Lions enter with C. Milton Wright; Marriotts Ridge jumps to No. 2


by Derek Toney

Maryvale Prep and C. Milton Wright High are the new entrants in this week’s VSN Girls Lacrosse Top 20. The Mustangs debut at No. 19 after beating Harford County rival and then-No. 16 Bel Air while Maryvale Prep defeated IAAM A Conference foe John Carroll School to replace it at 20th.

After snapping a five-game losing streak to Glenelg, Marriotts Ridge is the biggest mover in this week’s poll, going from 7th to No. 2. McDonogh School, which secured the consensus nation No. 1 ranking with a victory at New York’s Manhasset Saturday, tops VSN’s Top 20, followed by Marriotts Ridge, Glenelg, Notre Dame Prep and Glenelg Country School.

Pictured above: Paige Wilkinson, who will play for Arizona State University next year, has helped Maryvale Prep claim a spot in VSN’s Girls Lacrosse Top 20. The Brooklandville school debuts at No. 20.

Here is the entire 2019 VSN Girls’ Lacrosse Top 20 for week 3:

VSN GIRLS LACROSSE TOP 20 POLL – WEEK 3

1. MCDONOGH SCHOOL (9-0)

Previous rank: #1

Last week: The Eagles defeated New York’s Manhasset (8-7), then-No. 8 St. Paul’s School (7-6) and Severn School (15-5).

This week: vs. No. xx St. Mary’s, Apr. 9; at John Carroll School, Aor. 11; vs. Bishop Ireton (VA), Apr. 12

2. MARRIOTTS RIDGE (4-0)

Previous rank: #7

Last week: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 3 Glenelg, 10-8.

This week: at No. 11 Severna Park, Apr. 9; at Centennial, Apr. 12; vs. Middletown & No. 7 St. Paul’s School, Glenelg Tournament at Western Regional Park, Apr. 13

3. GLENELG (4-1)

Previous rank: #3

Last week: The Gladiators lost to then-No. 7 Marriotts Ridge, 10-8, and defeated Broadneck, 17-8.

This week: at Southern, Apr. 9; vs. No. 7 St. Paul’s School & Middletown, Glenelg Tournament at Western Regional Park, Apr. 13

 

4. NOTRE DAME PREP (8-2)

Previous rank: #4

Last week: The Blazers defeated No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, 15-11, and No. 12 Bryn Mawr School, 11-10.

This week: at No. 6 Roland Park Country School, Apr. 9; vs. No. 7 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 11; vs. Garrison Forest School, Apr. 12

5. GLENELG COUNTRY SCHOOL (6-3)

Previous rank: #2

Last week: The Dragons defeated then-No. 5 Roland Park Country School, 15-6, and No. 10 Archbishop Spalding, 13-10.

This week: at No. 20 Maryvale Prep, Apr. 9; vs. No. 14 St. Mary’s, Apr. 11; vs. Winters Mill, Fight for Five Tournament at Troy Park, Apr. 13; vs. North Harford or Mount Hebron, Fight for Five Tournament consolation or championship, Apr. 13

 

6. ROLAND PARK COUNTRY SCHOOL (7-2)

Previous rank: #5

Last week: The Reds lost to then-No. 2 Glenelg Country School, 15-6, and defeated then-No. 20 John Carroll School, 12-9.

This week: vs. No. 4  Notre Dame Prep, Apr. 9; at No. 20 Maryvale Prep, Apr. 11; vs. Bullis School, Apr. 13

 

7. ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL (5-4)

Previous rank: #8

Last week: The Gators lost to No. 1 McDonogh School, 7-6, and defeated then-No. 13 St. Mary’s, 9-7.

This week: at No. 12 Bryn Mawr School, Apr. 9; at No. 4 Notre Dame Pre, Apr. 11; vs. No. 2 Marriotts Ridge & No. 3 Glenelg, Glenelg Tournament at Western Regional Park, Apr. 13

8. SOUTH RIVER (5-1)

Previous rank: #6

Last week: The Seahawks lost to Delaware’s Cape Henlopen, 14-13, after victories over Chesapeake-Anne Arundel, 14-4, and Arundel, 15-10.

