Newly crowned MIAA A champ Eagles return to top perch; Anne Arundel looks to shine in state public finals


by Derek Toney

McDonogh School, which started at No. 1 in VSN’s Boys Lacrosse Top 20 poll, again has the top spot after a compelling to the nation’s top prize last week.

The Eagles defeated St. Mary’s, 14-8, in the MIAA A Conference title game at Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium Friday evening in Annapolis. The Owings Mills school edged then-defending champ Boys’ Latin School on a goal at the buzzer in regulation.

It’s the first MIAA A crown since 2016 for McDonogh, which was the tourney’s No. 5 seed. It’s the second straight year the playoff fifth-seed defeated three higher seeded clubs to win the coveted title.

The Eagles are followed by St. Mary’s, Boys’ Latin, Calvert Hall College and St. Paul’s School in the Top 5. Archbishop Spalding, Loyola Blakefield, Severn School, Severna Park and Broadneck complete the Top 10.

Severna Park will attempt for a record-tying sixth consecutive state public title Wednesday against No. 12 Mount Hebron in the Class 3A final at Loyola University’s Ridley Athletic Complex.

Broadneck looks to end its title drought Thursday against Montogmery County’s Winston Churchill in the 4A finale. The Anne Arundel County school last won a state title in 1997.

Tuesday, Southern will try to make it a title trifecta for Anne Arundel as the Bulldogs take on No. 15 Fallston in the 1A championship game. Fallston is the defending champ.

The final VSN Boys Lacrosse Top 20 of the spring will be released early next week.

Here is the VSN 2022 Boys Lacrosse Top 20 for week 9:


1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL

Record: 12-6

Previous rank: 5

Last week: defeated then-No. 3 St. Mary’s, 14-8 (MIAA A Conference final), and then-No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, 11-10 (MIAA A semifinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS


2. ST. MARY’S

Record: 16-3

Previous rank: 3

Last week: lost to No. 5 McDonogh School, 14-8 (MIAA A Conference final), and defeated Calvert Hall College, 12-9 (MIAA A semifinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE FINALIST


3. BOYS’ LATIN SCHOOL

Record: 13-4

Previous rank: 2

Last week: lost to then-No. 5 McDonogh School, 11-10, MIAA A Conference semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST


4. CALVERT HALL COLLEGE

Record: 14-5

Previous rank: 1

Last week: lost to then-No. 3 St. Mary’s, 12-9, MIAA A Conference semifinal

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE SEMIFINALIST


5. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL 

Record: 11-6

Previous rank: 4

SEASON COMPLETE


6. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING

Record: 12-5

Previous rank: 6

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST


7. LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD 

Record: 6-9

Previous rank: 7

                                   SEASON COMPLETE


8. SEVERN SCHOOL 

Record: 9-7

Previous rank: 8

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA A CONFERENCE QUARTERFINALIST


9. SEVERNA PARK 

Record: 15-4

Previous rank: 9

Last week: defeated then-No. 11 Catonsville, 12-7 (Class 3A state semifinal), Northern-Calvert, 14-4 (3A state quarterfinal) and Arundel, 15-4 (South Region II final)

This week: vs. No. 12 Mount Hebron, 3A state final at Ridley Athletic Complex (Loyola University), May 25


10. BROADNECK 

Record: 16-3

Previous rank: 10

Last week: defeated Urbana, 10-2 (Class 4A state semifinal), Dulaney, 17-2 (4A state quarterfinal), and South River, 14-4 (East Region II final)

This week: vs. Winston Churchill, 4A state final at Ridley Athletic Center (Loyola University), May 26


11. GILMAN SCHOOL 

Record: 8-12

Previous rank: 12

Last week: lost to then-No. 6 McDonogh School, 15-8

                              SEASON COMPLETE


12. MOUNT HEBRON 

Record: 17-1

Previous rank: 14

Last week: defeated Linganore, 6-5 (Class 3A state semifinal), River Hill (3A quarterfinal) and Westminster, 11-7 (3A East Region I final)

This week: vs. No. 9 Severna Park, 3A state final at Ridley Athletic Complex (Loyola University), May 25


13. CATONSVILLE 

Record: 18-1

Previous rank: 11

Last week: lost to No. 9 Severna Park, 12-7 (Class 3A state semifinal); defeated Damascus, 14-0 (3A state quarterfinal) and Poly, 17-0 (3A North Region I final)

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALIST & BALTIMORE COUNTY CHAMPIONS


14. HEREFORD 

Record: 13-4

Previous rank: 13

Last week: lost to Kent Island, 13-3 (Class 2A state semifinal); defeated No. 20 Glenelg, 14-3 (2A state quarterfinal) and Lansdowne, 18-0 (2A North Region I final)

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALIST & BALTIMORE COUNTY FINALIST


 

15. FALLSTON 

Record: 15-3

Previous rank: 15

Last week: defeated ACCE, 21-0 (Class 1A state semifinal), Loch Raven (1A state quarterfinal), and Patterson Mill, 20-12 (1A East Region I final)

This week: vs. Southern, 1A state final at Ridley Athletic Complex (Loyola University), May 24


16. TOWSON 

Record: 10-5

Previous rank: 16

Last week: lost to Linganore, 7-3 (Class 3A state quarterfinal), and defeated Franklin, 14-10 (3A North Region II final)

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 3A STATE QUARTERFINALIST


17. ARCHBISHOP CURLEY 

Record: 13-4

Previous rank: 17

Last week: defeated Indian Creek School, 15-10 (MIAA B Conference final) and Saints Peter & Paul, 13-6 (MIAA B semifinal)

SEASON COMPLETE – MIAA B CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS


18. JOHN CARROLL SCHOOL 

Record: 5-10

Previous rank: 18

SEASON COMPLETE


19. DULANEY

Record: 10-6

Previous rank: 19

Last week: lost to No. 10 Broadneck, 17-2 (Class 4A state quarterfinal), and defeated Perry Hall, 18-0 (4A North Region I final)

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 4A STATE QUARTERFINALIST


20. GLENELG

Record: 13-5

Previous rank: 20

Last week: lost to then-No. 13 Hereford, 14-3, (Class 2A state quarterfinal), and defeated Century, 12-10 (2A West Region I final)

SEASON COMPLETE – CLASS 2A STATE QUARTERFINALIST