After knocking off two-time defending MIAA B Conference champ John Carroll School in OT, Marriotts Ridge is the first new entrant in VSN’s boys’ lacrosse poll for 2017.

There’s no change at the top with McDonogh School at No. 1, followed by Boys’ Latin School, Calvert Hall College, Severn School and Loyola Blakefield.

Here’s the complete Week 2 VSN boys’ lacrosse Top 20

1. McDonogh School (Record: 4-0; Last week’s ranking: No. 1)

Last week: The Eagles defeated New York’s Chaminade, 10-6, and Pennsylvania’s Haverford School, 17-9.

This week: vs. Culver (IN) Academy, March 29; vs. Bullis School, March 31

2. Boys’ Latin School (3-1; No. 2)

Last week: The Lakers defeated Pennsylvania’s Springfield-Delco, 13-4, after a 6-5 loss to Canada’s Hill Academy..

This week: vs. No. 10 Fallston, March 28; vs. Gonzaga College (D.C.), March 31

 

3. Calvert Hall College (2-2; No. 3)

Last week: The Cardinals lost to Pennsylvania programs Conestoga (13-12) and Malvern Prep (13-7).

This week: vs. Saints Peter & Paul, March 28; vs. Loyola Academy (IL), Apr. 2

 

4. Severn School (5-0; No. 4)

Last week: The Admirals went 3-0, defeating North Carolina programs Ardrey Kell (19-10) and Charlotte Catholic (16-4), and Tennessee’s McCallie School (16-8).

This week: vs. Archbishop Curley, March 28; vs. No. 9 John Carroll School, March 31

 

5. Loyola Blakefield (1-1; No. 5)

Last week: The Dons defeated to Pennsylvania’s Manheim Township, 12-7.

This week: vs. Malvern Prep at the University of Pennsylvania, March 30

 

6. St. Paul’s School (5-0; No. 6)

Last week: The Crusaders defeated Pennsylvania’s Haverford School, 8-7, and Saints Peter & Paul, 17-2.

This week: at Glenelg Country School, March 28; vs. Culver (IN) Academy Prep, March 31

 

7. Severna Park (2-0; No. 7)

Last week: The Falcons defeated Northeast, 16-9, and then-No. 12 Hereford, 8-6.

This week: vs. Mount Hebron, March 28; vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, March 31

 

8. Gilman School (2-2; No. 8)

Last week: The Greyhounds lost to Connecticut’s Avon Old Farms (14-9) and Georgetown Prep (6-5) after a 13-3 victory over No. 10 Fallston.

This week: Off; next game – at Malvern Prep (PA), Apr. 8

 

9. Marriotts Ridge (2-0; not ranked)

Last week: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 9 John Carroll School, 12-11, and Centennial, 12-4

This week: at South River, March 28; at Atholton, March 31

 

10. John Carroll School (2-2; No. 9)

Last week: The Patriots defeated Pennsylvania’s Holy Ghost Prep, 16-3, after a 12-11 lost to Marriotts Ridge.

This week: at Archmere Academy (DE), March 28; at No. 5 Severn School, March 31

 

11. Fallston (2-1; No. 10)

Last week: The Cougars defeated Pennsylania’s Hershey (8-2) and Archbishop Curley (9-8) to win the Fred Sheckells Tournament title after a 13-3 loss to No. 8 Gilman School.

This week: at No. 2 Boys’ Latin School, March 28; vs. Patterson Mill, March 31

 

12. Howard (2-0; No. 11)

Last week: The Lions defeated Glenelg, 8-7, and Reservoir, 17-1.

This week: at No. 18 Broadneck, March 28 

 

13. Hereford (1-1; No. 12)

Last week: The Bulls defeated Catonsville, 15-6, after a 8-6 loss to No. 7 Severna Park.

This week: at North Harford, March 27; at Perry Hall, March 29; vs. Towson, March 31

 

14. Liberty (0-0; No. 13)

Last week: The Lions did not play

This week: vs. Century, March 28; at South Hagerstown, March 30; vs. Glenelg, March 31

 

15. Archbishop Spalding (1-2; No. 14)

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to DeMatha Catholic, 8-7, and Georgetown Prep, 7-6.

This week: at Good Counsel, March 27; vs. Saints Peter & Paul, March 31


16. Westminster (2-0; No. 15)

Last week: The Owls defeated South Carroll, 22-4, and Dulaney, 20-5.

This week: vs. No. 20 Mount St. Joseph, March 28

 

17. St. Mary’s (5-1; No. 16)

Last week: The Saints defeated Pennsylvania’s Hill School (19-8) and Annapolis (15-3) after a 15-7 loss to Landon School.

This week: Off; next game – at Gerstell Academy, Apr. 7

 

18. Broadneck (2-0; No. 17)

Last week: The Bruins defeated Southern, 8-7, and Annapolis, 7-5.

This week: vs. No. 12 Howard, March 28; at St. Mary’s Ryken, March 31

 

19. River Hill (2-0; No. 18)

Last week: The Hawks defeated Reservoir, 18-7, and Oakland Mills, 13-7.

This week: vs. Hammond, March 28; vs. Mount Hebron, March 31

 

20. Mount St. Joseph (1-0; No. 19)

Last week: The Gaels defeated Arundel, 12-3.

This week: at No. 16 Westminster, March 28; at Landon School, Apr. 1

 

20. C. Milton Wright (2-0; No. 20)

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Virginia’s Albemarle, 14-4, and Archbishop Curley, 12-4.

This week: at Winters Mill, March 29; vs. Havre de Grace, March 31