Virtual event will honor Baltimore area student-athletes who give their all for their schools and teams


The 82nd annual McCormick Unsung Hero Awards are set to take place on Monday, May 9 and for the third consecutive year the event will take place virtually as 98 Baltimore area student-athletes are honored for their selfless dedication to their teams and schools.

The McCormick Unsung Hero Awards were founded in 1940 by then McCormick president Charles Perry McCormick, with the goal of recognizing local football players for unselfish team play and to honor those who contributed substantially to the success of their teams without receiving acclaim.

In the years since the awards have grown and expanded. In 1987, female basketball players were added to the event and in recent years the decision was made to honor male and female athletes from all sports.

Part of the excitement has always been an inspiring congratulatory message from a prominent athlete or public figure and 2022 will be no different. Former Division I and semi-pro volleyball star Victoria Garrick, now a renowned podcaster and TED (Technology, Entertainment, Design) Talk content creator, will provide this message.

Scott Garceau, the event’s longtime master of ceremonies, will also be on hand to introduce all of the honorees and DJ Kopec will set the mood with his music.

Of course the highlight of the evening will be the announcement of six scholarship award winners. Two honorees will receive the Charles Perry McCormick college scholarship award, worth $40,000 each. In addition, two 2nd-place winners will each receive a $7,500 college scholarship from McCormick, while two 3rd-place winners will each receive a $5,000 college scholarship.

That’s a total of $105,000 in scholarships, which will bring the total amount awarded by McCormick to more than $2 million.

Monday’s event will be streamed from 6:00-7:00 p.m. and can be viewed live at https://www.mccormickunsungheroes.com/event-stream.

Here is the complete list of honorees:

2022 Male Honorees
SchoolHonoreeSport
Archbishop Curley High SchoolTyrell AddisonFootball
Baltimore City CollegeKaleb JacksonBasketball
Baltimore Polytechnic InstituteZachariah TolandFootball
Benjamin Franklin at Masonville Cove High SchoolJefferson ChavarriaSoccer
Boys’ Latin School of Maryland, TheStewart “Kernan” BrooksFootball
Calvert Hall College High SchoolRahkeem SmithFootball
Carver Center for the ArtsDaniel ByrdBasketball
Carver Vo-Tech High SchoolDemetrius DukesWrestling
Catonsville High SchoolEdward ParkerCross Country
Chesapeake High SchoolCollin BennerCross Country
Concordia Preparatory SchoolToyja KelleyFootball
Cristo Rey Jesuit High SchoolElggy GranadosSoccer
Dulaney High SchoolAlex ShawSoccer
Dundalk High SchoolTrevor McCauleyFootball
Eastern Technical High SchoolSamuel WagnerFootball
Edmondson-Westside High SchoolLondon HintonBasketball
Franklin High SchoolJaimon WehyeFootball
Frederick Douglass High SchoolCharles RuffinFootball
Friends School of BaltimoreWill LevyBaseball
Gilman SchoolTrevor KhouzamiBaseball
Hereford High SchoolEmerson LehnertWrestling
The John Carroll SchoolAlex MinkLacrosse
Kenwood High SchoolDevin AdamsBasketball
Lansdowne High SchoolKai’wan FunderburkBasketball
Loch Raven High SchoolAndrew FrenchSoccer
Loyola BlakefieldMicah RobinsonFootball
McDonogh SchoolJackson ScottBasketball
Mergenthaler Vo-Tech High SchoolVaughn DeVaughn IIITrack & Field
Mount Saint Joseph High SchoolPeter LipscombeFootball
New Era AcademyDeric Thompson Jr.Football
Our Lady of Mount Carmel High SchoolJaidan RichardsonBaseball
Overlea High SchoolKe’Vontae HutchinsBasketball
Owings Mills High SchoolWesley BeckettFootball
Park SchoolDarryl France Jr.Basketball
Parkville High SchoolEdidiong IbokFootball
Patapsco High School & Center for the ArtsLuke SeebodeCross Country
Patterson High SchoolKhiliq PullenFootball
Perry Hall High SchoolColeman SchweitzerFootball
Pikesville High SchoolSteven FungBadminton
Randallstown High SchoolDaniel AnoruoFootball
Reach! Partnership SchoolKevin TylerFootball
Reginald F. Lewis High SchoolChase WillisFootball
Sparrows Point High SchoolDaniel ShifflettSoccer
St. Mary’s High SchoolRagland PowellFootball
Towson High SchoolJustin MealeySoccer
Western School of Technology & Env. ScienceElammen BatistaCross Country
2022 FEMALE HONOREES
SchoolHonoreeSport
Archbishop Spalding High SchoolIzabella BragawCheerleading
Baltimore City CollegeTyler BeyTrack & Field
Baltimore Polytechnic InstituteNicole DiaCross Country
Benjamin Franklin at Masonville High SchoolDianerys PolancoVolleyball
The Bryn Mawr SchoolGabriella AlaishCross Country
Catonsville High SchoolCaelynn VossCheerleading
Carver Center for the ArtsMaya StraussSoccer
Carver Vo-Technical High SchoolBria EnglandVollleyball
The Catholic High School of BaltimoreOlivia MyersSoftball
Concordia Preparatory SchoolAlisa AlfordVolleyball
Dulaney High SchoolEmma WhatleyBasketball
Dundalk High SchoolAutumn MitchellBasketball
Eastern Technical High SchoolAlyssa MaddoxBasketball
Edmondson-Westside High SchoolAlissandra MasonLacrosse
Forest Park High SchoolOlivia LinderTrack & Field
Franklin High SchoolCaylie FranzSoftball
Frederick Douglass High SchoolFelicite OguVolleyball
Friends School of BaltimoreZoe BaumgartnerSoftball
Garrison Forest SchoolTy’Shea WoodsBasketball
Hereford High SchoolKayla NieberleinSoccer
The John Carroll SchoolEmma CampitelliField Hockey
Kenwood High SchoolShyan ChenowethSoccer
Lansdowne High SchoolKylie NewtonSoccer
Loch Raven High SchoolLindsey HoogerwerfBadminton
Maryvale Preparatory SchoolLeeAnn DaikerVolleyball
McDonogh SchoolCaroline GodineBasketball
Mercy High SchoolGretchen LochteLacrosse
Mergenthaler Vo-Tech High SchoolJala ButlerVolleyball
Mount de Sales AcademyReese TackaField Hockey
Notre Dame Preparatory SchoolJamie LastnerBasketball
Oldfields SchoolBrianna GinyardBasketball
Our Lady of Mount CarmelZoe KonstantoulasSoccer
Overlea High SchoolEmily RhodesSoccer
Owings Mills High SchoolAlicia Pinto GodoySoccer
Parkville High SchoolGrace HatcherSoccer
Patapsco High School & Center for the ArtsEvelyn MirabileBasketball
Patterson High SchoolLashawn ThomasTrack & Field
Paul Laurence Dunbar High SchoolLeslie Cruz MendezVolleyball
Perry Hall High SchoolSkyler HovatterField Hockey
Pikesville High SchoolMelody WinepolCheerleading
Randallstown High SchoolAmari RandallTrack & Field
Reach! Partnership SchoolChay-la RiversTrack & Field
Reginald F. Lewis High SchoolMaria UbenVolleyball
Roland Park Country SchoolAvery PaulBasketball
Sparrows Point High SchoolCallie PolankaLacrosse
St. Mary’s High SchoolZoe BurkeSoccer
St. Paul’s School for GirlsPaulina WilsonVolleyball
St. Timothy’s SchoolFaith WoldehannaBasketball
Towson High SchoolLauren KarwackiSoccer
Western High SchoolNy’Ceara PryorBasketball
Western School of Technology & Env. ScienceEshely ValerVolleyball
Woodlawn High SchoolDenisha McLaurinTrack & Field