALTIMORE COUNTY FINALIST & CLASS 4A NORTH REGION QUARTERFINALIST

 

 

20. PATTERSON MILL (11-6)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Huskies defeated Loch Raven, 20-5, in the Class 1A state final at Paint Branch.

SEASON RESULT – CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONS