Lions stay up top in final VSN Volleyball Top 20; Howard County teams dominate the Top 10; Poly debuts


Undefeated Maryvale Prep, which did not lose a single set on its way to the IAAM A Conference volleyball championship, finished as the No. 1 team in the final VSN Volleyball Top 20 of the 2021 season.

Arundel finished at No. 2 after completing a 19-1 season and winning the Class 4A state championship and Reservoir jumped up to No. 3 in our final rankings after its run to the 3A state crown.

The Gators also led a waive of upward mobility for Howard County teams, who beat up on each other during the regular season and then only lost to each other in the state tournaments. Howard, which shared the Howard County title with Reservoir, finished at No. 4 and Centennial rounded out our final Top 5 at No. 5.

Centennial jumped nine spots to reach the Top 5. No. 6 River Hill also moved up nine spots, based on the clear strength of the Howard County competition, followed by No. 7 Glenelg, which leapt 11 spots after winning the 2A state title.

Our final poll also includes Poly, which enters at No. 19 after reaching the Class 3A state quarterfinal,  and Dulaney returns as part of a three way tie for No. 20.

Here is the complete final 2021 VSN Volleyball Top 20:


1. MARYVALE PREP

Record: 17-0

Previous rank: 1

Season result: IAAM A Conference champions


2. ARUNDEL

Record: 19-1

Previous rank: 2

Season result: Class 4A State & Anne Arundel County champions


3. RESERVOIR

Record: 18-1

Previous rank: 5

Season result: Class 3A state champions & Howard County co-champions


4. HOWARD

Record: 17-2

Previous rank: 8

Season result: Class 3A state quarterfinalists & Howard County co-champions


5. CENTENNIAL

Record: 13-5

Previous rank: 14

Season result: Class 3A East Region I semifinalists


6. RIVER HILL

Record: 10-4

Previous rank: 15

Season result: Class 3A East Region II finalists


7. GLENELG

Record: 16-5

Previous rank: 18

Season result: Class 2A state champions


8. BEL AIR

Record: 16-1

Previous rank: 8

Season result: Class 3A state semifinalists; UCBAC Chesapeake Division champions


9. HEREFORD

Record: 17-2

Previous rank: 7

Season result: Class 2A state semifinalists & Baltimore County champions


10. BROADNECK

Record: 14-2

Previous rank: 3

Season result: Class 4A East Region II finalists


11. WESTMINSTER

Record: 16-2

Previous rank: 4

Season result: Class 3A East Region I finalists


12. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP

Record: 15-3

Previous rank: 9

Season result: IAAM B Conference champions


13. ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Record: 13-2

Previous rank: 13

Season result: IAAM B Conference semifinalists


14. SEVERNA PARK

Record: 11-5

Previous rank: 11

Season result: Class 4A East Region II semifinalists


15. CROFTON

Record: 14-5

Previous rank: 17

Season result: Class 3A state quarterfinalists


16. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING

Record: 11-7

Previous rank: 12

Season result: IAAM A Conference finalists


17. MCDONOGH SCHOOL

Record: 11-6

Previous rank: 13

Season result: IAAM A Conference semifinalists


18. CENTURY

Record: 14-4

Previous rank: 20t

Season result: Class 1A state finalists


19. POLY

Record: 14-2

Previous rank: Not ranked

Season result: Class 3A state quarterfinalists & Baltimore City champions


20t. BOHEMIA MANOR

Record: 17-2

Previous rank: 19

Season result: Class 1A state semifinalists


20t. ST. MARY’S

Record: 12-5

Previous rank: 20t

Season result: IAAM B Conference finalist


20t. DULANEY

Record: 12-7

Previous rank: Not ranked

Season result: Class 4A state quarterfinalists & Baltimore County finalist