This week: vs. Centennial, Apr. 9; at Northeast, Apr. 12

 

9.  HEREFORD (6-0)

Previous rank: #9

Last week: The Bulls went 3-0, defeating Perry Hall (10-8), then-No. 17 Catonsville (19-11) and then-No. 15 Westminster (18-4).

This week: Off; next game – vs. No. 17 Towson, Apr. 17

 

10. ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (6-3)

Previous rank: #10 

Last week: The Cavaliers lost to No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, 15-11, and defeated then-No. 2 Glenelg Country School, 13-10.

This week: vs. Severn School, Apr. 9; at Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 11

 

11. SEVERNA PARK (6-0)

Previous rank: #11

Last week: The Falcons defeated Annapolis (19-7), Centennial (17-6) and Chesapeake-Anne Arundel (20-6).

This week: vs. No. 2 Marriotts Ridge, Apr. 9; vs. Broadneck, Apr. 12

 

12. BRYN MAWR SCHOOL (6-3)

Previous rank: #12

Last week: The Mawrtians defeated Severn School, 18-4, and lost to No. 4 Notre Dame Prep, 11-10.

This week: vs. No. 7 St. Paul’s School, Apr. 9; at Garrison Forest School, Apr. 11; vs. Mount de Sales Academy, Apr. 12

13. CENTURY (6-1)

Previous rank: #14

Last week: The Knights defeated then-No. 16 Bel Air, 18-13, and then-No. 17 Catonsville, 18-14, at the Catonsville Invitational after a 20-0 victory over Francis Scott Key.

This week: vs. Manchester Valley, Apr. 8; vs. No. 15 Westminster, Apr. 11

 

14. ST. MARY’S (5-5)

Previous rank: #13

Last week: The Saints defeated Leonardtown (17-3) and Gerstell Academy (19-13) after a 9-7 loss to then-No. 8 St. Paul’s School.

This week: at No. 1 McDonogh School, Apr. 9; at No. 5 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 11

15. WESTMINSTER (2-2)

Previous rank: #15

Last week: The Owls defeated Manchester Valley, 9-8, and lost to No. 9 Hereford, 10-8.

This week: at Liberty, Apr. 9; at No. 13 Century, Apr. 11

16. SOUTH CARROLL (5-0)

Previous rank: #18

Last week: The Cavaliers defeated Linganore, 17-4, and Walkersville, 18-3.

This week: at Winters Mill, Apr. 8; vs. Liberty, Apr. 11

17. TOWSON (4-0)

Previous rank: #19

Last week: The Generals defeated Sparrows Point, 22-3.

This week: vs. Dulaney at Towson University, Apr. 10; vs. No. 18 Catonsville, Apr. 12

 

18. CATONSVILLE (3-2-1)

Previous rank: #17

Last week: The Comets lost to then-No. 14 Century, 18-14, and tied then-No. 16 Bel Air, 11-11, at Catonsville Invitational; lost to No. 9 Hereford, 19-11, and defeated Loch Raven, 20-4.

This week: at Bel Air. Apr. 9; at No. 17 Towson, Apr. 12

 

 

19. C. MILTON WRIGHT (2-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked 

Last week: The Mustangs defeated then-No. 16 Bel Air, 12-7.

This week: vs. North Harford, Apr. 9; at Fallston, Apr. 11

20. MARYVALE PREP (4-4-1)

Previous rank: Not ranked

Last week: The Lions defeated then-No. 20 John Carroll School, 11-9, and Garrison Forest School, 16-10.

This week: vs. No. 5 Glenelg Country School, Apr. 9; vs. No. 6 Roland Park Country School, Apr. 11; at St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School (VA), Apr. 13