Lions debut at 16th; Severna Park lands into Top 15


 

Led by Clemson University-bound post Claire Neff, Maryvale Prep is in the hunt in the IAAM B Conference. The Lions enter this week’s VSN Girls Basketball Top 20 at No. 16.

 
by Derek Toney
 
The IAAM B Conference had two teams in VSN’s Girls Basketball Preseason Top 20. There are now four in the latest rankings as Maryvale Prep debuts.
 
The Lions, who defeated ranked Forest Park at the Public vs. Private Showcase at McDonogh School two weekends ago, handed previously undefeated then-No. 11 St. Timothy’s School its first setback last week. Maryvale joins defending champ St. Paul’s School (No. 9), Glenelg Country School and St. Timothy’s as IAAM B representatives in the poll. 
 
St. Frances Academy and Poly remain in the top two spots with a showdown Saturday afternoon at Morgan State University. Howard, Roland Park Country School and St. Vincent Pallotti completes the Top 5.
 
Here is the VSN Girls’ Basketball Top 20 for week 7:

VSN GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 7

1.  ST. FRANCES ACADEMY (15-1)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Panthers defeated Imhotep (PA), 58-40, and Oakland Catholic (PA), 67-34, at Stand Against Violence Showcase in Pittsburgh, and defeated then-No. 5 St. John’s Catholic Prep (62-45) and then-No. 7 Roland Park Country School (79-40).

This week: vs. No. 5 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 24; vs. No. 2 Poly, William Wells Classic at Morgan State University, Jan. 25

2. POLY (12-1)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Engineers did not play

This week: at Edmondson, Jan. 21; vs. National Academy Foundation, Jan. 23; vs. No. 1 St. Frances Academy, William Wells Classic at Morgan State University, Jan. 25

3. HOWARD (14-0)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Lions defeated Centennial, 63-29, and Long Reach, 59-20

This week: Off; next game – at Hammond, Jan. 29

4. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (10-6)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Reds defeated Archbishop Spalding (60-51) and then-No. 3 St. Vincent Pallotti (60-51), and lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 79-40

This week: at No. 7 St. John’s Catholic Prep, Jan. 22; vs. John Carroll School, Jan. 24; at No. 15 Pikesville, Jan. 25

5. ST. VINCENT PALLOTTI (11-4)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Panthers defeated John Carroll School, 73-27, and lost to then-No. 7 Roland Park Country School, 60-51

This week: vs. No. 6 McDonogh School, Jan. 22; at No. 1 St. Frances Academy, Jan. 24

6. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (12-5)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Eagles defeated Westtown School (PA), 61-47, at Rose Classic Super Jam in New York, and defeated then-No. 5 St. John’s Catholic Prep 67-63, and John Carroll School, 69-32

This week: at No. 5 St. Vincent Pallotti, Jan. 22; vs. Institute of Notre Dame, Jan. 24 

7. ST. JOHN’S CATHOLIC PREP (11-4)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Vikings lost to then-No. 8 McDonogh School, 67-63; defeated Institute of Notre Dame, 71-41, and lost to No. 1 St. Frances Academy, 62-45

This week: vs. No. 4 Roland Park Country School, Jan. 22; vs. St. James School, Jan. 24

8. WESTERN (9-3)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Doves went 3-0, defeating Mervo (70-25), City College (73-39) and Westlake (60-45)

This week: vs. National Academy Foundation, Jan. 21; vs. Edmondson, Jan. 23

 

9. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (14-3)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Gators defeated Gerstell Academy, 50-20, and St. Mary’s, 67-29

This week: vs. No. 17 St. Timothy’s School, Jan. 22; at No. 18 Glenelg Country School, Jan. 24

10. OLD MILL (12-1)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Patriots defeated North County, 76-54, and Broadneck, 54-37

This week: vs. Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, Jan. 24

11. RIVER HILL (12-3)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Hawks defeated Long Reach (55-16), Centennial (68-36) and Arundel (50-30)

This week: Off; next game – at Wilde Lake, Jan. 29

12. MEADE (12-2)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Mustangs defeated Glen Burnie, 66-36, and Southern, 79-44

This week: at Northeast, Jan. 24

13.  SEVERNA PARK (10-3)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Falcons defeated then-No. 10 South River, 38-33, and Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 42-36

This week: at Broadneck, Jan. 24

14. SOUTH RIVER (11-3)

Previous rank: #10

Last week: The Seahawks lost to then-No. 19 Severna Park, 38-33, and defeated Glen Burnie, 65-47

This week: at Arundel, Jan. 24

15. PIKESVILLE (8-3)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Panthers defeated Patapsco, 79-10, and Owings Mills, 65-15

This week: vs. Hereford, Jan. 22; at Parkville, Jan. 23; vs. No. 4 Roland Park Country School, Jan. 25

16. MARYVALE PREP (10-6)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Lions defeated Mount Carmel, 49-47, and then-No. 11 St. Timothy’s School, 52-29

This week: vs. St. Mary’s, Jan. 24

17. ST. TIMOTHY’S SCHOOL (10-1)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: St. Timothy’s lost to Maryvale Prep, 52-29, and defeated Severn School (50-18), Oldfields School (53-38) and then-No. 15 Glenelg Country School (61-53)

This week: at No. 9 St. Paul’s School, Jan. 22

18. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (10-7)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Dragons defeated Annapolis Area Christian School (65-36) and Severn School (36-20), and lost to then-No. 11 St. Timothy’s School, 61-53

This week: at St. Mary’s, Jan. 22; vs. No. 9 St. Paul’s School, Jan. 24; at Mount Carmel, Jan. 25

19. RESERVOIR (9-4)

Previous rank: #16

Last week: The Gators went 3-0, defeating Wilde Lake (50-43), then-No. 20 Marriotts Ridge (51-47) and Thomas Johnson (72-39)

This week: at Atholton, Jan. 24

20. FOREST PARK (9-2)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Foresters defeated Douglass (95-15), Edmondson (66-18) and National Academy Foundation (86-15)

This week: vs. Reginald Lewis, Jan. 21; vs. City College, Jan. 23